Current Affairs - September 25, 2021 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs September 25, 2021 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "September 25, 2021 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs September 25, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (September 25, 2021 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs September 25, 2021 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs September 25, 2021 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs September 25, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs September 25, 2021 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on September 25, 2021 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs September 25, 2021 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: September 25, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • September 25, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Yudhvir Singh Dadwal, who has passed away recently, belongs to which profession?

A. Policeman
B. Politician
C. Doctor
D. Teacher

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Former Commissioner of Delhi Police, Yudhvir Singh Dadwal, has passed away here at his residence in Chhattarpur. He was 70.

2. 

Who has released the book titled "Jungle Nama"?

A. Amitav Ghosh
B. Harpreet Sinha
C. Amisha Patel
D. Girish Khurana

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Amitav Ghosh's "Jungle Nama" has now been released as an audiobook with music and voice of US-based Ali Sethi.

3. 

What is the paid-up capital of Debt Resolution Company Ltd (IDRCL)?

A. Rs. 40.5 lakh
B. Rs. 80.5 lakh
C. Rs. 30.5 lakh
D. Rs. 100.5 lakh

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The government has set up an asset management company (AMC) named India Debt Resolution Company Ltd (IDRCL) with a paid-up capital of Rs. 80.5 lakh on an authorized capital of Rs 50 crore.

4. 

As per the Food Safety & Standards Authority of India (FSSAI) study, India is all set and is on the proper track to become industrial trans-fat-free by the year of?

A. 2022
B. 2021
C. 2023
D. 2024

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

As per the Food Safety & Standards Authority of India (FSSAI) study, India is all set and is on the proper track to become industrial trans-fat-free by 2022.

5. 

Ramanuj Prasad Singh, who passed away in Gurugram, belongs to which profession?

A. Newsreader
B. Journalist
C. Painter
D. Teacher

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Former Hindi Newsreader of All India Radio Ramanuj Prasad Singh passed away in Gurugram last night. He was 86.

6. 

Which country has unveiled the statue of Bitcoin founder Satoshi Nakamoto?

A. Hungary
B. Germany
C. Japan
D. Argentina

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Hungary has unveiled the statue of Bitcoin founder Satoshi Nakamoto. The imposing bronze statue was unveiled in Hungary's capital, Budapest.

7. 

Pension Fund Regulatory and Development Authority observe the National Pension System Diwas on which date?

A. October 01
B. September 29
C. August 23
D. December 07

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Pension Fund Regulatory and Development Authority (PFRDA) will observe October 01, 2021, as the National Pension System Diwas (NPS Diwas).

8. 

Who won the 2021 Global Goalkeeper Award?

A. Jordan Bretzfelder
B. Satta Sheriff
C. Phumzile Mlambo-Ngcuk
D. Jenifer Colpas

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Phumzile Mlambo-Ngcuk won the 2021 Global Goalkeeper Award announced by the Bill & Melinda Gates Foundation.

9. 

Which country has decided to set up an e-commerce regulatory body to monitor the sector properly?

A. Bangladesh
B. Japan
C. India
D. Pakistan

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Bangladesh government will set up an e-commerce regulatory body to monitor the sector properly.

10. 

Shri G. Kishan Reddy laid the foundation stone for the development of Parshuram Kund in which state?

A. Assam
B. Haryana
C. Madhya Pradesh
D. Arunachal Pradesh

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Shri G. Kishan Reddy lays the foundation stone for the development of Parshuram Kund in Arunachal Pradesh.

11. 

The world's highest electric vehicle charging station was inaugurated in which state?

A. Assam
B. Himachal Pradesh
C. Haryana
D. Bihar

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The world's highest electric vehicle charging station was inaugurated on September 23, 2021, at 500 ft in Kaza of Lahaul and Spiti district in Himachal Pradesh to promote a sustainable environment.

12. 

Which edition of Arogya Manthan has been organized recently?

A. 2nd
B. 1st
C. 3rd
D. 4th

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Union Minister for Health and Family Welfare Mansukh Mandaviya inaugurated the virtual inaugural session of the third anniversary of Ayushman Bharat Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya Yojana (AB PM-JAY) which will be celebrated as 'Arogya Manthan 3.0'.

13. 

Who will release his new novel titled '400 Days'?

A. Chetan Bhagat
B. Vicky Deshwal
C. Zeenat Alam
D. Ram Singh

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Chetan Bhagat will release his new novel titled '400 Days' on October 08, 2021. He has released the cover for the same.

14. 

Who will head the 12-member committee to develop new curriculums for school, early childhood, teacher and adult education?

A. K Kasturirangan
B. Shashi Tharoor
C. Kirit Somaiya
D. Bhupender Yadav

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Union education ministry has formed a 12-member committee that will be headed by K Kasturirangan to develop new curriculums for school, early childhood, teacher and adult education.

15. 

The government of India accepted whose resignation as interlocutor for Naga peace talks?

A. RN Ravi
B. P Suresh
C. Avni Awasthi
D. P Dobhal

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The government of India accepts RN Ravi's resignation as interlocutor for Naga peace talks.

16. 

Who has been appointed as the Chief Information Commissioner of Odisha?

A. Neha Malik
B. Yashpal Singhal
C. Yashvardhan Kumar Sinha
D. Jalada Kumar Tripathy

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Former Tamil Nadu DGP Jalada Kumar Tripathy has been appointed the state chief information commissioner (CIC) of Odisha. The post was lying vacant after Sunil Mishra retired on August 15.

17. 

The International Astronomical Union has named a crater at the Moon's south pole after whose name?

A. Matthew Henson
B. Sunita Williams
C. Kalpana Chawla
D. Fred Haise

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The International Astronomical Union has named a crater at the Moon's south pole after the Arctic explorer Matthew Henson, a Black man who was one of the first human beings to stand at the very top of the world in 1909.

18. 

The Delhi government on September 23, 2021, approved which round of Sero-survey?

A. 3rd
B. 2nd
C. 1st
D. 6th

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Delhi government on September 23, 2021, approved the 6th round of Sero-survey to begin from September 24.

19. 

Which state will host the Men's Hockey Junior World Cup at the Kalinga Stadium?

A. Jharkhand
B. Haryana
C. Bihar
D. Odisha

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Odisha will host the Men's Hockey Junior World Cup at the Kalinga Stadium here from November 24 to December 5.

20. 

Shiva Thapa and Sanjeet belongs to which game?

A. Football
B. Boxing
C. Wrestling
D. Cricket

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Star boxers Shiva Thapa and Sanjeet booked their places for next month's World Championships by winning gold medals in their respective weight categories at the Men's National Boxing Championships in Bellary.