Current Affairs - September 24, 2021 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs September 24, 2021 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "September 24, 2021 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs September 24, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (September 24, 2021 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs September 24, 2021 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs September 24, 2021 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs September 24, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs September 24, 2021 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on September 24, 2021 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs September 24, 2021 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: September 24, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • September 24, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

What is the official motto of the Beijing 2022 Winter Olympics?

A. Together for a Bright Future
B. Together for a Shared Future
C. Towards a Shared Future
D. With a Shared Future

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Beijing 2022 Winter Olympics unveiled its official motto, "Together for a Shared Future", during a ceremony at the city's Capital Museum in Beijing, China.

2. 

The Asian Development Bank has cut its forecast for India's GDP growth in 2021-22 to what amount?

A. 22%
B. 10%
C. 11%
D. 15%

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Asian Development Bank has cut its forecast for India's GDP growth in 2021-22 to 10%, from 11% projected earlier, with downside risks dominating the economic outlook.

3. 

Which emissions from wildfires have touched a new high since 2003 in September 2021?

A. Oxygen
B. Carbon Dioxide
C. Nitrous oxide
D. Ozone

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Carbon dioxide emissions from wildfires in July and August have touched a new high since 2003 in September 2021.

4. 

Which state has burned 2,479 rhino horns on September 22 on account of World Rhino Day?

A. Manipur
B. Assam
C. Nagaland
D. Meghalaya

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The government of Assam burned 2,479 rhino horns on September 22 on account of World Rhino Day. The objective of this initiative was to send a strong message and to bust the myth that rhino horns are storehouses of medicinal properties.

5. 

A unique project titled "Mobile Music Bus", a mobile music classroom and recording studio has been launched in which state/UT?

A. Delhi
B. Gujarat
C. Haryana
D. Jammu and Kashmir

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Delhi Deputy Chief Minister and Education Minister Manish Sisodia launched a unique project titled "Mobile Music Bus", a mobile music classroom and recording studio.

6. 

The Commerce Ministry has decided to celebrate 'Vanijya Saptah' on which dates?

A. September 20-26
B. September 21- 27
C. September 22- 28
D. September 23-29

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Commerce Ministry has decided to celebrate 'Vanijya Saptah' from 20 to 26 September.

7. 

Which bank has partnered with Visa to offer credit cards to its customers?

A. Yes Bank
B. SBI
C. BoB
D. UBI

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Yes Bank has partnered with Visa to offer credit cards to its customers, following the regulatory ban on Mastercard by RBI.

8. 

Ratan Chakraborty took charge as Speaker of which state assembly?

A. Tripura
B. Sikkim
C. Assam
D. Manipur

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP) MLA Ratan Chakraborty on September 24, 2021, took charge as Speaker of Tripura Assembly.

9. 

Sign Language Day is celebrated on which date?

A. September 23
B. September 22
C. September 21
D. September 24

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Sign Language Day is celebrated on 23 September by the Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment.

10. 

The First Edition of the Himalayan film festival (THFF) will start at which city?

A. Laitumkhrah
B. Leh
C. Shimla
D. Dehradun

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Anurag Thakur, Information and Broadcasting Minister will kick-start the Himalayan film festival (THFF) on 24 September at Leh.

11. 

Which state has roped in UNICEF and Centre for Policy Research (CPR) for urban-rural convergence on Faecal Sludge and Septage Management (FSSM) and Plastic Waste Management (PWM)?

A. Odisha
B. Bihar
C. Uttar Pradesh
D. Jharkhand

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Odisha government roped in UNICEF and Centre for Policy Research (CPR) for urban-rural convergence on Faecal Sludge and Septage Management (FSSM) and Plastic Waste Management (PWM).

12. 

Who released a book titled 'Dancing with Dreams'?

A. Adityanath Das
B. Hima Das
C. Sahil Singh
D. Devesh Patel

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Chief Minister YS Jagan Mohan Reddy released a book titled 'Dancing with Dreams,' a collection of poems penned by chief secretary Adityanath Das.

13. 

PayPoint India has entered into a partnership with which bank to provide banking services?

A. BoB
B. SBI
C. HDFC
D. PNB

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

In a major push towards financial inclusion, PayPoint India has entered into a partnership with one of India's leading banks, Bank of Baroda (BoB) to provide banking services across the country through the Business Correspondent (BC) model.

14. 

What is the rank of India in the Digital Quality of Life Index (DQL)?

A. 40
B. 59
C. 29
D. 100

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The third annual edition of the Digital Quality of Life Index (DQL) ranks India 59th among 110 countries.

15. 

Which one is the world's most dominant coronavirus variant?

A. Delta
B. Gamma
C. Alpha
D. Beta

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

WHO has said that Delta is the world's most dominant coronavirus variant. It has surpassed the other variants of Concern- alpha, beta, and gamma.

16. 

Which country was elected as the External Auditor to the International Atomic Energy Agency (IAEA)?

A. India
B. China
C. Japan
D. Germany

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

India was elected as the External Auditor to the International Atomic Energy Agency (IAEA).

17. 

International Car-Free Day is celebrated every year on which date?

A. September 22
B. September 23
C. September 24
D. September 25

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

International Car-Free Day is celebrated every year on September 22 to motivate motorists to give up their cars for a single day.

18. 

Who has been chosen for the 2021 Changemaker Award for her work promoting good health and well-being by the Bill and Melinda Gates Foundation?

A. Joseph Abraham
B. Mirabai Chanu
C. Neha Uppal
D. Fairooz Faizah Beether

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Fairooz Faizah Beether of Bangladesh has been chosen for the 2021 Changemaker Award for her work promoting good health and well-being by the Bill and Melinda Gates Foundation.

19. 

Stefan Yanev has been appointed as the caretaker Prime Minister of which country?

A. Egypt
B. Armenia
C. Bulgaria
D. Japan

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Bulgarian President Rumen Radev reappointed caretaker premier Stefan Yanev to lead an interim government.

20. 

Who has grabbed the 24th World title when he triumphed at the IBSF 6-Red Snooker World Cup?

A. P Suresh
B. Pankaj Advani
C. Aditi Roy
D. Neha Singh

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Star Indian cueist Pankaj Advani has grabbed his 24th World title when he triumphed at the IBSF 6-Red Snooker World Cup with a victory over Pakistan's Babar Masih in the final.