Current Affairs - September 23, 2021 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs September 23, 2021 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "September 23, 2021 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs September 23, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (September 23, 2021 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs September 23, 2021 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs September 23, 2021 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs September 23, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs September 23, 2021 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on September 23, 2021 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs September 23, 2021 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: September 23, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • September 23, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

World Rhino Day is celebrated on which date?

A. September 25
B. September 26
C. September 24
D. September 22

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

World Rhino Day is celebrated on September 22, to make people more aware of rhinos and protect what is left of these magnificent creatures.

2. 

Manika Sheokand was appointed as the Goodwill Ambassador of the Water Conservation Campaign for which state?

A. Bihar
B. Madhya Pradesh
C. Haryana
D. Gujarat

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

VLCC Femina Miss Grand India 2020 Manika Sheokand was appointed as the Goodwill Ambassador of the Water Conservation Campaign for the Haryana Government.

3. 

Who won his second consecutive tournament of this month, the Norway Chess Open 2021 Masters section?

A. Fareha Snel
B. D Gukesh
C. Chimmi Grewal
D. Sneha Das

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

India's D Gukesh won his second consecutive tournament of this month, the Norway Chess Open 2021 Masters section.

4. 

OECD has marginally lowered India's growth projection for the ongoing fiscal to what amount?

A. 9.7%
B. 3.2%
C. 5%
D. 10.1%

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development (OECD) has marginally lowered India's growth projection for the ongoing fiscal to 9.7%, a reduction of 20 basis points (bps).

5. 

A new extinct species of hybodont shark has been discovered in which state by researchers from the Geological Survey of India?

A. Bihar
B. Rajasthan
C. Uttar Pradesh
D. Assam

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

A new extinct species of hybodont shark has been discovered in the Jaisalmer Basin of Rajasthan by researchers from the Geological Survey of India and the Indian Institute of Technology, Roorkee by a team of officers.

6. 

Former Bengal left-arm spinner Murtaza Lodhgar, who died recently, is from which state?

A. West Bengal
B. Assam
C. Gujarat
D. Goa

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Former Bengal left-arm spinner and Mizoram U-19 head coach Murtaza Lodhgar died of cardiac arrest. He was born in Gujarat.

7. 

An 'Electronic Park' is going to be set up in which state?

A. Haryana
B. Gujarat
C. Uttar Pradesh
D. Jharkhand

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Yogi Adityanath led by Uttar Pradesh authorities have cleared a thought to strengthen an 'Electronic Park', alongside the Yamuna Expressway Industrial Development Authority (YEIDA) area, close to Noida, to promote the electronics industry.

8. 

World's oldest living identical twins are from which country?

A. USA
B. India
C. Japan
D. China

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Guinness World Records has certified two Japanese sisters as the world's oldest living identical twins at 107. Umeno Sumiyama and Koume Kodama were born the third and fourth of 11 siblings on Shodoshima island in western Japan on Nov. 5, 1913.

9. 

The raise of Lake Tanganyika has forced 100,000 people to migrate. The lake is in which country?

A. Uganda
B. Chad
C. Egypt
D. Burundi

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

According to Save the Children charity the raise of Lake Tanganyika has forced 100,000 people to migrate from Burundi to different places in Africa.

10. 

The Indian Institute of Advanced Study (IIAS) was opened for visitors almost after a gap of over 5 months in which city?

A. Dehradun
B. Shimla
C. Guwahati
D. Shillong

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The 18th-century British-Era building of the Indian Institute of Advanced Study (IIAS) in Shimla was opened for visitors almost after a gap of over 5 months.

11. 

World Rose Day is celebrated to give hope to cancer patients struggling worldwide on which date?

A. September 21
B. September 22
C. September 24
D. September 26

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

World Rose Day is celebrated to give hope to cancer patients struggling worldwide on 22 September.

12. 

Gordon Brown, who has been appointed as an ambassador for Global Health Financing by WHO, is from which country?

A. USA
B. UK
C. Syria
D. Ireland

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The World Health Organization (WHO) announced the appointment of Gordon Brown, former Prime Minister of the United Kingdom, as its ambassador for Global Health Financing.

13. 

Who has been appointed the subsequent Chief of Air Staff?

A. Ravi Dubey
B. Sirish Patel
C. D Suhag
D. V R Chaudhari

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Vice Chief of the Indian Air Force Air Marshal, Vivek Ram Chaudhari has been appointed the subsequent Chief of Air Staff.

14. 

The first edition of 'The Himalayan Film Festival-2021' (THFF) will begin from 24 to 28 September in which state/UT?

A. Ladakh
B. Delhi
C. Jammu and Kashmir
D. Himachal Pradesh

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The first edition of 'The Himalayan Film Festival-2021' (THFF) will begin from 24 to 28 September at Leh, Ladakh.

15. 

India's premier intelligence agency, Research and Analysis Wing (RAW) has finished how many years after its foundation?

A. 23
B. 50
C. 53
D. 98

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

India's premier intelligence agency, Research and Analysis Wing (RAW) is observing its 54th foundation day.

16. 

How many beaches in India have received the Blue Flag Certification?

A. 11
B. 10
C. 9
D. 7

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Kovalam beach in Tamil Nadu and Eden Beach in Puducherry have been awarded the certification of Blue Flag. In India, there are a total of 10 beaches that have received the Blue Flag Certification

17. 

Which company has appointed former IAS officer Rajiv Aggarwal as the Director of Public Policy?

A. Facebook India
B. Paytm
C. Google India
D. Twitter

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Facebook India has appointed former IAS officer Rajiv Aggarwal as the Director of Public Policy.

18. 

Which state is setting up a tea Park at Chhaygaon in Kamrup District?

A. Assam
B. Nagaland
C. Manipur
D. Mizoram

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The State of Assam is setting up a tea Park at Chhaygaon in Kamrup District.

19. 

Sheikh Hasina, who has been conferred with SDG Progress Award, is from which country?

A. Nepal
B. Myanmar
C. Bangladesh
D. Vietnam

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Prime Minister of Bangladesh Sheikh Hasina has been conferred with the SDG Progress Award.

20. 

Rocky Mountain Institute along with which think tank has launched an initiative to promote zero-pollution delivery vehicles by working with consumers and industry?

A. NDC
B. NITI Aayog
C. DRDO
D. ISRO

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Government think tank NITI Aayog and Rocky Mountain Institute (RMI) launched an initiative to promote zero-pollution delivery vehicles by working with consumers and industry.