Current Affairs - September 22, 2021 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs September 22, 2021 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "September 22, 2021 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs September 22, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (September 22, 2021 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs September 22, 2021 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs September 22, 2021 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs September 22, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs September 22, 2021 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on September 22, 2021 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs September 22, 2021 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: September 22, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • September 22, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Who is the author of the book titled "The Three Khans: And the Emergence of New India"?

A. Chetan Bhagat
B. Malishka Pandey
C. Kaveree Bamzai
D. Neha Uppal

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

A book has titled "The Three Khans: And the Emergence of New India" authored by Kaveree Bamzai.

2. 

Which edition of the Primetime Emmy Awards ceremony was held on September 19, 2021, in Los Angeles, California?

A. 35th
B. 73rd
C. 100th
D. 50th

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The 73rd Primetime Emmy Awards ceremony was held on September 19, 2021, in Los Angeles, California.

3. 

Which country may become the world's third-largest importer by 2050, according to a document launched by the UK's Department of International Trade?

A. India
B. USA
C. UK
D. China

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

India may become the world's third-largest importer by 2050, according to a document launched by the UK's Department of International Trade.

4. 

Which bank has announced its partnership with leading payments company Paytm?

A. SBI
B. HDFC Bank
C. ICICI
D. RBI

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

HDFC Bank has announced its partnership with leading payments company Paytm, to offer co-branded credit cards on the Visa platform to businesspersons, millennials and merchants.

5. 

The International Week of the Deaf is being observed this year on which dates?

A. September 20-26
B. September 15-20
C. September 12-18
D. September 22-28

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Every year, the full week ending on the last Sunday of September is observed as the International Week of the Deaf (IWD). In 2021, IWD is being observed from September 20 to 26, 2021.

6. 

What is the rank of India in the Global Innovation Index Rankings 2021?

A. 34
B. 91
C. 46
D. 23

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

India has ranked 46th Organization in the Global Innovation Index Rankings 2021 by the World Intellectual Property.

7. 

Which edition of the State Food Safety Index was released on 20th September 2021?

A. 2nd
B. 1st
C. 3rd
D. 5th

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The third State Food Safety Index was released on 20th September 2021. The Food Safety and Standards Authority of India (FSSAI) releases the State Food Safety Index annually based on the overall performance of food safety indices.

8. 

Which country has applied to Join the Asia-Pacific Free trade group of 11-nation to extend its influence over international policies?

A. China
B. USA
C. UAE
D. Iran

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

China applied to Join the Asia-Pacific Free trade group of 11-nation to extend its influence over international policies.

9. 

The National Florence Nightingale award 2020 was awarded to whom by President Ramnath Kovind?

A. Harish Patel
B. S V Saraswati
C. G V Giri
D. Shirish Thakur

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The National Florence Nightingale award 2020 was awarded to Brigadier S V Saraswati by President Ramnath Kovind.

10. 

Each year the International Day of Peace is observed on which date?

A. September 21
B. September 23
C. September 19
D. September 20

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Each year the International Day of Peace is observed around the world on 21 September.

11. 

Justin Trudeau has won the Prime Minister election in which country?

A. Poland
B. USA
C. Canada
D. Indonesia

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Canadian Prime Minister Justin Trudeau hung onto power on 21st Sept as his main rival conceded defeat.

12. 

Which country was officially admitted as the 9th full member of the Shanghai Cooperation Organization (SCO)?

A. Iran
B. China
C. Germany
D. Iraq

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Iran was officially admitted as a full member of the Shanghai Cooperation Organization (SCO).

13. 

Jimmy Greaves, one of the most prolific strikers passed away, belongs to which game?

A. Football
B. Hockey
C. Golf
D. Chess

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Jimmy Greaves, one of England's most prolific strikers and Tottenham Hotspur's record goalscorer, passed away.

14. 

Which edition of "Peaceful mission 2021", SCO exercise was inaugurated at Orenburg, Russia?

A. 5th
B. 6th
C. 10th
D. 20th

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The 6th Edition of "Peaceful mission 2021", SCO exercise was inaugurated at Orenburg, Russia.

15. 

The Archaeologists from the Archaeological Survey of India discovered the "Shankhalipi" inscription on the stairs of an ancient temple in which state?

A. Bihar
B. Uttar Pradesh
C. Haryana
D. Madhya Pradesh

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Archaeologists from the Archaeological Survey of India discovered the "Shankhalipi" inscription on the stairs of an ancient temple in the Etah district of Uttar Pradesh.

16. 

World Alzheimer's Day is observed globally on which date?

A. September 13
B. September 21
C. September 14
D. September 26

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

World Alzheimer's Day is observed globally on September 21 every year.

17. 

Who became the "fastest Indian" to summit two peaks located in Africa and Russia?

A. Geeta Samota
B. Neha Ugadi
C. Giri Prasad
D. Neeraj Kumar

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

CISF official Geeta Samota became the "fastest Indian" to summit two peaks located in Africa and Russia.

18. 

NITI Aayog has planned to make how many healthy cities over the following five years?

A. 300
B. 1000
C. 100
D. 500

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

NITI Aayog released the "Building Urban Planning Capacity in India" Scheme on 16th September in which it states that India needs a Central sector scheme to make 500' healthy cities' over the following five years.

19. 

Surya Kiran is a joint military exercise of India with which country?

A. Bhutan
B. Nepal
C. Bangladesh
D. UAE

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Indo- Nepal joint military Training Exercise, Surya Kiran, began on 20 September at Pithoragarh, Uttarakhand.

20. 

'Samudra Shakti' is a bilateral exercise of India with which other country?

A. Indonesia
B. Iran
C. UAE
D. Nepal

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The 3rd edition of Bilateral Exercise between India and Indonesia i.e., 'Samudra Shakti' is scheduled from September 20 to Sep 22.