Current Affairs - September 21, 2021 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs September 21, 2021 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "September 21, 2021 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs September 21, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (September 21, 2021 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs September 21, 2021 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs September 21, 2021 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs September 21, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs September 21, 2021 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on September 21, 2021 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs September 21, 2021 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: September 21, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • September 21, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Who authored the book titled 'Shining Sikh Youth of India'?

A. Neha Kothari
B. Prabhleen Singh
C. Chetan Bhagat
D. Harish Patel

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Union Defence minister Rajnath Singh has released a book titled 'Shining Sikh Youth of India' in New Delhi, authored by Dr Prabhleen Singh.

2. 

Who became chess Grandmaster after he crossed the ELO Rating of 2500?

A. Mehak Narang
B. R Raja Rithvik
C. Neeraj Chopra
D. Anesha Patel

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

India's R Raja Rithvik became chess Grandmaster after he crossed the ELO Rating of 2500. The 17-year-old achieved this GM title in Vezerkepzo Grandmaster Chess Tournament at Budapest, Hungary.

3. 

Who has been named as the mentor of the Indian cricket Men's team for the ICC T20 World Cup 2021?

A. Virat Kohli
B. Sunil Gavaskar
C. Rahul Dravid
D. M.S.Dhoni

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Mahendra Singh Dhoni has been named as the mentor of the Indian cricket Men's team for the ICC T20 World Cup 2021.

4. 

The NITI Aayog has signed an agreement with which Edutech giant under which students of Classes 6-12 in government schools will get free access to the company's "premium learning resources"?

A. Unacademy
B. BYJU'S
C. IAS BABA
D. White Hat

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The NITI Aayog launched an initiative in partnership with edutech giant BYJU'S, under which students of Classes 6-12 in government schools across 112 'Aspirational Districts' will get free access to the company's "premium learning resources".

5. 

Manorama Mohapatra, who passed away, is a litterateur of which language?

A. Malayalam
B. Odia
C. Sindhi
D. Konkani

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Eminent Odia litterateur, social worker and journalist Manorama Mohapatra passed away. She was a former editor of Odia daily 'The Samaja'.

6. 

Harmilan Kaur Bains belongs to which game?

A. Boxing
B. Wrestling
C. Athletics
D. Shooting

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Harmilan Kaur Bains of Punjab has created a new national record in the women's 1500m race by clocking 4:05.39 to bag the gold at the 60th National Open Athletics Championships in the Jawaharlal Nehru Stadium in Hanamkonda in Telangana.

7. 

Which state has got its first Software Technology Park center recently?

A. Tamil Nadu
B. Bihar
C. Nagaland
D. Haryana

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Nagaland's first and India's 61st Software Technology Park of India (STPI) center was inaugurated at Kohima.

8. 

Fino Payments Bank (FPBL) has appointed which actor as its first brand ambassador?

A. Sonu Sood
B. Kriti Sanon
C. Pankaj Tripathi
D. Varun Dhawan

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Fino Payments Bank (FPBL) has appointed Indian actor Pankaj Tripathi as its first brand ambassador, for a period of two-year.

9. 

Which state has declared 'Cooper Mahseer' locally named as 'Katley' as the state fish?

A. Sikkim
B. Assam
C. Tripura
D. Meghalaya

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Government of Sikkim has declared 'Cooper Mahseer' locally named as 'Katley' as the state fish.

10. 

India will provide a 'stay visa' to the nationals of which country?

A. Pakistan
B. Syria
C. Bangladesh
D. Afghanistan

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA) will provide a 'stay visa' to all Afghanistan nationals who are staying in India due to the Taliban situation in the war-torn country.

11. 

Who has been appointed as a Sustainable Development Goals (SDG) Advocate ahead of the start of the 76th UN General Assembly?

A. Kailash Satyarthi
B. Priyanka Chopra
C. Deepika Padukone
D. Nalini Singh

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Nobel Peace Laureate Kailash Satyarthi has been appointed by UN Secretary-General Antonio Guterres as a Sustainable Development Goals (SDG) Advocate ahead of the start of the 76th UN General Assembly.

12. 

Casimir Oye Mba, who died at the age of 79 after contracting coronavirus, was former Prime Minister of which country?

A. Gabon
B. Algeria
C. Egypt
D. Chile

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Gabon's former Prime Minister Casimir Oye Mba died at the age of 79 after contracting coronavirus.

13. 

Who won the Asian Snooker Championship 2021?

A. Aditi Goel
B. Pankaj Advani
C. Geeta Rawat
D. Manish Chauhan

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

India's Pankaj Advani won the Asian Snooker Championship 2021 by defeating Amir Sarkhosh. He has won this title for a second consecutive time. He is the winner of the last Asian Snooker Championship held in 2019.

14. 

Which country has withdrawn the e-visa facilities to the UK and Canadian citizens?

A. India
B. USA
C. Bangladesh
D. China

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Indian government has withdrawn the e-visa facilities to the UK and Canadian citizens. The facility has been withdrawn since the first week of August 2021.

15. 

Who has partnered with the global wellness brand Hyperice as an 'athlete-investor' and brand ambassador?

A. Virat Kohli
B. Suresh Raina
C. M S Dhoni
D. Harbhajan Singh

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Hyperice said Indian cricketer Virat Kohli has partnered with the global wellness brand as an 'athlete-investor' and brand ambassador.

16. 

Which bank has decided to discontinue publication of its 'Doing Business" rankings of country business climates?

A. World Bank
B. IMF
C. AIIIB
D. ADB

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The World Bank Group has decided to discontinue publication of its 'Doing Business" rankings of country business climates after a review of data irregularities in the 2018 and 2020 reports.

17. 

Which company has recently launched the world's first all-civilian crew into the Earth orbit under the mission named Inspiration-4?

A. SpaceX
B. Tesla
C. ISRO
D. NASA

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

SpaceX recently launched the world's first all-civilian crew into the Earth orbit under the mission named Inspiration-4.

18. 

Hathei chilli, which has been granted the GI tag, belongs to which state?

A. Tamil Nadu
B. Kerala
C. Manipur
D. Assam

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Two famous products of Manipur, Hathei chilli, which is found in Manipur's Ukrul district and is known for its unique flavour, and Tamenglong mandarin orange have been granted the Geographical Indication (GI) tag.

19. 

Which country has been barred from participating in the Winter Olympics in Beijing in 2022?

A. North Korea
B. Japan
C. China
D. USA

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

North Korea has been barred from participating in the Winter Olympics in Beijing in 2022.

20. 

Which one has launched a new mobile app 'PRAGATI' for the exclusive use of its Development Officers?

A. LIC
B. SEBI
C. SBI Bank
D. HDFC Bank

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Life Insurance Corporation of India (LIC) has launched a new mobile app 'PRAGATI' for the exclusive use of its Development Officers. PRAGATI stands for "Performance Review Application, Growth And Trend Indicator".