Current Affairs - September 20, 2021 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs September 20, 2021 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "September 20, 2021 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs September 20, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (September 20, 2021 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs September 20, 2021 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs September 20, 2021 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs September 20, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs September 20, 2021 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on September 20, 2021 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs September 20, 2021 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: September 20, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • September 20, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Amit Saxena, Global Deputy CTO of Which Bank has joined as the Chief Technology Officer of RBI Innovation Hub?

A. Bank of Baroda
B. Axis Bank
C. State Bank of India
D. Punjab National Bank

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Amit Saxena, Global Deputy CTO of State Bank of India joined RBI Innovation Hub as the Chief Technology Officer (CTO).

2. 

Which country has applied to join the Asia-Pacific Free Trade grouping?

A. India
B. Japan
C. China
D. Singapore

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

China has applied to join the Asia-Pacific Free Trade Grouping composed of 11 countries to increase its influence in international politics.

3. 

Which day is marked as the International Coastal Cleanup Day every year?

A. September 18
B. September 17
C. September 19
D. September 20

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The International Coastal Cleanup Day is traditionally held on the third Saturday on 18 September 2021.

4. 

The 2021 Meeting of the SCO Council of Heads of State has been held in which place?

A. Bishkek
B. Ashgabat
C. Dushanbe
D. Beirut

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The 21st Meeting of the Shanghai Cooperation Organisation Council of Heads of State has been held in a hybrid format in Dushanbe, Tajikistan.

5. 

Where has Swachhata Pakhwada 2021 been launched?

A. Jawaharlal Nehru Port Trust
B. Cochin Port Trust
C. Nhava Sheva International Container Terminal
D. Mormugao Port Trust

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Cochin Port Trust Swachhata Pakhwada 2021 has launched and the Swachhata pledge was administered in all departments.

6. 

Who is the author of the book 'Translating Myself and Others'?

A. Arundhati Roy
B. Jhumpa Lahiri
C. Sudha Murthy
D. Anita Desai

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Pulitzer Prize-winning noted fiction writer, Jhumpa Lahiri, is set to launch her new book titled 'Translating Myself and Others', which will highlight her work as a translator.

7. 

What is the theme of the 2021 World Bamboo Day?

A. Keep Bamboo Strong
B. Bamboo For Sustainable Development Goals (SDG) of United Nations
C. PlantBamboo: It Is Time To Plant Bamboo
D. Bamboo Now

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The theme for the 12th edition of WBD 2021 is 'PlantBamboo: It Is Time To Plant Bamboo'

8. 

Who has been the representative of India in person at the 21st Meeting of the SCO Council of Heads of State?

A. Piyush Goyal
B. Nirmala Sitharaman
C. S. Jaishankar
D. Nitin Gadkari

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

India has been represented by External Affairs Minister, Dr S. Jaishankar.

9. 

Which organization has launched the Planetarium Innovation Challenge?

A. MyGov India
B. Birla Planetarium
C. ISRO
D. NITI Aayog

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The "Planetarium Innovation Challenge" has been launched by MyGov India for tech entrepreneurs and Indian start-ups.

10. 

Which day in the year is being celebrated as World Bamboo Day?

A. September 18
B. September 15
C. September 17
D. September 16

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The World Bamboo Day is observed every year on 18 September to raise awareness of the benefits of bamboo and to promote its use in everyday products.

11. 

Who has been appointed as the CMD of the National Small Industries Corporation Ltd.?

A. Alka Nangia Arora
B. Anita Sharma
C. Narayan Tatu Rane
D. Bhanu Pratap Singh Verma

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Alka Nangia Arora has been appointed as the Chairman cum Managing Director (CMD) of the National Small Industries Corporation Ltd. (NSIC).

12. 

The International Equal Pay Day has celebrated annually on which day?

A. September 15
B. Septembe 18
C. September 13
D. september 11

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

International Equal Pay Day is celebrated on 18 September.

13. 

Who has been named as "2021 International Young Eco-Hero" for environmental achievements?

A. Vikram Bisht
B. Ayaan Shankta
C. Tanmay Tiwari
D. Ashish Sharma

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

A 12-year-old environmental activist from Mumbai, Maharashtra, Ayaan Shankta has been named as "2021 International Young Eco-Hero".

14. 

The Surya Kiran -XV is a Joint Military Training Exercise of the Indian Army with which country?

A. Sri Lanka
B. Maldives
C. Bangladesh
D. Nepal

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The 15th edition of Indo - Nepal Joint Military Training Exercise Surya Kiran will be held from September 20, 2021.

15. 

Who will be the new Ombudsman cum Ethics Officer of Delhi and Districts Cricket Association (DDCA)?

A. Prafulla Chandra Pant
B. R.K. Agrawal
C. Adarsh Kumar Goel
D. Indu Malhotra

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Former Supreme Court judge, Justice (Retired) Indu Malhotra will be the new Ombudsman cum Ethics Officer of Delhi and Districts Cricket Association (DDCA) for a period of one year has made.

16. 

What is the theme of the International Coastal Cleanup Day?

A. Marine Animal: The Pelican
B. Achieving a trash-free Coastline
C. Time for Nature
D. Keep trash in the bin and not in the ocean

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Theme of the International Coastal Cleanup Day 2021 is "Keep trash in the bin and not in the ocean. "

17. 

Which organization is working on technologies in order to develop a reusable GSLV Mk-III launch vehicle?

A. Virgin Galactic
B. Space X
C. ROSCOSMOS
D. ISRO

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Indian Space Research Organisation is working to develop the technology which is required to reuse the GSLV MkIII launch vehicle.

18. 

NITI Aayog has tied up with which entity to launch tech-driven learning programmes for children from 112 Aspirational districts of the country?

A. Google India
B. Byju's
C. Facebbok India
D. Amazon

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Government think tank NITI Aayog has entered into partnered with edtech major Byju's, to provide free access to Byju's high-quality and tech-driven learning programmes to children from 112 Aspirational districts of the country.

19. 

The RBI has given its nod to which bank to form a special committee of directors in order to oversee the operations?

A. Ujjivan Small Finance Bank
B. Equitas Small Finance Bank
C. IDFC First Bank
D. Yes Bank

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Reserve Bank of India has given its approval to the Ujjivan Small Finance Bank (SFB) to form a special committee of directors so that they can oversee the operations in absence of a CEO and MD.

20. 

India's first Euro-denominated Green bond has been issued by which company?

A. Power Finance Corporation Ltd
B. Mahindra Finance
C. NLC India Limited
D. NHPC Limited

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The leading power sector NBFC, Power Finance Corporation Ltd (PFC), successfully issued its maiden Euro Green Bond.