Current Affairs - September 19, 2021 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs September 19, 2021 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "September 19, 2021 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs September 19, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (September 19, 2021 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs September 19, 2021 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs September 19, 2021 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs September 19, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs September 19, 2021 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on September 19, 2021 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs September 19, 2021 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: September 19, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • September 19, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Which organization has decided to train 50,000 youths under an RKVY scheme?

A. Prasar Bharati
B. NITI Aayog
C. Ministry of Railways
D. Ministry of Finance

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

As part of the Rail Kaushal Vikas Yojana initiated by the Minister of Railway Ashwini Vaishnaw, the railway will train 50,000 young people aged 18 to 35 in the next three years in industry-related skills in various Railway Training Institutes.

2. 

The annual Doing Business report will no longer be released due to data irregularities issues. The report has been released by which organization?

A. World Economic Forum
B. World Bank
C. United Nations Development Programme
D. International Monetary Fund

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The World Bank Group has announced to discontinue the Doing Business report (popularly known as ease of doing business ranking).

3. 

In which state India's 61st Software Technology park centre has been opened recently?

A. Meghalaya
B. Manipur
C. Nagaland
D. Sikkim

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Nagaland's first and India's 61st Software Technology Park of India (STPI) centre has inaugurated at Kohima.

4. 

What is the deadline to link PAN and Aadhaar?

A. March 31, 2022
B. January 31, 2022
C. October 31, 2021
D. December 31, 2021

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The deadline has been extended by six months till March 31, 2022.

5. 

The Indian High Commission located in which country has celebrated the 57th Indian Technical and Economic Cooperation (ITEC) day?

A. Bangladesh
B. Australia
C. Qatar
D. South Korea

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Indian High Commission in Dhaka celebrated the 57th Indian Technical and Economic Cooperation (ITEC). The event was hosted by Vikram Doraiswami, High Commissioner of India in Bangladesh.

6. 

NPCI has partnered with which entity to enable UPI QR-based payments acceptance in 10 Asian markets?

A. High Radius
B. Liquid Group
C. Bill Trust
D. Banking Circle

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

NPCI International Payments Ltd has partnered with Liquid Group Pte. Ltd.

7. 

What is the name of the Chief Minister of Punjab who has resigned from the post?

A. Sukhbir Singh Badal
B. Navjot Singh Sidhu
C. Amarinder Singh
D. Raninder Singh

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Amarinder Singh has resigned as the Chief Minister of Punjab.

8. 

Who is the head of the GoM formed for better implementation of various welfare schemes meant for the SC, ST, OBC, minorities, women?

A. Rajnath Singh
B. Smriti Irani
C. Nitin Gadkari
D. Kiren Rijiju

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The group of ministers (GoM) formed for better implementation of various welfare schemes will be chaired by Defence Minister Rajnath Singh.

9. 

Monika Shyokand has been appointed as the Goodwill Ambassador of which state for water conservation?

A. Haryana
B. Goa
C. Gujarat
D. Punjab

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The 'Mera Pani-Meri Virasat' scheme launched by CM Manohar Lal Khattar for water conservation in Haryana has got a new brand ambassador Manika Shyokand.

10. 

Which organization has signed an MoU with the Convergence Energy Services Limited (CESL) for installing a public charging station for electric vehicles?

A. Calcutta Electric Supply Corporation
B. Bangalore Electricity Supply Company Limited
C. Uttar Pradesh Power Corporation Limited
D. Punjab Energy Development Agency

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Punjab Energy Development Agency (PEDA) has signed an MoU with Convergence Energy Services Limited (CESL) to install public charging stations for electric vehicles in Punjab.

11. 

Which institute has launched the unique and innovative device that can generate electricity from water drops, raindrops, water streams, and ocean waves?

A. IIT Kanpur
B. IIT Hyderabad
C. IIT Delhi
D. IIT Madras

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Researchers from IIT Delhi have designed and fabricated an innovative device that can generate electricity from water drops, raindrops, water streams, and ocean waves.

12. 

Which campaign has been launched by the Department of Justice for Justice Delivery at the doorstep?

A. Nyaya Raksha
B. Sewa Samarpan
C. Apna Haq
D. Ek Pahal

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Department of Justice under the Ministry of Law and Justice has launched the "Ek Pahal" campaign to encourage mass registration under Tele-Law.

13. 

Who has been roped in by the Fino Payments Bank as its first-ever brand ambassador?

A. Neeraj Chopra
B. Pankaj Tripathi
C. Pankaj Kapur
D. Amitabh Bachchan

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Fino Payments Bank (FPBL) has appointed Indian actor Pankaj Tripathi as its first brand ambassador, for a period of two-year, effective.

14. 

Harmilan Kaur Bains has created a national record in which event at the 60th National Open Athletics Championships in Warangal?

A. 800m
B. 1000m
C. 100m
D. 1500m

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Harmilan Kaur Bains of Punjab has created a new national record in the women's 1500m race by clocking 4:05.39 to bag the gold in the women's 1500m event, at the 60th National Open Athletics Championships in Warangal.

15. 

Who has been elected as the president of the National Rifle Association of India (NRAI)?

A. Raninder Singh
B. Deepak Kumar
C. Deepak Soni
D. Kunwar Sultan

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Seasoned administrator Raninder Singh has been re-elected as the president of the National Rifle Association of India (NRAI) for an unprecedented fourth term.