Current Affairs - September 18, 2021 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs September 18, 2021 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "September 18, 2021 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs September 18, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (September 18, 2021 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs September 18, 2021 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs September 18, 2021 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs September 18, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs September 18, 2021 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on September 18, 2021 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs September 18, 2021 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: September 18, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • September 18, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

What is the new FDI limit approved by the Union Cabinet in the Telecom sector?

A. 85%
B. 74%
C. 100%
D. 49%

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Foreign Direct Investment government has increased the FDI in the Telecom sector under the automatic route from 49% to 100%.

2. 

Which state has launched the 'One Gram Panchayat-One DIGI-Pay Sakhi' mission to promote financial services in remote areas of the state/UT?

A. Rajasthan
B. Jammu & Kashmir
C. Delhi
D. Madhya Pradesh

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

In Jammu and Kashmir, Lieutenant Governor Manoj Sinha launched a new mission called 'One Gram Panchayat-One DIGI-Pay Sakhi'.

3. 

Who has launched Rail Kaushal Vikas Yojana?

A. HM Amit Shah
B. Mansukh Mandaviya
C. Hardeep Singh Puri
D. Ashwini Vaishnaw

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Railway Minister Ashwini Vaishnaw launched Rail Kaushal Vikas Yojana, a programme under the aegis of Pradhan Mantri Kaushal Vikas Yojana.

4. 

Which nation's President has suspended the Prime Minister's power to hire and fire officials as the country awaits elections?

A. Sudan
B. Turkey
C. Somalia
D. Iran

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The President of Somalia Mohamed Abdullahi Mohamed announced that he has suspended Prime Minister Mohammed Hussein Roble's power to hire and fire the officials.

5. 

How much amount has been allocated to the PLI scheme of the Automobile sector by the Union Cabinet?

A. Rs 46,058 crores
B. Rs 36,058 crores
C. Rs 26,058 crores
D. Rs 16,058 crores

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Union Cabinet has approved a Production Linked Incentive (PLI) scheme for the automobile sector, with a budgetary allocation of Rs 26,058 crores, to increase the production of components like cars, auto parts, and other related products in India.

6. 

Which nation's cricket team has abandoned the Pakistan tour citing security concerns?

A. New Zealand
B. England
C. South Africa
D. Australia

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

New Zealand cricket team's tour of Pakistan has been abandoned due to security concerns.

7. 

Which organization has partnered with the Assam government to provide project-specific loans for upgrading MSME clusters?

A. National Small Industries Corporation
B. NABARD
C. SIDBI
D. State Bank of India

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Small Industries Development Bank of India has announced that project-specific moderately priced loan assistance under the SIDBI Cluster Development Fund (SCDF) will be extended to the state government of Assam for upgrading various existing MSME clusters and for developing new industrial infrastructural facilities in the state.

8. 

The 'Reforms in Urban Planning Capacity in India' report suggests that every city must aspire to become a 'Healthy City for All' by which year?

A. 2022
B. 2025
C. 2028
D. 2030

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Reforms in Urban Planning Capacity in India report suggests that every city must aspire to become a 'Healthy City for All' by 2030.

9. 

Who has been featured on Time Magazine's 100 most influential people on the 2021 list?

A. Mamta Banerjee
B. Narendra Modi
C. Adar Poonawalla
D. All of above

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Prime Minister Narendra Modi has been named in the Time Magazine's 100 most influential people of 2021 list, for the fifth time with Adar Poonawalla and Mamta Banerjee.

10. 

The under-construction Delhi-Mumbai Expressway is the longest expressway in India. The expressway passes through how many states?

A. 4
B. 5
C. 7
D. 6

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The expressway passes through 6 states, the eight-lane Delhi-Mumbai Expressway will be covering the states of Haryana, Rajasthan, Gujarat, Madhya Pradesh, Delhi and Maharashtra.

11. 

How many years of moratorium on statutory due have been announced by the government for the telecom sector, with effect from October 01, 2021?

A. 4 years
B. 5 years
C. 2 years
D. 3 years

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Four-year Moratorium on dues Moratorium has been announced on statutory dues of the telecom sector for four years.

12. 

Which organization has launched four amateurs on its first-ever Earth-circling trip?

A. Lockheed Martin
B. SpaceX
C. Virgin Galactic
D. Blue Origin

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

SpaceX has launched four amateurs on its first-ever private flight.

13. 

The report titled 'Reforms in Urban Planning Capacity in India' has been released by which organisation?

A. NABARD
B. Ministry of External Affairs
C. TERI
D. NITI Aayog

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

NITI Aayog has launched a report titled 'Reforms in Urban Planning Capacity in India' which presents measures to ramp up urban planning capacity in India.

14. 

India's first Euro-denominated Green bond has been issued by which company?

A. Power Finance Corporation Ltd
B. NLC India Limited
C. Mahindra Finance
D. NHPC Limited

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The leading power sector NBFC, Power Finance Corporation Ltd has successfully issued its maiden Euro Green Bond.

15. 

Australia has partnered with which countries to develop nuclear-powered submarines?

A. France and Germany
B. UK and France
C. India and US
D. UK and US

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Australia, UK and the US have announced a new trilateral security partnership with its first initiative to develop nuclear-powered submarines for Australia.

16. 

The World Patient Safety Day is observed on which date?

A. September 15
B. September 17
C. September 16
D. September 14

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The World Patient Safety Day is observed on September 17 to create a global awareness for patient safety and urge people to show their commitment to making healthcare safer.

17. 

What is the theme of 2021 World Patient Safety Day?

A. Safe maternal and newborn care
B. Everyone's Saftey; Global Health
C. Safe health workers, Safe patients
D. Patient Safety: A Global Health Priority

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The theme for 2021 WPSD is 'Safe maternal and newborn care'.

18. 

As per UK court ruling, whose will should remain secret for 90 years?

A. Queen Elizabeth II
B. Prince Charles
C. Prince Philip
D. George VI

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The UK High Court's senior judge ruled that late Prince Philip's will should remain secret to protect the "dignity" of Queen Elizabeth II, Britain's head of state.

19. 

Who is the head of the committee constituted by the Ministry of Defence for a comprehensive review of NCC?

A. Anand Mahindra
B. Baijayant Panda
C. MS Dhoni
D. Vasudha Kamat

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Former Member of Parliament (MP) Shri Baijayant Panda will be the Chairperson of the Committee constituted by the Ministry of Defence for a comprehensive review of NCC.

20. 

There are demands to commemorate which state's liberation day?

A. Gujarat
B. Karnataka
C. Andhra Pradesh
D. Telangana

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

There is a call to observe Telangana Liberation Day by several parties, as it was on this day that the state got its liberation in 1948.