Current Affairs - September 17, 2021 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs September 17, 2021 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "September 17, 2021 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs September 17, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (September 17, 2021 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs September 17, 2021 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs September 17, 2021 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs September 17, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs September 17, 2021 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on September 17, 2021 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs September 17, 2021 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: September 17, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • September 17, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

The AI-based language translator software 'Project Udaan' has been launched by which Indian institute?

A. IIT Delhi
B. IIT Bombay
C. IIT Kanpur
D. IIT Madras

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Indian Institute of Technology (IIT) Bombay has launched 'Project Udaan', a language translator, to break the language barrier in education, which hampers the flow of the message.

2. 

India's first CO2 capture plant, which extracts CO2 directly from the blast furnace gas has been launched by which company?

A. Larsen and Toubro
B. ONGC
C. Tata Steel
D. BHEL

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Tata Steel has commissioned India's first carbon capture plant that extracts CO2 directly from the blast furnace gas, at its Jamshedpur Works.

3. 

Lasith Malinga, who has announced his retirement from all forms of cricket, played for which country?

A. West Indies
B. Sri Lanka
C. Bangladesh
D. Afghanistan

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Sri Lankan fast bowler Lasith Malinga has announced his retirement from all forms of cricket.

4. 

The National Florence Nightingale Awards 2020 has been conferred upon how many awardees by President Ramnath Kovind?

A. 65
B. 72
C. 51
D. 34

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind, conferred the National Florence Nightingale Awards 2020 at a virtual ceremony The award was presented to 51 health care workers and nurses for their selfless dedication and compassion, especially during COVID-19 pandemic.

5. 

India is participating in the 6th Exercise PEACEFUL MISSION -2021, of SCO member states Which country is hosting the exercise?

A. Russia
B. Australia
C. India
D. China

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Exercise PEACEFUL MISSION- 2021 is being hosted by Russia in the Orenburg Region of South-West Russia.

6. 

The Campaign titled Shoonya has been launched by which organisation to promote zero-pollution delivery vehicles?

A. ISRO
B. NITI Aayog
C. IIT Madras
D. SBI

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Government think tank NITI Aayog in collaboration with US-based Rocky Mountain Institute (RMI) and RMI India, has launched a campaign named Shoonya to promote zero-pollution delivery vehicles by working with consumers and industry.

7. 

The UNSC called for an emergency meeting to discuss which country?

A. North Korea
B. Afghanistan
C. China
D. Pakistan

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The UN Security Council called for an emergency meeting on September 16, 2021, to discuss the recent ballistic missile launches by North Korea.

8. 

Who has won the National Florence Nightingale Award 2021 for service amid COVID-19?

A. Aswathy Kumar
B. Bhagyalakshmi Rao
C. Bhanumati Gheewala
D. Clara Barton

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Florence Nightingale Award will be given to a nurse, Bhanumati Gheewala, from Sir Sayajirao General Hospital, Gujarat.

9. 

Which country has commenced the world's biggest trial of a blood test where they will detect more than 50 types of cancer?

A. Russia
B. France
C. China
D. United Kingdom

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The United Kingdom's state-run National Health Service (NHS) has commenced the world's biggest trial of a blood test where they will detect more than 50 types of cancer.

10. 

What is the theme of the 2021 World Ozone Day?

A. 32 years and Healing
B. Keep Cool and Carry on: The Montreal Protocol
C. Ozone for life: 35 years of ozone layer protection
D. Montreal Protocol - keeping us, our food and vaccines cool

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The theme for 2021 World Ozone Day is 'Montreal Protocol - keeping us, our food and vaccines cool.'

11. 

Which Indian organisation has won the UNESCO King Sejong Literacy Prize 2021 under the UNESCO International Literacy Prizes?

A. Indira Gandhi National Open University
B. National Council of Educational Research and Training
C. National Institute of Open Schooling
D. Central Board of Secondary Education

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The National Institute of Open Schooling (NIOS), a board of education under the Union Government of India, has won the prestigious UNESCO King Sejong Literacy Prize 2021 on the occasion of International Literacy Day 2021.

12. 

In which city, PM Modi has laid the foundation stone of Raja Mahendra Pratap Singh University?

A. Meerut
B. Varanasi
C. Aligarh
D. Jaipur

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Prime Minister Narendra Modi has laid the foundation stone of Raja Mahendra Pratap Singh State University in Aligarh.

13. 

The Artificial Intelligence-powered project, 'iRASTE' which aims to reduce road accidents, has been launched on a pilot basis in which city by the Ministry for Road Transport and Highways?

A. New Delhi
B. Bengaluru
C. Nagpur
D. Ghaziabad

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The project has been launched on a pilot basis in Nagpur, Maharashtra with the aim of reducing accidents by 50 per cent in the city.

14. 

The International Day for the preservation of the Ozone layer (World Ozone Day) is observed annually on which day?

A. September 15
B. September 14
C. September 13
D. September 16

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The International Day for the preservation of the Ozone layer (World Ozone Day) is observed annually on September 16 to spread awareness of the depletion of the Ozone Layer and search for solutions to preserve it.

15. 

Which country tested the indigenously developed submarine-launched ballistic missile (SLBM) and become the first country without a nuclear weapon to develop such a missile system?

A. South Korea
B. Germany
C. Australia
D. Israel

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

South Korea successfully tested an indigenously developed submarine-launched ballistic missile (SLBM).

16. 

Which organization has won the UNESCO King Sejong Literacy Prize 2021?

A. IGNOU
B. CBSE
C. NCERT
D. NIOS

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The National Institute of Open Schooling (NIOS) of India has won the prestigious UNESCO King Sejong Literacy Prize 2021 at UNESCO's New Delhi office.

17. 

What is the GDP growth rate projection of the Indian economy in Calendar Year 2021 as per the United Nations Conference on Trade and Development (UNCTAD)?

A. 8.1%
B. 6.5%
C. 9.0%
D. 7.2%

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The United Nations Conference on Trade and Development (UNCTAD) has pegged India's economic growth rate as follows, in its Trade and Development report released Calendar Year (CY) 2021 - 7.2%; the Calendar Year 2022 - 6.7%.

18. 

Which airport has been declared as a Customs notified airport by The Central Board of Indirect Taxes and Customs?

A. Kangra Airport
B. Swami Vivekananda International Airport
C. Pakyong Airport
D. Kushinagar Airport

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Central Board of Indirect Taxes and Customs (CBIC) has declared Kushinagar Airport as a Customs notified airport.

19. 

The Government of India will host the first-ever Global Buddhist Conference in November 2021 in which state?

A. Gujarat
B. Bihar
C. Meghalaya
D. Madhya Pradesh

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

India is set to host the first-ever Global Buddhist Conference on November 19 and 20, 2021, in Nava Nalanda Mahavihara campus, in Nalanda, Bihar.

20. 

Anand Kumar conferred with the Swami Brahmanand Award 2021 for contribution in which field?

A. Education
B. Sports
C. Agriculture
D. Politics

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Mathematician Anand Kumar conferred with the Swami Brahmanand Award 2021 for his contribution in the field of education through his 'Super 30' initiative, which prepares underprivileged students for the IIT entrance exam.