Current Affairs - September 16, 2021 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs September 16, 2021 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "September 16, 2021 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs September 16, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (September 16, 2021 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs September 16, 2021 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs September 16, 2021 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs September 16, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs September 16, 2021 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on September 16, 2021 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs September 16, 2021 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: September 16, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • September 16, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

India's first FASTag-based metro parking facility has been launched in which city?

A. Lucknow
B. New Delhi
C. Bengaluru
D. Chennai

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

India's first FASTag-based metro parking facility, at the Kashmere Gate metro station in partnership with Delhi Metro Rail Corporation (DMRC).

2. 

Lieutenant General (retd) Gurmit Singh has been sworn in as the new Governor of which state?

A. Uttrakhand
B. Assam
C. Telangana
D. Gujarat

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Lieutenant General (retd) Gurmit Singh has been sworn in as the new Uttrakhand Governor.

3. 

Which player has been adjudged as the ICC Men's Player of the Month for August 2021?

A. Jasprit Bumrah
B. Joe Root
C. Shaheen Afridi
D. Shakib Al Hasan

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

England Test skipper Joe Root has been voted as the winner of the ICC Men's Player of the Month for August 2021.

4. 

Which nation will host the 2021 SCO Summit in a hybrid format?

A. China
B. Kyrgyzstan
C. Kazakhstan
D. Tajikistan

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The 21st meeting of the Shanghai Cooperation Organization (SCO) Council of Heads of State will be held in Dushanbe, Tajikistan in a hybrid format.

5. 

What is the theme of the International Day of Democracy 2021?

A. Democracy under Strain: Solutions for a Changing World
B. COVID-19: A Spotlight on Democracy
C. Strengthening democratic resilience in the face of future crises
D. Participation

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The theme for 2021 International Day of Democracy is "Strengthening democratic resilience in the face of future crises".

6. 

Who is the winner of the ICC Women's Player of the Month for August 2021?

A. Eimear Richardson
B. Stafanie Taylor
C. Sneh Rana
D. Gaby Lewis

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Ireland's Eimear Richardson has bagged the ICC Women's Player of the Month for August 2021.

7. 

Which state has banned the storage, sale and bursting of all kinds of firecrackers?

A. Delhi
B. Punjab
C. Karnataka
D. Madhya Pradesh

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Delhi Chief Minister Arvind Kejriwal announced a complete ban on the storage, sale and bursting of all kinds of firecrackers.

8. 

Union Cabinet has approved PLI Scheme worth Rs 26,058 crores for which sector?

A. Railways sector
B. Auto sector and the drone industry
C. Telecom sector
D. Textiles sector

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Union Cabinet gave its approval to Rs. 26,058 crore Production Linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme for the auto, auto-components and drone industry.

9. 

Which one is the fast payment system of Singapore with which RBI has linked its Unified Payments Interface (UPI)?

A. PayPal
B. PayWay
C. PayOut
D. PayNow

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Reserve Bank of India (RBI) and the Monetary Authority of Singapore (MAS) have announced a project under which the two central banks will link their respective fast payment systems viz, Unified Payments Interface (UPI) and PayNow.

10. 

Who has been appointed as the Chairperson of the Indian National Space Promotion Authorization Centre (In-SPACe)?

A. Pawan Kumar Goenka
B. Rajan Wadhera
C. Arvind Mathew
D. Rajesh Jejurikar

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Pawan Kumar Goenka, the former managing director of Mahindra & Mahindra, has been appointed as the Chairperson of the Indian National Space Promotion Authorization Centre (In-SPACe), the regulator for India's space industry.

11. 

RBI has launched the 'Third Cohort' under the Regulatory Sandbox (RS). What is the theme of this cohort?

A. Cross Border Payments
B. Blockchain Technology
C. MSME Lending
D. Retail Payments

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Reserve Bank of India has announced the theme for the Third Cohort under the Regulatory Sandbox (RS) as 'MSME Lending'.

12. 

Who is the winner of the Women's Prize for Fiction 2021?

A. Marleen Beaulieu
B. Barbara Kidd
C. Josee Vallee
D. Susanna Clarke

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

English author Susanna Clarke has won the Women's Prize for Fiction 2021 for her second novel 'Piranesi'.

13. 

India has declared to institutionalise regular Defence Dialogue with which region, on the sidelines of the biennial DefExpo military exhibition?

A. Europe
B. Asia
C. Africa
D. Europe

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Government of India has proposed to institutionalise the India-Africa Defence Dialogue, as a regular event, to be held on the sidelines of the biennial DefExpo military exhibition.

14. 

Cricket player Brendan Taylor has announced his retirement from international cricket. Did he play for which country?

A. West Indies
B. Australia
C. Zimbabwe
D. Ireland

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Former Zimbabwe skipper and wicket-keeper batsman Brendan Taylor has announced his retirement from international cricket.

15. 

National Engineer's Day is being celebrated in India on which day?

A. September 15
B. September 11
C. September 12
D. September 14

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

In India, Engineer's Day is celebrated on September 15 every year, since 1968, to recognise the contribution of engineers in the development of the nation.

16. 

Which state has declared encroachment of temple land as a cognizable and non-bailable offence?

A. Karnataka
B. Tamil Nadu
C. Telangana
D. Kerala

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Tamil Nadu Assembly passed a bill that makes the encroachment of properties belonging to religious institutions a cognizable and non-bailable offence.

17. 

The Prime Minister of India Narendra Modi has laid the foundation stone of the Raja Mahendra Pratap Singh State University in which city?

A. Lucknow
B. Aligarh
C. Agra
D. Gorakhpur

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi laid the foundation stone of Raja Mahendra Pratap Singh State University at Aligarh, in Uttar Pradesh.

18. 

Which is the first bank in India to launch real-time online tracking for cross-border payments for corporate clients in partnership with SWIFT GPI?

A. Standard Chartered
B. ICICI Bank
C. DBS Bank
D. HSBC Bank

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

DBS Bank has launched real-time online tracking for cross-border payments for its corporate clients, in partnership with SWIFT Global Payments Innovation (GPI).

19. 

The International Day of Democracy is being celebrated every year on which date?

A. September 15
B. September 13
C. September 11
D. September 12

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The International Day of Democracy is celebrated across the world on 15 September every year, since 2008.

20. 

The first-ever in-person QUAD Leaders' Summit is scheduled to be held in which country?

A. Australia
B. Japan
C. India
D. United States

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Prime Minister Narendra Modi is set to attend the first-ever in-person QUAD ( Quadrilateral Security Dialogue) Leaders' Summit at the White House, in Washington D.C.