Current Affairs - September 15, 2021 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs September 15, 2021 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "September 15, 2021 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs September 15, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (September 15, 2021 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs September 15, 2021 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs September 15, 2021 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs September 15, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs September 15, 2021 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on September 15, 2021 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs September 15, 2021 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: September 15, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • September 15, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Who has become the 1st professional golfer in the world to receive the prestigious 10-year Dubai Golden Visa?

A. Jordan Spieth
B. Rory McIlroy
C. Jeev Milkha Singh
D. Tiger Woods

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Jeev Milkha Singh has become the 1st professional golfer in the world to receive the prestigious 10-year Dubai Golden Visa in recognition of his outstanding achievements.

2. 

Which state has achieved the top position in the installation of off-grid solar pumps under PM-KUSUM?

A. Punjab
B. Rajasthan
C. Kerala
D. Haryana

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Haryana has topped among all other states of the country in terms of installation of off-grid solar pumps under Pradhan Mantri Kisan Urja Suraksha Evam Utthan Mahaabhiyaan (PM-KUSUM).

3. 

Nuakhai is a harvest festival, celebrated by the native of which Indian state?

A. Andhra Pardseh
B. Odisha
C. Tamil Nadu
D. Karnataka

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Nuakhai Juhar, the agrarian festival of Western Odisha, has been celebrated with religious fervour and tradition.

4. 

Who has been sworn in as the Chief Minister of Gujarat?

A. Anandiben Patel
B. Pushkar Singh Dhami
C. Bhupendra Patel
D. Acharya Devvrat

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Bhupendra Patel has been sworn in as the Chief Minister of Gujarat.

5. 

Who has been appointed as the new Acting Chairperson of the National Company Law Appellate Tribunal (NCLAT)?

A. Justice M. Venugopal
B. Justice Bansi Lal Bhat
C. Justice N. V. Ramana
D. Justice A I S Cheema

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Justice M. Venugopal has been appointed as the new Acting Chairperson of the appellate tribunal, National Company Law Appellate Tribunal (NCLAT) with effect.

6. 

Which player has won the US Open 2021 men's singles title?

A. Novak Djokovic
B. Alexander Zverev
C. Daniil Medvedev
D. Roger Federer

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Russia's Daniil Medvedev beat the world number one Novak Djokovic (Serbia) win US Open 2021 men's singles final.

7. 

Aziz Akhannouch has been appointed as the new Prime Minister of which country?

A. Morocco
B. Israel
C. Algeria
D. Turkey

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Aziz Akhannouch has been appointed as the new Prime Minister of Morocco by the country's King Mohammed VI.

8. 

India has launched the "Climate Action and Finance Mobilization Dialogue (CAFMD)" with which country?

A. United States
B. Australia
C. Germany
D. Japan

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

India and the United States of America (USA) have launched the "Climate Action and Finance Mobilization Dialogue (CAFMD)".

9. 

Which company's co-founder Gaurav Gupta has decided to step down?

A. Swiggy
B. Myntra
C. Zomato
D. Flipkart

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Zomato co-founder Gaurav Gupta has decided to quit, just two months after the company posted a landmark initial public offering (IPO).

10. 

Which space-tech startup has become the first private company to formally sign an agreement with ISRO for using its expertise and facilities?

A. Agnikul Cosmos
B. Skyroot Aerospace
C. Dhruva Space
D. Bellatrix Aerospace

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Skyroot Aerospace, a Hyderabad-based Space technology startup, has become the first private company to formally agree with the Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO) to get access to their facilities and expertise for the development and testing of subsystems and systems of space launch vehicles.

11. 

Who has become the first woman excavation engineer to work in an open cast mine at Central Coalfields Ltd?

A. Akanksha Kumari
B. Bhawana Kanth
C. Shivangi Singh
D. Shivani Meena

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Shivani Meena, an IIT Jodhpur alumna, has become the first woman excavation engineer to work in an open cast mine at Coal India arm CCL (Central Coalfields Ltd).

12. 

Who has been appointed as the new Prime Minister of Lebanon?

A. Michel Aoun
B. Hassan Diab
C. Aziz Akhannouch
D. Najib Mikati

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Najib Mikati - Lebanon's richest man - becomes Prime Minister, this position he has held twice before.

13. 

National Forest Martyrs Day is being observed on which date?

A. September 12
B. September 14
C. September 11
D. September 13

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The day of 11th September is observed as National Forest Martyrs Day in India to pay tributes to those who laid down their lives to protect the jungles, forests, and wildlife.

14. 

Which country has allowed International Atomic Energy Agency to replace memory cards of cameras monitoring its nuclear sites?

A. Turkey
B. Israel
C. North Korea
D. Iran

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Iran has allowed the International Atomic Energy Agency (IAEA) to service monitoring cameras at Iranian nuclear sites after talks with IAEA chief Rafael Grossi in Tehran.

15. 

Which Indian state has launched the Millet Mission?

A. Assam
B. Uttar Pradesh
C. Bihar
D. Chhattisgarh

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Chief Minister of Chhattisgarh state Shri Bhupesh Baghel has launched the 'Millet Mission" the aim of the Millet Mission is to provide farmers with a proper price rate for minor cereal crops.

16. 

Which state's assembly has passed a bill seeking a permanent exemption to the state from NEET?

A. Tamil Nadu
B. Kerala
C. Gujarat
D. Andhra Pradesh

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Tamil Nadu assembly passed a bill seeking a permanent exemption to the state from NEET (National Eligibility cum Entrance Test).

17. 

Rebeca Grynspan has taken charge as the first woman Secretary-General of which UN body?

A. UNFPA
B. UNCTAD
C. UNDP
D. UNEP

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Rebeca Grynspan has become the first woman to serve as the Secretary-General of UN trade and development body (UNCTAD).

18. 

The Government of India observes Hindi Day on which date?

A. September 12
B. September 14
C. September 11
D. September 13

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

In India, Hindi Divas or Hindi Day is an annual day celebrated on September 14 to celebrate the popularity of Hindi as an official language of the country.

19. 

The United States has pledged how much amount in aid to Afghanistan?

A. USD 74 million
B. USD 64 million
C. USD 44 million
D. USD 84 million

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The United States has announced nearly USD 64 million in additional humanitarian assistance for the people of Afghanistan.

20. 

The first-ever QUAD Summit 2021 is scheduled to take place on which date?

A. September 24
B. September 26
C. September 25
D. September 23

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

US President Joe Biden will host the first-ever Quad (Quadrilateral Security Dialogue) leaders' Summit at the White House on September 24.