Current Affairs - September 14, 2021 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs September 14, 2021 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "September 14, 2021 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs September 14, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (September 14, 2021 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs September 14, 2021 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs September 14, 2021 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs September 14, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs September 14, 2021 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on September 14, 2021 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs September 14, 2021 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: September 14, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • September 14, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Who is the winner of the F1 Italian Grand Prix 2021?

A. Daniel Ricciardo
B. Lewis Hamilton
C. Lando Norris
D. George Russell

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Daniel Ricciardo (McLaren, Australian-Italian) has won the Formula One Italian Grand Prix 2021 title held.

2. 

The World Sepsis Day is being observed on which date?

A. September 13th
B. September 11th
C. September 12th
D. September 14th

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

World Sepsis day is observed on September 13, 2021, to raise awareness about sepsis, which is a life-threatening medical emergency.

3. 

Who is the Minister of State for External Affairs who has delivered the keynote in the fourth Conference of the Protectors of Emigrants?

A. Anurag Thakur
B. Babul Supriyo
C. V. Muraleedharan
D. Nityanand Rai

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Minister of State for External Affairs V. Muraleedharan delivered the keynote address and observed that Protectors of Emigrants have an important role to play in informing youth and workers about new destinations and opportunities.

4. 

India's largest open-air fernery has been inaugurated in which of these places?

A. Dehradun
B. Ranikhet
C. Rishikesh
D. Darjeeling

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

India's largest open-air fernery has been inaugurated in Ranikhet of Uttrakhand.

5. 

Which state has launched the Millet Mission to become the hub of millet in India?

A. Gujarat
B. Tamil Nadu
C. Odisha
D. Chhattisgarh

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

In Chhattisgarh Chief Minister Bhupesh Baghel has announced the launch of 'Millet Mission', which aims to provide a proper price rate to farmers for minor cereal crops.

6. 

Who has been appointed as the new CEO of Ujjivan Financial Services?

A. Nitin Chugh
B. Sanjeev Barnwal
C. Arunava Banerjee
D. Ajay Kanwal

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Sanjeev Barnwal has been appointed as the Chief executive officer (CEO) of Ujjivan Financial Services.

7. 

India has jointly launched a 'Centre of Excellence on Offshore Wind' with which country?

A. Singapore
B. Australia
C. France
D. Denmark

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Union Minister for Power and New and Renewable Energy, Shri R.K Singh and his Danish counterpart, Mr Dan Jorgensen, Denmark Minister for Climate, Energy and Utilities, jointly launched 'Centre of Excellence on Offshore Wind', as part of the Green Strategic Partnership.

8. 

Aziz Akhannouch has been announced as the new Prime Minister of which nation?

A. Indonesia
B. Maldives
C. Nigeria
D. Morocco

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The King of Morocco Mohammed VI has appointed Aziz Akhannouch as the new Prime Minister of Morocco.

9. 

Which country became the first country to adopt Bitcoin as a National Currency?

A. El Salvador
B. Bolivia
C. Cambodia
D. Vietnam

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

El Salvador's move to become the first country in the world to adopt bitcoin as legal tender.

10. 

What is the name given to India's first-ever satellite and nuclear-missile tracking ship?

A. INS Tez
B. INS Parvat
C. INS Eklavya
D. INS Dhruv

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

India's first nuclear-missile tracking ship, named INS Dhruv, has been commissioned from Visakhapatnam in Andhra Pradesh.

11. 

Who has laid the foundation stone of UP National Law University?

A. Ram Nath Kovind
B. Yogi Adityanath
C. Narendra Modi
D. Anandiben Patel

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

President Ram Nath Kovind laid the foundation stones for Uttar Pradesh National Law University and the new building complex of Allahabad High Court.

12. 

The World's largest plant that can capture carbon dioxide directly from the air has started operating in which nation?

A. Greenland
B. Iceland
C. Sweden
D. Ireland

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The world's largest plant that can capture carbon dioxide directly from the air and can deposit it underground started operating in Iceland.

13. 

Who has been appointed as the brand ambassador of Wonderchef?

A. Akshay Kumar
B. Alia Bhatt
C. Kriti Sanon
D. Virat Kohali

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Kitchenware brand Wonderchef announced the appointment of Bollywood actress Kriti Sanon as its brand ambassador.

14. 

Who has been named as the new Chief Minister of Gujarat to replace Vijay Rupani?

A. Praful Khoda Patel
B. Tarun Chaug
C. Bhupendra Patel
D. Mansukh Mandaviya

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Bhupendra Patel has been chosen as the new Chief Minister of Gujarat at the BJP legislature meeting.

15. 

Debojyoti Mishra has won the Best Music Director Award in which country?

A. Mongolia
B. Brazil
C. Portugal
D. Spain

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Music Composer Debojyoti Mishra has Won the Best Music Director Award at the 20th Imagine India Film Festival in Spain.

16. 

Which player has won the 2021 US Open women's singles title?

A. Leylah Fernandez
B. Jodie Burrage
C. Emma Raducanu
D. Naomi Osaka

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

In Tennis, Great Britain's tennis player Emma Raducanu defeated Canada's Leylah Annie Fernandez to win the 2021 US Open women's singles final title.

17. 

Who has won the US Open 2021 final?

A. Matteo Berrettini
B. Daniil Medvedev
C. Novak Djokovic
D. Alexander Zverev

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Daniil Medvedev won his first Grand Slam trophy, in the 2021 US Open men's singles final at the Arthur Ashe Stadium in New York.

18. 

Who has been appointed as the chairman of the National Commission for Minorities?

A. Yashvardhan Kumar Sinha
B. Iqbal Singh Lalpura
C. K. N. Vyas
D. Iqbal Singh Lalpura

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Former IPS officer Iqbal Singh Lalpura has been appointed chairman of the National Commission for Minorities.

19. 

Which Indian state has launched the initiative of 'Medicine from the Sky' to use drones for delivering drugs and vaccines?

A. Tamil Nadu
B. Madhya Pradesh
C. Telangana
D. Uttrakhand

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Union Civil Aviation Minister Jyotiradtiya Scindia has launched an initiative named 'Medicine from the Sky' in Telangana under which drugs and vaccines will be delivered using drones.

20. 

Which football player has scripted his name in the Guinness World Records for becoming the highest goalscorer in the men's international football history?

A. Lionel Messi
B. Cristiano Ronaldo
C. Neymar
D. Mohamed Salah

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Portuguese football player, Cristiano Ronaldo, has been honoured by Guinness World Records for his achievement of becoming the highest goalscorer in the men's international football history.