Current Affairs - September 13, 2021 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs September 13, 2021 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "September 13, 2021 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs September 13, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (September 13, 2021 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs September 13, 2021 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs September 13, 2021 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs September 13, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs September 13, 2021 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on September 13, 2021 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs September 13, 2021 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: September 13, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • September 13, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Who has been appointed as the new chief executive officer (CEO) of Yahoo?

A. Renate Nyborg
B. William Ruto
C. Jim Lanzone
D. Scott Kessler

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The web service provider Yahoo has named Jim Lanzone as its new chief executive officer (CEO).

2. 

The World First Aid Day is being observed globally on which date in 2021?

A. Second Thursday on 10 September
B. Second Wednesday on 12 September
C. Second Saturday on 11 September
D. Second Friday on 09 September

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

World First Aid Day is observed on the second Saturday on 11 September 2021.

3. 

Which Day the United Nations Day for South-South Cooperation is an international day commemorated?

A. September 11
B. September 12
C. September 09
D. September 10

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The United Nations Day for South-South Cooperation is observed every year on September 12 to celebrate the economic, social and political developments made in recent years by regions and countries in the south.

4. 

A New Book Titled, "Bullets Over Bombay: Satya and the Hindi Film Gangster" has been authored by whom among the following writers?

A. Uday Bhatia
B. Vishal Bhardwaj
C. Anurag Kashyap
D. Manoj Bajpayee

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

A new book has titled "Bullets Over Bombay: Satya and the Hindi Film Gangster" authored by Uday Bhatia.

5. 

What is the theme of World First Aid Day 2021?

A. First aid saves lives
B. First Response to Road Crashes
C. First Aid and Excluded People
D. First aid and road safety

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Theme of World First Aid Day 2021 is 'First aid and road safety'.

6. 

Which nation's President has been ousted in a military coup?

A. Niger
B. Guinea
C. Nigeria
D. Egypt

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The long-serving president of Guinea, Alpha Conde was ousted from power in a military coup.

7. 

Who has been appointed as the Vice-Chairman of Gandhi Smriti and Darshan Samiti (GSDS) by the Centre?

A. Sanjeev Balyan
B. Charti Lal Goel
C. Vijay Goel
D. Vijender Gupta

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Former Union Minister Shri Vijay Goel has been appointed as the Vice-Chairman of Gandhi Smriti and Darshan Samiti (GSDS).

8. 

Which organization has developed a new API to enable checking of COVID-19 vaccination status?

A. ICMR
B. Aarogya Setu
C. AIIMS
D. Co-WIN

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Co-WIN has developed a new Application programming interface called 'Know Your Customer's or Client's Vaccination Status (KYC-VS).

9. 

Prime Minister Narendra Modi has inaugurated the Sardardham Bhavan in which city?

A. Hyderabad
B. Ahmedabad
C. Lucknow
D. New Delhi

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has inaugurated the Sardardham Bhavan in Ahmedabad, Gujarat, via video conferencing.

10. 

What is the theme of the United Nations Day for South-South Cooperation 2021?

A. South-South Cooperation in the Era of Economic, Social and Environmental Transformation
B. Pathways toward the SDGs through South-South solidarity beyond COVID-19
C. South-South cooperation: solidarity in support of a more inclusive, resilient and sustainable future
D. From Commitment to Action - Follow up to Buenos Aires Plan of Action+40

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The theme for 2021 is "South-South cooperation: solidarity in support of a more inclusive, resilient and sustainable future."

11. 

Vijay Rupani has resigned as the Chief Minister of which state?

A. Punjab
B. Uttrakhand
C. Chhattisgarh
D. Gujarat

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Gujarat Chief Minister Vijay Rupani has resigned from his post, ahead of the state assembly elections, to be held in 2022.

12. 

India undertook its maiden 2+2 ministerial dialogue with which country?

A. France
B. Australia
C. Israel
D. Germany

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

India and Australia are undertaking their first-ever 2+2 ministerial dialogue at the Hyderabad House in New Delhi.

13. 

Which product has been added in the Revised Transport and Marketing Assistance (TMA) for Specified Agriculture Products Scheme'?

A. Dairy Products
B. Honey
C. Coal
D. Dry Fruits

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Dairy products will now be eligible for assistance under the 'Revised Transport and Marketing Assistance (TMA) for Specified Agriculture Products Scheme'.

14. 

India is the host country for the 16th Assembly of ASOSAI in 2024. Who has been appointed as the chairman of the Assembly on behalf of India?

A. G C Murmu
B. Tathagata Roy
C. Shashi Kant Sharma
D. Rajiv Mehrishi

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Comptroller and Auditor General (CAG) of India G C Murmu has been elected as Chairman of the Assembly of the Asian Organisation of Supreme Audit Institutions (ASOSAI).

15. 

Who has been appointed as the new CEO of Ujjivan Financial Services?

A. Arunava Banerjee
B. Ajay Kanwal
C. Nitin Chugh
D. Sanjeev Barnwal

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Sanjeev Barnwal has been appointed as the chief executive officer (CEO) of Ujjivan Financial Services.