Current Affairs - September 12, 2021 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs September 12, 2021 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "September 12, 2021 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs September 12, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (September 12, 2021 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs September 12, 2021 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs September 12, 2021 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs September 12, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs September 12, 2021 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on September 12, 2021 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs September 12, 2021 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: September 12, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • September 12, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Which subsidiary of ICICI Bank has ceased to function as the subsidiary of the bank?

A. ICICI Lombard
B. ICICI Direct
C. ICICI Prudential
D. ICICI Securities

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The ICICI Lombard General Insurance has ceased to operate as the subsidiary of the ICICI Bank, as the shareholding of the ICICI Bank in the company has come down from 51.86 percent to 48.08 percent.

2. 

Neeraj Chopra has been appointed as the brand ambassador of which companies?

A. SBI Life Insurance
B. LIC
C. Tata AIA Life Insurance
D. PNB MetLife India Insurance

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Tata AIA Life Insurance has appointed Indian Athlete Neeraj Chopra as it's Brand Ambassador.

3. 

The Main Bhi Digital 3.0 is a special campaign launched by the Ministry of Electronics & Information Technology in collaboration with which ministry?

A. Ministry of Women and Child Development
B. Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
C. Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs
D. Ministry of Jal Shakti

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs in collaboration with the Ministry of Electronics & Information Technology has launched the pilot drive named 'Main Bhi Digital 3.0'.

4. 

What is the new deadline to file the income tax returns for the financial year 2020-21?

A. December 31
B. November 30
C. September 30
D. October 31

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Central Board of Direct Taxes has extended the last date for filing income tax returns for assessment year (AY) 2021-22, (FY 2020-21) for individuals, till December 31, 2021.

5. 

R.N. Ravi has been appointed as the new Governor of which state?

A. Nagaland
B. Tamil Nadu
C. Maharashtra
D. Kerala

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

R. N. Ravi (former Nagaland governor) has been appointed as the Governor of Tamil Nadu.

6. 

The Earth observation satellite Gaofen-5 02, has been launched by which country?

A. China
B. Japan
C. United States
D. France

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

China successfully launched a new Earth observation satellite Gaofen-5 02, into space aboard a Long March-4C rocket from the Taiyuan Satellite Launch Centre in north China's Shanxi Province.

7. 

Who has been appointed as the Governor of Uttrakhand, following the resignation of former Governor Baby Rani Maurya?

A. Brig. (Dr.) B. D. Mishra (Retd.)
B. Biswa Bhusan Harichandan
C. Lt. Gen. Gurmit Singh (Retd.)
D. Jagdeep Dhankhar

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Lt. Gen. Gurmit Singh (retired deputy chief of Army)has been appointed as the Governor of Uttrakhand.

8. 

The world's largest plant designed to capture carbon dioxide directly out of the air has been inaugurated in which country?

A. Iceland
B. Netherlands
C. Finland
D. Switzerland

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The world's largest plant designed to capture carbon dioxide out of the air began its operations in Iceland.

9. 

What is the theme of the BRICS Summit 2021?

A. BRICS@15:Collaboration for inclusive growth and shared prosperity in the 4th Industrial Revolution
B. BRICS@15: Economic Growth for an Innovative Future
C. BRICS@15: Intra-BRICS Cooperation for Continuity, Consolidation and Consensus
D. BRICS@15:Stronger Partnership for a Brighter Future

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The theme of the India-led Summit is BRICS@15: Intra-BRICS Cooperation for Continuity, Consolidation and Consensus.

10. 

Who has been appointed as the economic advisor by the Andhra Pradesh government?

A. Rajnish Kumar
B. Kuldiep Singh
C. Kamlesh Kumar Pant
D. T V Narendran

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Andhra Pradesh government has appointed Rajnish Kumar as its economic advisor.

11. 

Who has broken the world record for most goals scored in men's international football?

A. Xavi
B. Neymar
C. Sergio Aguero
D. Cristiano Ronaldo

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Portuguese captain Cristiano Ronaldo has broken the world record for most goals scored in men's international football.

12. 

What is the theme of Himalayan Day 2021?

A. Himalaya: Science and Knowledge
B. Sustaining Dynamic Himalaya
C. The Himalaya and Nature
D. Contribution of Himalayas and our responsibilities

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The theme of Himalayan Day 2021 is 'Contribution of Himalayas and our responsibilities'.

13. 

PM Modi chaired the BRICS Summit 2021 virtually. The Summit has which edition of the annual programme?

A. 12
B. 13
C. 15
D. 11

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Prime Minister of India Shri Narendra Modi chaired the 13th BRICS Summit through video conferencing.

14. 

Which ministry has launched Swachh Survekshan Grameen 2021?

A. Ministry of Jal Shakti
B. Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs
C. Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs
D. Ministry of Minority Affairs

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Minister of State of Jal Shakti Ministry, Shri Prahlad Singh Patel has launched the "Swachh Survekshan Grameen 2021" under Swachh Bharat Mission (Grameen) Phase -II.

15. 

Who has been appointed as the new Governor of Nagaland?

A. Bandaru Dattatraya
B. Satya Pal Malik
C. Prof. Jagdish Mukhi
D. Phagu Chauhan

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Prof. Jagdish Mukhi (incumbent Governor of Assam also) has been appointed as the governor of Nagaland.

16. 

The nFiNi credit card facility has been launched by which company for fintechs and banks?

A. SBI
B. NPCI
C. ICICI Bank
D. Punjab National Bank

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

National Payments Corporation of India (NPCI) in partnership with Fiserv Inc. to launch the plug-and-play RuPay credit card stack, 'nFiNi'.

17. 

India's first-ever emergency landing strip at National Highway for the Indian Air force Planes has been launched in which state?

A. Uttar Pradesh
B. Rajasthan
C. Andhra Pradesh
D. Gujarat

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Union Defence Minister Rajnath Singh and the Minister of Road Transport and Highways Nitin Gadkari inaugurated an emergency landing strip at Gandhav Bhakasar section on National Highway-925 in Barmer, Rajasthan, for Indian Air Force (IAF) planes.

18. 

Who is the newly appointed Governor of Punjab?

A. Prof. Ganeshi Lal
B. Banwarilal Purohit
C. Acharya Dev Vrat
D. V.P. Singh Badnore

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Banwarilal Purohit (former Governor of Tamil Nadu) has been appointed as the Governor of Punjab.

19. 

Who has won the Women's Prize for Fiction for the fantasy novel Piranesi?

A. Sudha Murty
B. J. K. Rowling
C. Michelle Obama
D. Susanna Clarke

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

British writer Susanna Clarke won the prestigious Women's Prize for Fiction for her mind-tweaking fantasy novel 'Piranesi'.

20. 

With which country India has partnered to launch the Centre of Excellence on Offshore Wind?

A. France
B. Japan
C. Canada
D. Denmark

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Union Minister for Power and New & Renewable Energy, R. K. Singh met Minister for Climate, Energy & Utilities of Denmark, Dan Jorgensen to launch Centre of Excellence on Offshore Wind in New Delhi.