Current Affairs - September 11, 2021 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs September 11, 2021 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "September 11, 2021 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs September 11, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (September 11, 2021 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs September 11, 2021 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs September 11, 2021 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs September 11, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs September 11, 2021 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on September 11, 2021 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs September 11, 2021 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: September 11, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • September 11, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Government has constituted an expert committee to frame new laws for drugs, cosmetics and medical devices. Who is the head of this committee?

A. Gulshan Taneja
B. VG Somani
C. P. B. N. Prasad
D. S.Eswara Reddy

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Ministry of health and family welfare has constituted an eight-member expert committee for framing new laws for drugs, cosmetics and medical devices and replace the existing Drugs and Cosmetics Act, 1940. The eight-member panel, headed by Drug Controller General of India V.G. Somani, is scheduled to submit a draft document by November 30.

2. 

Who has been re-appointed as the MD & CEO of the IDFC First Bank, by RBI for a further three years?

A. Shyam Srinivasan
B. J Packirisamy
C. V. Vaidyanathan
D. Ravneet Gill

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has granted its approval for the re-appointment of V. Vaidyanathan as the Managing Director & Chief Executive Officer ('MD & CEO') of the IDFC First Bank.

3. 

What is the theme of World Suicide Prevention Day (WSPD) 2021?

A. 40 seconds of action
B. Take a minute, change a life
C. Working Together to Prevent Suicide
D. Creating hope through action

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

2021 Theme of the World Suicide Prevention Day is "Creating hope through action".

4. 

The NIRF India Rankings 2021 is which edition of the annual ranking of institutions and universities in India, launched by the Ministry of Education?

A. 3rd
B. 6th
C. 4th
D. 7th

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Union Minister of Education, Shri Dharmendra Pradhan released the 6th Edition Of NIRF India Rankings 2021, through video conferencing.

5. 

How many Boards for Advance Rulings has been set up by CBDT to ensure faster disposal of cases of tax disputes?

A. 5
B. 3
C. 4
D. 1

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Central Board of Direct Taxes (CBDT) has constituted three Boards for Advance Rulings (BAR), to ensure faster disposal of cases and avoid income tax disputes.

6. 

The Bhabanipur Assembly by-election will be held on which date?

A. October 2nd
B. October 4th
C. October 3rd
D. September 30th

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Bhabanipur Assembly by-polls are scheduled to be held on September 30 and the counting will be held.

7. 

The entity which tokenizes the actual card credentials and de-tokenizes them whenever required is known as TSP. What does TSP stand for?

A. Token System Protocol
B. Token Serving Platform
C. Token Service Provider
D. Token Solution Provider

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Token Service Provider (TSP) refers to the entity which tokenizes the actual card credentials and de-tokenizes them whenever required.

8. 

The Research Institution category is the newly introduced category in India Rankings 2021. Which Indian institution has topped in this category?

A. IIM Ahmedabad
B. AIIMS Delhi
C. IISc Bengaluru
D. IIT Madras

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Research Institutions - Indian Institute of Science, (IISc) Bangalore has topped in this category.

9. 

The RBI has removed which bank from its PCA restrictions?

A. Indian Overseas Bank
B. UCO Bank
C. Central Bank of India
D. All the above three

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Reserve Bank of India has announced that UCO Bank is taken out of the PCA restrictions.

10. 

India will hold a '2+2' dialogue with which nation on September 11 to discuss Afghanistan and Indo-Pacific region?

A. UK
B. France
C. Australia
D. Japan

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Australian Foreign Minister Marise Payne and Defence Minister Peter Dutton arrived in India on September 10th to hold a '2+2' ministerial dialogue in New Delhi.

11. 

Who has been named as the new captain of Afghanistan's men's cricket team for the T20 World Cup?

A. Asghar Afghan
B. Mohammad Nabi
C. Gulbadin Naib
D. Samiullah Shenwari

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Veteran all-rounder Mohammad Nabi has been named as the new captain of Afghanistan men's cricket team for the upcoming T20 World Cup after Rashid Khan stepped down from captaincy in protest against the selection of the national squad without his inputs.

12. 

Which financial body has approved a USD 112 million loan to improve water supply infrastructure in Jharkhand?

A. International Monetary Fund
B. New Development Bank
C. World Bank
D. Asian Development Bank

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Asian Development Bank (ADB) and the Government of India have signed a USD 112 million loan to develop water supply infrastructure and strengthen capacities of urban local bodies (ULBs) for improved service delivery in four towns in the state of Jharkhand.

13. 

How many merchant bankers have been appointed by the Government to manage the Initial Public Offering (IPO) of LIC?

A. 12
B. 7
C. 10
D. 9

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The government of India has appointed 10 merchant bankers for managing the Initial Public Offering of Life Insurance Corporation of India (LIC).

14. 

The ADB has approved how much amount of loan as additional financing to scale up the improvement of rural connectivity in Maharashtra?

A. USD 150 million
B. USD 300 million
C. USD 100 million
D. USD 250 million

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The government of India and the Asian Development Bank have signed a USD 300 million loan as additional financing to scale up the improvement of rural connectivity to help boost the rural economy in the state of Maharashtra.

15. 

Who has been named as the winner of the 2021 International Young Eco-Hero award?

A. Ayush Saina
B. Shagun Mehta
C. Ayaan Shankta
D. Ayaan Mehta

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

A 12-year-old environmental activist Ayaan Shankta from Mumbai, India, has been named as the winner of the 2021 International Young Eco-Hero award for his efforts to solve tough environmental problems.

16. 

Which institution has topped the overall category ranking of the NIRF India Rankings 2021?

A. AIIMS Delhi
B. IIT Madras
C. IIT Delhi
D. IISc Bengaluru

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Indian Institute of Technology Madras (IIT Madras) has topped the overall category ranking of the NIRF India Rankings 2021.

17. 

IOC has suspended which nation until the end of 2022 after it failed to send a team to Tokyo Olympic Games 2020?

A. Afghanistan
B. South Korea
C. Pakistan
D. North Korea

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The International Olympic Committee (IOC) has suspended North Korea until the end of 2022 after it failed to send a team to the Tokyo Games.

18. 

BHEL has set up India's first-ever indigenously designed High Ash Coal Gasification Based Methanol Production Plant in which city?

A. Kolkata
B. Hyderabad
C. Pune
D. Chennai

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The first-ever, indigenously designed High Ash Coal Gasification Based Methanol Production Plant, in India has been inaugurated at BHEL R&D centre at Hyderabad.

19. 

Which day has been observed as the World Suicide Prevention Day annually globally?

A. 10 September
B. 11 September
C. 09 September
D. 08 September

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

World Suicide Prevention Day (WSPD) observed on 10 September every year since 2003.

20. 

Bank of Baroda has launched its digital banking platform under which name to bring all banking services under one roof?

A. bob World
B. bob Now
C. bob Ahead
D. bob Unite

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Bank of Baroda has announced the launch of its digital banking platform named 'bob World'.