Current Affairs - September 10, 2021 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs September 10, 2021 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "September 10, 2021 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs September 10, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (September 10, 2021 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs September 10, 2021 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs September 10, 2021 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs September 10, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs September 10, 2021 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on September 10, 2021 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs September 10, 2021 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: September 10, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • September 10, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Who chaired the 13th BRICS Summit virtually?

A. Vladimir Putin
B. Xi Jinping
C. Jair Bolsanaro
D. PM Narendra Modi

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Prime Minister Narendra Modi has chaired the 13th BRICS Summit virtually.

2. 

How much amount has been allocated to the PLI Scheme in the Union Budget 2021-22?

A. Rs 1.68 lakh crore
B. Rs 1.97 lakh crore
C. Rs 1.45 lakh crore
D. Rs 1.81 lakh crore

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The PLI scheme has been announced in the Union Budget 2021-22, for 13 sectors, at an outlay of Rs 1.97 lakh crore.

3. 

Kongthong village, which has been nominated as UNWTO 'Best Tourism Village', is located in which state?

A. Manipur
B. Arunachal Pradesh
C. Mizoram
D. Meghalaya

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Meghalaya's Whistling village, Kongthong, has been nominated by the Ministry of Tourism for the UNWTO (World Tourism Organisation) 'Best Tourism Villages' award.

4. 

What is the projected GDP growth rate of India in FY22 as per the S&P Global Ratings?

A. 9.5%
B. 10.5%
C. 7.5%
D. 8.5%

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

S&P Global Ratings has revised India's growth forecast and now expects the economy to grow: 9.5 percent in 2021-22 (FY22).

5. 

Which Indian Minister has been named as the Sherpa for the G20 when India holds the Presidency of the group?

A. Nitin Gadkari
B. Piyush Goyal
C. Kiren Rijiju
D. Venkaiah Naidu

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Piyush Goyal, Union Minister of Commerce and Industry Minister has been appointed as India's Sherpa for the G20 in 2023 (18th edition).

6. 

HDFC Bank has partnered with which organisation to provide credit support to the MSME sector?

A. Khadi and Village Industries Commission
B. National Small Industries Corporation
C. National Institute of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises
D. Small Industries Development Bank of India

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

HDFC Bank has signed an MoU with the National Small Industries Corporation (NSIC) for providing credit support to the micro, small and medium enterprise (MSME) sector.

7. 

Which state government has decided to issue domicile certificates to the students studying outside the state?

A. Delhi
B. Chhattisgarh
C. Goa
D. Maharashtra

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Chhattisgarh government has decided to issue domicile certificates to the students studying outside the state.

8. 

The Ministry of Coal has constituted a task force committee to oversee the coal-based hydrogen production program. Who is the head of this task force?

A. Ramapati Tripathi
B. Vinod Kumar Tiwari
C. Shipra Mishra
D. Ritesh Chauhan

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Ministry of Coal has constituted two committees one is a task force to oversee the program and another is a committee of experts to give guidance to the Ministry to Prepare Road Map for Coal-based Hydrogen Production. The task force has been constituted under the chairmanship of Coal Additional Secretary Vinod Kumar Tiwari.

9. 

Which bank has launched the POS device 'WisePOSGo', an all in one swiping machine to process business payments?

A. Karnataka Bank
B. Andhra Bank
C. IndusInd Bank
D. Bank of Maharashtra

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Karnataka Bank has launched an all-in-one Point-of-Sales (POS) swiping machine dubbed as 'WisePOSGo', for its merchant customers to process business payments.

10. 

Which Name of the portal launched by the Ministry of Environment to regulate air pollution in 132 Non-Attainment cities across the country?

A. PRANA
B. HARIYALI
C. PARIVESH
D. VAYU

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Union Minister of Environment, Forest, and Climate Change, Bhupender Yadav launched a portal named PRANA, for the regulation of air pollution in 132 cities across the country.

11. 

Which country holds the Presidency of G20 in 2021?

A. Japan
B. Thailand
C. Italy
D. Indonesia

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The 2021 edition of the G20 meet will be held in Rome, Italy.

12. 

India's tallest air purification tower has been installed in which state/UT of the country?

A. Tamil Nadu
B. Assam
C. Chandigarh
D. Delhi

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

India's tallest air purification tower has been inaugurated in the Union Territory of Chandigarh.

13. 

The programme named 'BujurgonkiBaat-DeshKeSaath' has been launched by which ministry?

A. Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment
B. Ministry of Women and Child Development
C. Ministry of Culture
D. Ministry of AYUSH

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Union Minister of Culture Shri Kishan Reddy Gangapuram launched a programme named 'BujurgonkiBaat-DeshKeSaath' that aims at enhancing the interaction between the youth and the elder persons who are 95 years.

14. 

Which day has been declared by the UN to celebrate the International Day to Protect Education from Attack?

A. September 7
B. September 6
C. September 8
D. September 9

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The UN-recognized International Day to Protect Education from Attack is observed on 9 September.

15. 

India has been chosen as the Host Nation for the G20 Summit in which of the upcoming years?

A. 2024
B. 2023
C. 2025
D. 2022

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

India will hold the G20 presidency from December 1, 2022, and will convene the G20 leaders' summit in 2023 for the first time.

16. 

The Chandigarh Railway Station has been recognised with the 5- star 'Eat Right Station' certification of FSSAI. How many Railway stations in India are now awarded this certification?

A. 5
B. 3
C. 4
D. 7

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Chandigarh Railway Station of the Indian Railways' has been awarded the 5- star 'Eat Right Station' certification by the Food Safety and Standards Authority of India (FSSAI).

17. 

As per the S&P Global Ratings, what is the Sovereign Rating of India?

A. CC-
B. CCC-
C. BB-
D. BBB-

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

S&P has kept the lowest investment grade 'BBB-' rating on India, with a stable outlook.

18. 

What amount has been allocated to the PLI Scheme for the textile sector by the Union Cabinet?

A. Rs 9,555 crores
B. Rs 11,964 crores
C. Rs 12,753 crores
D. Rs 10,683 crores

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Union Cabinet has approved the production-linked incentive (PLI) scheme for the textiles sector with a budgetary outlay of Rs 10,683 crores over the next five years.

19. 

India's 1st Emergency Landing Facility has been inaugurated on National Highway 925A stretch in which state?

A. Madhya Pradesh
B. Rajasthan
C. Uttar Pradesh
D. Gujarat

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Union Defence Minister Rajnath Singh and Union Highways Minister Nitin Gadkari inaugurated the Emergency Landing Facility on the Satta-Gandhav stretch of National Highway (NH) 925A in Barmer in Rajasthan.

20. 

Who is the author of the book "Gita Govinda: Jaydeva's Divine Odyssey"?

A. Rohinton Mistry
B. Nayantara Sahgal
C. Utpal K. Banerjee
D. Chitra Banerjee Divakaruni

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Union Minister of Culture Shri Kishan Reddy Gangapuram has launched a book titled "Gita Govinda: Jaydeva's Divine Odyssey" authored by Dr. Utpal K. Banerjee.