Current Affairs - September 9, 2021 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs September 9, 2021 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "September 9, 2021 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs September 9, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (September 9, 2021 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs September 9, 2021 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs September 9, 2021 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs September 9, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs September 9, 2021 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on September 9, 2021 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs September 9, 2021 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: September 9, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • September 9, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Who is the new Chairman-cum-Managing Director (CMD) of the United India Insurance Company Limited (UIICL) appointed by the ACC?

A. SL Tripathy
B. T Saminathan
C. Girish Radhakrishnan
D. Nirlep Singh Rai

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Appointments Committee of the Cabinet (ACC) has approved the appointment of SL Tripathy as Chairman-cum-Managing Director (CMD) of the United India Insurance Company Limited (UIICL).

2. 

West Bengal Chief Minister Mamata Banerjee will contest by-elections from which constituency?

A. Bhabanipur
B. Jangipur
C. Nandigram
D. Samserganj

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

West Bengal Chief Minister Mamata Banerjee will contest by-elections from the Bhabanipur constituency.

3. 

Who has been named as the new MD of Export-Import Bank of India (EXIM Bank)?

A. Dinesh Khara
B. Rakesh Sharma
C. Harsha Bhupendra Bangari
D. Dinesh Khara

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Government has appointed Harsha Bhupendra Bangari as the new Managing Director (MD) of Export-Import Bank of India (EXIM Bank).

4. 

Who has been elected as the Chairman of the Hardline Hurriyat Conference?

A. Mullah Khairullah Khairkhah
B. Ahmad Jan Ahmady
C. Masrat Alam
D. Abdul Haq Wasiq

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Incarcerated leader Masrat Alam has been elected as Chairman of the Hardline Hurriyat Conference.

5. 

Who represented India at the Pacific Air Chiefs Symposium 2021 (PACS-21)?

A. RKS Bhadauria
B. Manoj Mukund Naravane
C. Birender Singh Dhanoa
D. Karambir Singh

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

From India, Air Chief Marshal RKS Bhadauria, Chief of the Air Staff (CAS) attended PACS-21.

6. 

Who has been awarded the 7th Yamin Hazarika Woman of Substance Award?

A. Sudha Murty
B. Arundhati Roy
C. Kiran Desai
D. Namita Gokhale

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Writer Namita Gokhale has been awarded the 7th Yamin Hazarika Woman of Substance Award.

7. 

TRIFED has planned to set up Atmanirbhar Bharat corner in how many Indian Missions/ Embassies, across the world in the next 3 months?

A. 100
B. 75
C. 150
D. 60

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Tribal Cooperative Marketing Development Federation of India (TRIFED) in collaboration with the Ministry of External Affairs, is setting up an Atmanirbhar Bharat corner in 75 Indian Missions/ Embassies across the world in the next 3 months.

8. 

Whose birth anniversary will be celebrated as the Day of Social Justice in Tamil Nadu?

A. E V Ramasamy Periyar
B. M G Ramachandran
C. M Karunanidhi
D. Jayalalithaa

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Tamil Nadu government has decided to celebrate the birth anniversary of E V Ramasamy Periyar.

9. 

The Pacific Air Chiefs Symposium 2021 (PACS-21) was held at which place?

A. Hawaii
B. Georgia
C. Ohio
D. Florida

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Pacific Air Chiefs Symposium 2021 (PACS-21) was held in Hawaii, at Joint Base Pearl Harbor-Hickam.

10. 

Who represented India at the World Health Organization - South-East Asia Regional Office (WHO-SEARO), 2021?

A. Faggan Singh Kulast
B. Harsh Vardhan
C. Mansukh Mandaviya
D. Bharati Pravin Pawar

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare Dr. Bharati Pravin Pawar represented India at the World Health Organization- South-East Asia Regional Office (WHO-SEARO) through video conference.

11. 

Which state/UT has decided to ban online gambling or betting?

A. Karnataka
B. Maharashtra
C. Sikkim
D. Goa

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Karnataka has decided to ban online gambling or betting, and to amend the Karnataka Police Act, 1963.

12. 

Who has become the first IAS officer to win a Paralympic medal?

A. Sumit Antil
B. Suhas Yathiraj
C. Devendra Jhajharia
D. Krishna Nagar

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Noida District Magistrate Suhas Suhas Yathiraj became the first IAS officer to win a medal in Badminton at the Tokyo 2020 Paralympics Games.

13. 

Who has been appointed as the new Chairman and Managing Director of Bharat Petroleum Corporation Ltd (BPCL)?

A. Rajesh Aggarwal
B. T Saminathan
C. Arun Kumar Singh
D. V Ramakrishna Gupta

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Central government has approved the appointment of Arun Kumar Singh as the full-time Chairman and Managing Director of Bharat Petroleum Corporation Ltd (BPCL).

14. 

PM Modi inaugurated the "Shikshak Parv-2021". What is the theme of the event?

A. Quality and Sustainable Schools: Learnings from Schools in India
B. Culture of Innovation in our Schools
C. Transforming the System of Assessment: Holistic Progress Card
D. Innovative Pedagogy to Promote Enjoyable and Engaging Learning

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Prime Minister Narendra Modi inaugurated the "Shikshak Parv-2021" and addressed the inaugural conclave through video conferencing.

15. 

What is the theme of International Literacy Day 2021?

A. Literacy and Multilingualism
B. Literacy for a human-centred recovery: Narrowing the digital divide
C. Literacy teaching and learning in the COVID-19 crisis and beyond
D. Literacy and Skills Development

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The theme of 55th International Literacy Day is "Literacy for a human-centred recovery: Narrowing the digital divide".

16. 

Which Taliban Cabinet Minister is on the FBI's most-wanted list?

A. Zabhiullah Mujahid
B. Mullah Hasan Akhund
C. Sirajuddin Haqqani
D. Sheikh Mawlawi Noorullah

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The new hardline Taliban government led by Mullah Hasan Akhund includes an all-male cabinet. Sirajuddin Haqqani, named as the interior minister, is on the FBI's most-wanted list with a $10 million bounty on his head.

17. 

Who has been named as the acting Prime Minister of Afghanistan?

A. Mullah Mohammad Yaqoob
B. Mullah Hasan Akhund
C. Sirajuddin Haqqani
D. Mullah Abdul Ghani Baradar

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Mullah Hasan Akhund has been named the acting Prime Minister, while Mullah Abdul Ghani Baradar, the group's co-founder, has been named as the deputy Prime Minister.

18. 

International Literacy Day is being observed on which date?

A. September 05
B. September 07
C. September 08
D. September 06

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

International Literacy Day is observed annually on September 8 across the world to highlight the importance of literacy to individuals, communities and societies.

19. 

Which bank has announced the launch of a digital FD facility on the Google Pay app, without the need to open an account with the bank?

A. India Post Payments Bank
B. Kotak Mahindra Bank
C. IndusInd Bank
D. Equitas Small Finance Bank

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Equitas Small Finance Bank (ESFB) has launched a new initiative in partnership with Google Pay, under which it will enable the users of the Google Pay app to open fixed deposits (FDs) on Google Pay, in under 2 minutes without having to open a bank account with ESFB.

20. 

Baby Rani Maurya, who has submitted her resignation, is the Governor of which state?

A. Madhya Pradesh
B. Haryana
C. Uttar Pradesh
D. Uttrakhand

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Uttrakhand Governor Baby Rani Maurya submitted her resignation to President Ram Nath Kovind.