Current Affairs - September 8, 2021 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs September 8, 2021 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "September 8, 2021 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs September 8, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (September 8, 2021 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs September 8, 2021 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs September 8, 2021 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs September 8, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs September 8, 2021 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on September 8, 2021 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs September 8, 2021 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: September 8, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • September 8, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

India's first building made of bio-bricks from agro-waste has been inaugurated at which place?

A. IIT Delhi
B. IIT Madras
C. IIT Hyderabad
D. IIT Kanpur

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

India's first building made of bio-bricks from agro-waste has been inaugurated at IIT Hyderabad.

2. 

Which financial institution has approved a $150 million loan to fund a sustainable housing project for the urban poor in Tamil Nadu?

A. Asian Development Bank
B. International Monetary Fund
C. New Development Bank
D. World Bank

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Asian Development Bank has approved a loan of USD 150 million (about Rs 1,095 crore) for a sustainable housing project for the urban poor in Tamil Nadu.

3. 

India's first dugong conservation reserve is planned to be established in which state?

A. Gujarat
B. Tamil Nadu
C. Maharashtra
D. Kerala

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Tamil Nadu state government has announced to set up India's first dugong conservation reserve at the northern part of the Palk Bay.

4. 

SIMBEX 2021 has the annual bilateral maritime exercise of India and Singapore. The exercise has which edition of the annual event?

A. 25th
B. 28th
C. 27th
D. 30th

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The 28th edition of Singapore-India Maritime annual Bilateral Exercise (SIMBEX) has taken place.

5. 

When will the world's first all-civilian space mission-Inspiration4 be launched?

A. September 30
B. September 15
C. October 15
D. October 10

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The world's first all-civilian mission to orbit will be launched on September 15, 2021.

6. 

The India-Australia bilateral navy exercise AUSINDEX-2021 is which edition of the annual exercise?

A. 3rd
B. 5th
C. 7th
D. 4th

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The 4th edition of AUSINDEX, a bilateral navy exercise between the Indian Navy and the Royal Australian Navy.

7. 

Indian women hockey player Rani Rampal and cricketer Smriti Mandhana has been appointed as the brand ambassador of which bank?

A. Jean-Pierre Adams
B. Equitas Small Finance Bank
C. India Post Payments Bank
D. IndusInd Bank

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Equitas Small Finance Bank (ESFB) has roped in Indian women hockey player, Rani Rampal and cricketer Smriti Mandhana as the brand ambassadors of the company.

8. 

Which political leader has claimed to be placed under house arrest?

A. Mamata Banerjee
B. Rahul Gandhi
C. Mehbooba Mufti
D. Omar Abdullah

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Former Jammu and Kashmir Chief Minister Mehbooba Mufti claimed that she has been placed under house arrest.

9. 

Which country has become the first to start COVID-19 vaccination for toddlers?

A. Italy
B. US
C. Cuba
D. UK

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Cuba became the first country in the world to start vaccinating toddlers with the COVID-19 vaccine.

10. 

Under SAGAR mission, the Indian Navy's Offshore Patrol Vessel INS Savitri arrived at Chattogram harbour at which country?

A. Sri Lanka
B. Nepal
C. Bangladesh
D. Thailand

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Indian Navy's Offshore Patrol Vessel INS Savitri arrived Chattogram harbour, Bangladesh, carrying two 960 LPM (Litres Per Minute) Medical Oxygen Plants (MOP) to support the ongoing efforts of Bangladesh in tackling Covid-19.

11. 

India is the first country in Asia to launch a Plastic Pact to promote a circular economy for plastics. The pact has by CII in collaboration with which organisation?

A. Facebook India
B. UNICEF India
C. World-Wide Fund for Nature-India
D. UNEP

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The new platform 'India Plastic Pact' is a joint effort of the World-Wide Fund for Nature-India and the Confederation of Indian Industry and envisions to create a world where plastic is valued and does not pollute the environment.

12. 

What is the name of the 1000th near-earth asteroid that passed the planet?

A. 2021 AFK
B. 2021 PJ1
C. 2021 TJY
D. 2021 AJ193

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Jet Propulsion Laboratory (JPL) of NASA marked the 1,000th Near-Earth Asteroid named '2021 PJ1' as it passed Earth at a distance of approximately 1.7 million kilometres.

13. 

The International Day of Clean Air for blue skies takes place on which day globally?

A. September 06
B. September 07
C. September 05
D. September 03

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The International Day of Clean Air for blue skies is observed globally on September 07 to promote and facilitate actions to improve air quality.

14. 

Which state's Deputy Chief Minister has announced Rs 2,000 for over 3 lakh govt school students under Seed Money Project?

A. Delhi
B. Uttar Pradesh
C. Maharashtra
D. Haryana

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Delhi Deputy Chief Minister and Education Minister Manish Sisodia announced seed money worth Rs 2,000 for 3,50,000 students across 1,000 government schools under the Seed Money Project.

15. 

LIC has bought 3.9 per cent shares of which bank?

A. Bank of Baroda
B. Canara Bank
C. Punjab National Bank
D. Bank of India

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Life Insurance Corporation of India has bought 3.9 per cent (15,90,07,791 shares) of the Bank of India through open market acquisition.

16. 

Former SBI Chairman Rajnish Kumar has been appointed as the economic advisor of which Indian state?

A. Tamil Nadu
B. Telangana
C. Andhra Pradesh
D. Karnataka

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Former SBI Chairman Rajnish Kumar has been appointed as the economic advisor of Andhra Pradesh by the YS Jagan Mohan Reddy-led Andhra government.

17. 

What is the rank of India at the 2020 Summer Paralympics in Tokyo?

A. 24
B. 45
C. 56
D. 17

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

India is placed at 24th position in the overall medal tally out of a total of 162 nations at the 2020 Summer Paralympics.

18. 

Which Indian spacecraft has completed 9000 orbits around the Moon?

A. Chandrayaan-1
B. Chandrayaan-2
C. Mangalyaan
D. None of the Above

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO) informed that the Chandrayaan-2 spacecraft has completed 9,000 orbits around the moon.

19. 

Which state/UT launched the 'Tourist Village network' to promote tourism and create employment?

A. Goa
B. Puducherry
C. Assam
D. Jammu and Kashmir

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Jammu & Kashmir LG has launched the 'Tourist Village network' to promote tourism and create sustainable employment for the youth.