Current Affairs - September 7, 2021 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs September 7, 2021 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "September 7, 2021 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs September 7, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (September 7, 2021 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs September 7, 2021 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs September 7, 2021 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs September 7, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs September 7, 2021 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on September 7, 2021 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs September 7, 2021 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: September 7, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • September 7, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Which nation will host the 13th BRICS Summit?

A. India
B. South Africa
C. Russia
D. China

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The 13th BRICS Summit is scheduled to take place under the chairmanship of India.

2. 

The companies are required to inform the SEBI when an entity holds more than how much percent shares in a listed company?

A. 7%
B. 10%
C. 4%
D. 5%

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

As per SEBI guidelines, companies have to inform the stock exchanges when an entity holds more than 5 percent shares in a listed company.

3. 

Which state government plans to undertake public welfare projects worth Rs. 1,000 crores under Vatan Prem Yojana?

A. Uttar Pradesh
B. Rajasthan
C. Gujarat
D. Madhya Pradesh

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Gujarat government announced that it plans on undertaking public welfare projects worth Rs. 1,000 crores jointly with non-resident Gujaratis by December 2022.

4. 

Who is the author of the book titled 'A Rude Life: The Memoir'?

A. Rajdeep Sardesai
B. Vir Sanghvi
C. Sagarika Ghose
D. Barkha Dutt

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Vir Sanghvi, one of India's most recognised journalists has come out with a memoir titled A Rude Life.

5. 

How many medals have been won by India at the Tokyo Paralympics 2021?

A. 17
B. 19
C. 21
D. 15

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

India finished their campaign at the Tokyo Paralympics 2021 with an all-time high of 19 medals which includes five gold, eight silver and six bronze.

6. 

Which nation's President has been ousted in a military coup?

A. Niger
B. Egypt
C. Guinea
D. Nigeria

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The long-serving president of Guinea, Alpha Conde has ousted from power in a military coup.

7. 

The Karbi Anglong Agreement has been signed by the centre with which state's ethnic community?

A. Sikkim
B. Arunachal Pradesh
C. West Bengal
D. Assam

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The centre signed a tripartite agreement- "Karbi Anglong Agreement" on September 4, 2021 with representatives of Karbi outfits in New Delhi. The agreement was signed in the presence of Union Home Minister Amit Shah and Assam Chief Minister Himanta Biswa Sarma.

8. 

Which state government has banned online gambling?

A. Telangana
B. Karnataka
C. Kerala
D. Delhi

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Karnataka government has decided to ban online gambling games or betting, excluding lottery by amending the Karnataka Police Act, 1963.

9. 

Indian para-athlete Krishna Nagar has won the gold medal in which event at the 2020 Paralympics?

A. Archery
B. Taekwondo
C. Badminton
D. Tennis

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Krishna Nagar of India defeated Hong Kong's Chu Man Kai in the final of the men's singles badminton in (SH6) category.

10. 

Which company has launched India's first digital payment interactive geospatial platform named Pulse?

A. Google
B. Facebook
C. PhonePe
D. Paytm

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

PhonePe has launched a digital payment interactive geospatial platform named PhonePe Pulse.

11. 

Nepal Government has inked an agreement with which country for the reconstruction of cultural heritage projects and health sector projects which got damaged during the 2015 earthquake?

A. India
B. China
C. United States
D. Japan

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

India and Nepal have signed MoU for the reconstruction of 14 cultural heritage projects and 103 health sector projects in Nepal, which got damaged during the 2015 earthquake.

12. 

LIC has bought 3.9 per cent shares of which bank?

A. Punjab National Bank
B. Bank of India
C. Canara Bank
D. Bank of Baroda

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Life Insurance Corporation of India has bought 3.9 percent of the Bank of India through open market acquisition.

13. 

Which organization has become a signatory of the United Nations Global Compact?

A. Syneos Health
B. Sai Life Sciences
C. IQVIA
D. PRA Health Sciences

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Sai Life Sciences, a leading global contract Research, Developing & manufacturing organization became a signatory of the world's largest sustainability initiative, the United Nations Global Compact.

14. 

The ADB has cleared a loan worth USD 150 million for a housing project for the urban poor in which Indian state?

A. Maharashtra
B. Andhra Pradesh
C. Meghalaya
D. Tamil Nadu

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Asian Development Bank has approved a USD 150 million loan for a sustainable housing project for the urban poor in Tamil Nadu.

15. 

Which player has won the F1 Dutch Grand Prix 2021?

A. Sebastian Vettel
B. Lewis Hamilton
C. Max Verstappen
D. Valtteri Bottas

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Max Verstappen (Red Bull - Netherlands) has won the formula one Dutch Grand Prix 2021.

16. 

Which country has topped the medal tally at the 2020 Summer Paralympics in Tokyo?

A. Japan
B. Great Britain
C. China
D. Australia

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Team China has topped the final medal tally at Tokyo Paralympic Games.

17. 

The book named "Know Your Rights and Claim Them: A Guide for Youth" is an upcoming book by which celebrity?

A. Angelina Jolie
B. Priyanka Chopra
C. Malala Yousafzai
D. Meryl Streep

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Hollywood actress Angelina Jolie has announced her upcoming book, titled "Know Your Rights and Claim Them: A Guide for Youth".

18. 

A wild orchids conservation and propagation centre has been inaugurated in which state?

A. Manipur
B. Meghalaya
C. Assam
D. Arunachal Pradesh

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Agriculture and Horticulture Minister Tage Taki inaugurated a Centre for Conservation and Propagation of Wild Orchids of Arunachal Pradesh at Hapoli in Lower Subansiri District of the state.

19. 

Which nation has launched a new Green visa?

A. UAE
B. Ireland
C. Qatar
D. Saudi Arabia

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The United Arab Emirates has launched a new Green visa that allows foreigners to work in the country without being sponsored by an employer and it will also loosen up residency requirements.

20. 

Jacques Rogge, who has passed away, was the former President of which organisations?

A. International Olympic Committee
B. World Anti-Doping Agency
C. UNICEF
D. Amnesty International

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Former President of the International Olympic Committee (IOC), Jacques Rogge, has passed away.