Current Affairs - September 6, 2021 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs September 6, 2021 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "September 6, 2021 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs September 6, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (September 6, 2021 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs September 6, 2021 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs September 6, 2021 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs September 6, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs September 6, 2021 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on September 6, 2021 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs September 6, 2021 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: September 6, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • September 6, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Who is the chairperson of the 24th meeting of the Financial Stability and Development Council?

A. Prime Minister
B. Finance Minister
C. Finance Secretary
D. RBI Governor

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman chaired the 24th meeting of the Financial Stability and Development Council.

2. 

Manoj Sarkar has won the bronze medal in which event of Paralympics 2021?

A. Shooting
B. High Jump
C. Badminton
D. Archery

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Indian player Manoj Sarkar has won the bronze in the men's singles badminton SL3 final match at the ongoing Tokyo Paralympics.

3. 

Which edition of SIMBEX 2021 has recently taken place between India and Singapore?

A. 30th
B. 25th
C. 27th
D. 28th

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

SIMBEX 2021 has the annual bilateral maritime exercise of India and Singapore of 28th edition.

4. 

The AtmaNirbhar Krishi Yojna and AtmaNirbhar Bagwani Yojna are the two new schemes launched by which state for the agriculture and horticulture sector farmers?

A. Madhya Pradesh
B. Haryana
C. Gujarat
D. Arunachal Pradesh

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

In Arunachal Pradesh, the state government has launched two ambitious schemes related to the agriculture and horticulture sector.

5. 

The Ministry of AYUSH has launched the campaign 'AYUSH AAPKE DWAR' to distribute medicinal plant saplings to how many households in one year?

A. 7,500
B. 75,000
C. 75 lakh
D. 75 crore

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

As a part of the Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav celebration, the Ministry of AYUSH has launched a campaign titled 'AYUSH AAPKE DWAR', which aims to distribute medicinal plant saplings to 75 lakh households in one year.

6. 

Who has been appointed as the Vice-President of the Asian Squash Federation from India?

A. K.Rajendiran
B. Major S. Maniam
C. Debendranath Sarangi
D. Cyrus Poncha

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Squash Rackets Federation of India Secretary-General, Cyrus Poncha has been unanimously elected as Vice-President of the Asian Squash Federation during the 41st annual general meeting of ASF.

7. 

Pramod Bhagat has won a gold medal at the Tokyo Paralympics in which event?

A. Badminton
B. Shooting
C. High Jump
D. Tennis

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Indian shuttler Pramod Bhagat created history as he won a Gold medal in the men's singles badminton SL3 final match at the ongoing Tokyo Paralympics.

8. 

Manish Narwal has won gold in which event for India at the Tokyo Paralympics?

A. Shooting
B. Javelin Throw
C. Archery
D. Badminton

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Indian para-shooter Manish Narwal has clinched the gold medal in the P4 - Mixed 50m Pistol SH1 final at Tokyo Paralympics 2020.

9. 

India has inked Project Agreement for Air-Launched Unmanned Aerial Vehicle with which country?

A. Japan
B. France
C. United States
D. Russia

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Ministry of Defence, Government of India and US Department of Defence have signed a Project Agreement for Air-Launched Unmanned Aerial Vehicle (ALUAV), under the Joint Working Group Air Systems in the Defence Technology and Trade Initiative (DTTI).

10. 

The International Day of Charity is observed annually on which day?

A. September 05
B. September 06
C. September 03
D. September 02

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The International Day of Charity is observed annually on September 05.

11. 

Which country is hosting the multi-nation military exercise named 'ZAPAD 2021'?

A. Singapore
B. Russia
C. France
D. Germany

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Indian Army will participate in a multi-nation military exercise named 'ZAPAD 2021' at Nizhny in Russia which is the host country of ZAPAD 2021.

12. 

Who is the Chairperson of the Financial Stability and Development Council Sub-Committee?

A. RBI Governor
B. Finance Minister
C. RBI Deputy Governor
D. Finance Secretary

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Financial Stability and Development Council Committee is chaired by the Governor, RBI.

13. 

The plastic pact has been launched by the Confederation of Indian Industry in collaboration with which organisation?

A. UNICEF India
B. Facebook India
C. World-Wide Fund for Nature-India
D. UNEP

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

India has become the first country in Asia to launch a Plastics Pact, a new platform to promote a circular system for plastics.

14. 

Indian para-athlete Singhraj Adhana has claimed two medals for India at the ongoing Tokyo Paralympics in which event?

A. Tennis
B. Archery
C. Badminton
D. Shooting

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Indian para-athlete Singhraj Adhana has claimed two medals for India at the ongoing Tokyo Paralympics in Shooting.

15. 

In India, National Teachers' Day is being celebrated on which day?

A. September 02
B. September 04
C. September 05
D. September 03

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

In India, Teachers' Day is celebrated every year on September 05.