Current Affairs - September 5, 2021 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs September 5, 2021 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "September 5, 2021 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs September 5, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (September 5, 2021 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs September 5, 2021 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs September 5, 2021 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs September 5, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs September 5, 2021 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on September 5, 2021 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs September 5, 2021 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: September 5, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • September 5, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Indian Army has signed a contract with a Bengaluru-based company for how many drones are 'SkyStrikers'?

A. 50
B. 75
C. 100
D. 35

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Indian Army signed a contract worth Rs 100 crore with a Bengaluru-based company to procure 100 drones called 'SkyStrikers' to give a major boost to India's arsenal.

2. 

Which country has topped the Hurun India Future Unicorn List 2021?

A. Russia
B. Singapore
C. United States
D. China

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The USA is on top followed by China on second. USA has 396 and China has 277 unicorns.

3. 

Which country has signed a project agreement with India's ministry of defence for the co-development of ALUAV?

A. Russia
B. USA
C. China
D. Indian

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

India and the United States have signed an agreement for cooperation in the development of Air-Launched Unmanned Aerial Vehicle (ALUAV).

4. 

PM Modi virtually addressed the 6th Eastern Economic Forum. Which country is the host of the EEF Summit 2021?

A. France
B. Australia
C. Russia
D. Germany

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi virtually addressed the plenary session of the 6th Eastern Economic Forum, organised in Vladivostok, Russia.

5. 

Which nation's first-ever batch of female soldiers has graduated?

A. Qatar
B. UAE
C. Afghanistan
D. Saudi Arabia

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Saudi Arabia's first-ever batch of women soldiers has graduated from the Armed Forces Women's Cadre Training Centre.

6. 

What is the target year set by the Government to reach USD 5 billion defence exports?

A. 2024
B. 2023
C. 2025
D. 2022

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

DefExpo-2022 aims to achieve 'Aatmanirbharta' in defence and reach USD 5 billion defence exports target by 2024.

7. 

Praveen Kumar has claimed a silver medal in which event at the Tokyo Paralympics Games?

A. High Jump
B. Discuss Throw
C. Javelin Throw
D. Shotput

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Indian para-athlete Praveen Kumar has claimed a silver medal in the men's high jump T64 event at Tokyo Paralympics.

8. 

Which organization has developed the D4S system for Indian defence?

A. DRDO
B. HAL
C. ISRO
D. CSIR

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Drone Detect, Deter and Destroy system (D4S), developed by DRDO and manufactured by BEL, is the first indigenously developed anti-drone system to be inducted into the Indian Armed Forces.

9. 

The Ministry of Information and Broadcasting has constituted a Committee to review the existing guidelines of the Journalist Welfare Scheme. Who is the head of this committee?

A. Ashok Kumar Tandon
B. Pankaj Salodia
C. Ravinder Kumar
D. Sachidanand Murthy

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Ministry of Information and Broadcasting has constituted a Committee to look into the existing guidelines of the Journalist Welfare Scheme and make appropriate recommendations for changes to the guidelines.

10. 

Which university has topped in the list of Times World University Rankings 2022?

A. Stanford University
B. Harvard University
C. University of Oxford
D. California Institute of Technology

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

UK's University of Oxford has topped the list for the sixth consecutive year, followed by California Institute of Technology, Harvard University, and Stanford University at second, third, and fourth positions, respectively.

11. 

Harvinder Singh has become the first-ever Indian para-athlete to win a medal in which event at the Paralympics?

A. Archery
B. Discuss Throw
C. Shotput
D. Badminton

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

In Paralympics 2020, India's ace archer Harvinder Singh has won the bronze medal in men's individual recurve.

12. 

Which state has launched Mission Vatsalya?

A. Goa
B. Maharashtra
C. Jharkhand
D. Rajasthan

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Maharashtra government has launched a special mission called "Mission Vatsalya" to help women who lost their husbands to COVID-19.

13. 

How many Unicorns are there in India as per the report of Hurun India Future Unicorn List 2021?

A. 51
B. 81
C. 71
D. 91

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

India has 51 unicorns as per the report of Hurun India Future Unicorn List 2021.

14. 

What is the total Special Drawing Rights allocation made by IMF to India?

A. SDR 17.72 billion
B. SDR 12.57 billion
C. SDR 19.41 billion
D. SDR 13.66 billion

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The IMF has allocated Special Drawing Rights 12.57 billion to India (approx USD 17.86 billion). With this total SDR holding of India has gone up to SDR 13.66 billion.

15. 

Who has become the first Indian woman to win two medals at the Paralympics?

A. Ekta Bhyan
B. Avani Lekharan
C. Bhagyashri Jadhav
D. Bhavina Patel

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Avani Lekharan created history by becoming the first Indian woman to win two medals at the Paralympics.

16. 

Asian Youth Boxing Championship has taken place at which place?

A. Beijing
B. Rome
C. Nairobi
D. Abu Dhabi

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Asian Youth Boxing Championship has taken place in Abu Dhabi.

17. 

Which city will host the 12th Defence Expo-2022?

A. Gandhinagar
B. Indore
C. Bengaluru
D. Lucknow

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The 12th Defence Expo-2022 is scheduled to be held in Gandhinagar, Gujarat, in a hybrid format.

18. 

What is the rank of India in the Hurun India Future Unicorn List 2021?

A. 2th
B. 4th
C. 6th
D. 3th

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Hurun Research Institute has released the Hurun India Future Unicorn List 2021, as per ranking India is the third-largest Unicorn/startup ecosystem in the world.

19. 

Which Indian company has achieved the top rank to win the Association for Talent Development 2021 BEST Award from among 71 global organizations?

A. HCL Technologies
B. Larsen & Toubro Technology Services
C. Wipro
D. Power Grid Corporation of India Limited

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Larsen & Toubro Technology Services has been awarded the "Association for Talent Development 2021 BEST Award", securing the first rank from 71 organizations globally.

20. 

Which is the life insurance company that is acquiring the Exide Life Insurance Company for Rs 6,887 crore in a stock and cash deal?

A. HDFC Life Insurance
B. Max Life Insurance
C. LIC
D. SBI Life Insurance

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Private sector life insurer HDFC Life has announced to acquire a 100 per cent stake in Exide Life Insurance Company in a stock and cash deal, for Rs 6,887 crore.