Current Affairs - September 4, 2021 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs September 4, 2021 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "September 4, 2021 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs September 4, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (September 4, 2021 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs September 4, 2021 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs September 4, 2021 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs September 4, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs September 4, 2021 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on September 4, 2021 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs September 4, 2021 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: September 4, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • September 4, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Name the winner of Bird Photographer of the Year (BPOTY) 2021?

A. Alejandro Prieto
B. Maofeng Shen
C. Jonas Classon
D. Felipe Foncueva

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Mexican photographer Alejandro Prieto has emerged as the winner of the Bird Photographer of the Year (BPOTY) 2021.

2. 

The RBI has announced to set up a 5-member committee to scrutinize applications and give recommendations on New Umbrella Entity (NUE) licenses. Who will head this committee?

A. Vikram Dhanda
B. P. Vasudevan
C. Debojit Barua
D. Mohd. Anwar

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) will set up a committee to scrutinize applications and give recommendations on New Umbrella Entity (NUE) licenses.

3. 

Which nation signed a Project Agreement with India for Air-Launched Unmanned Aerial Vehicle?

A. US
B. Russia
C. Germany
D. Japan

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Union Ministry of Defence and US Department of Defence signed a Project Agreement (PA) for Air-Launched Unmanned Aerial Vehicle (ALUAV) under the Joint Working Group Air Systems in the Defence Technology and Trade Initiative (DTTI).

4. 

The multi-nation military exercise named 'ZAPAD 2021' is to be held in which country?

A. China
B. Sri Lanka
C. India
D. Russia

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Indian Army is participating in Exercise ZAPAD 2021, a multination exercise at Nizhniy, Russia.

5. 

What value of monetary penalty has been imposed by RBI on Axis Bank for violation of certain provisions of the know your customer (KYC) norms?

A. Rs 1 crore
B. Rs 70 lakh
C. Rs 55 lakh
D. Rs 25 lakh

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has imposed a monetary penalty of Rs 25 lakh on Axis Bank for violating certain provisions of knowing your customer (KYC) norms.

6. 

Which state cabinet has decided to remove the name of former Prime Minister Rajiv Gandhi from the Orang National Park?

A. Mizoram
B. Arunachal Pradesh
C. Assam
D. Uttrakhand

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Assam cabinet has decided to remove the name of former Prime Minister Rajiv Gandhi from the Orang National Park.

7. 

Which of these countries have been inducted as the new member country of the New Development Bank (NDB) set up by BRICS nation?

A. Bangladesh
B. Uruguay
C. UAE
D. All of the above

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Shanghai-based New Development Bank (NDB) has approved the United Arab Emirates, Uruguay and Bangladesh as its new member countries.

8. 

Who has been appointed as the Director-General of the Border Security Force (BSF)?

A. Surjeet Singh Deswal
B. V.K. Johri
C. Rajni Kant Mishra
D. Pankaj Kumar Singh

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Pankaj Kumar Singh, a 1988-batch IPS officer from the Rajasthan cadre, has taken charge as the new Director General (DG) of the Border Security Force (BSF).

9. 

Which country has declared a state of emergency as the food crisis worsened after private banks ran out of foreign exchange to finance imports?

A. Bangladesh
B. Afghanistan
C. Myanmar
D. Sri Lanka

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Sri Lanka has declared a state of emergency as the food crisis worsened after private banks ran out of foreign exchange to finance imports.

10. 

Which state has launched 'Innovation Mission', a public-private partnership, to boost the start-up sector?

A. Telangana
B. Punjab
C. Andhra Pradesh
D. Tamil Nadu

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Chief Minister Amarinder Singh launched 'Innovation Mission Punjab' (IMPunjab), a public-private partnership, to boost the start-up sector.

11. 

Who has been appointed as the new Chairman of the Central Board of Direct Taxes (CBDT)?

A. Anuja Sarangi
B. Meera Swarup
C. JB Mohapatra
D. K.M. Prasad

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Senior bureaucrat JB Mohapatra, a 1985-batch Indian Revenue Service (Income Tax) office, has been appointed the Chairman of the Central Board of Direct Taxes (CBDT).

12. 

Which animal has been named as the state animal by the administration of the Union Territory of Ladakh?

A. Kashmir stag
B. Red panda
C. Snow leopard
D. Red panda

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Union Territory of Ladakh has declared snow leopard (Panther unica) as the new state animal.

13. 

The Rural Enterprises Acceleration Programme 'Saath' has been launched by which state/UT for Self Help Group (SHG) women?

A. Jammu & Kashmir
B. Uttar Pradesh
C. Chandigarh
D. Rajasthan

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

In Jammu and Kashmir, Lieutenant Governor Manoj Sinha launched a Rural Enterprises Acceleration Programme titled 'Saath' for Self Help Group (SHG) women.

14. 

Chandan Mitra, who has passed away, belongs to which profession?

A. Author
B. Banker
C. Jounalist
D. Actor

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Former Rajya Sabha MP and senior journalist Chandan Mitra has passed away.

15. 

Which railway station has been awarded 5-Star 'Eat Right Station' certification by FSSAI?

A. Mumbai Central
B. New Delhi
C. Chennai Central
D. Chandigarh

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Indian Railways' Chandigarh Railway Station has been awarded a 5- star 'Eat Right Station' certification by FSSAI for providing high-quality, nutritious food to passengers.

16. 

Which nation's Prime Minister has announced that he will not run for re-election?

A. Japan
B. Australia
C. France
D. UK

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Japan's PM Yoshihide Suga announced that he will not run for the leadership election to be held by the ruling.

17. 

How many awardees have been selected for the 2021 Ramon Magsaysay Award?

A. 5
B. 6
C. 3
D. 4

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Overall 5 awardees have been selected for the 2021 Ramon Magsaysay Award.

18. 

Which three nations have been admitted as new members of New Development Bank?

A. UAE, Bangladesh, Uruguay
B. Canada, UK, Australia
C. UAE, France, Australia
D. Pakistan, Sri Lanka, Bangladesh

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The New Development Bank (NDB) admitted the United Arab Emirates, Uruguay and Bangladesh as its new members.

19. 

PM Modi inaugurated a special commemorative coin of what value to mark the birth anniversary of ISKCON founder?

A. Rs 100
B. Rs 125
C. Rs 250
D. Rs 200

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Prime Minister Narendra Modi virtually released a special commemorative coin of Rs 125 to mark the 125th birth anniversary of ISKCON founder Srila Bhaktivedanta Swami Prabhupada.

20. 

Who has been appointed as the new Secretary-General of the Rajya Sabha?

A. M Venkaiah Naidu
B. Desh Deepak Verma
C. Dr. Ramacharyulu
D. Utpal Kumar Singh

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Rajya Sabha chairman M Venkaiah Naidu appointed Dr Parasaram Pattabhi Kesava Ramacharyulu as the new Secretary-General of the Rajya Sabha.