Current Affairs - September 3, 2021 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs September 3, 2021 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "September 3, 2021 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs September 3, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (September 3, 2021 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs September 3, 2021 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs September 3, 2021 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs September 3, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs September 3, 2021 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on September 3, 2021 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs September 3, 2021 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: September 3, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • September 3, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Who has been conferred the prestigious AANS International Lifetime Achievement Award 2021?

A. Dr. Devi Shetty
B. Dr. A. G. K. Gokhale
C. Dr. Basant Kumar Misra
D. Dr. Deepak Chopra

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Odisha-born neurosurgeon Dr Basant Kumar Misra has been conferred the prestigious American Association of Neurological Surgeons' 'International Lifetime Achievement Award in Neurosurgery'.

2. 

Which country hosted the 8th Meeting of Agriculture Experts of Bay of BIMSTEC Countries?

A. India
B. Sri Lanka
C. Bhutan
D. Nepal

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

India hosted the 8th Meeting of Agriculture Experts of Bay of Bengal Initiative for Multi-Sectoral Technical and Economic Cooperation (BIMSTEC) Countries through video conferencing.

3. 

Which country will host UN Climate Change Conference (COP26) in 2021?

A. New York
B. Beijing
C. Manilla
D. Glasgow

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The UK will host the 26th UN Climate Change Conference of the Parties (COP26) in Glasgow from 31 October to 12 November 2021.

4. 

BharatPe has partnered with which bank to launch its point of sale (PoS) business 'BharatSwipe'?

A. HDFC Bank
B. Punjab National Bank
C. Axis Bank
D. HDFC Bank

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Axis Bank has partnered with BharatPe for the point of sale (PoS) business of BharatPe named BharatSwipe.

5. 

Which one of the following companies has roped in Tokyo Olympic Silver-medalist Mirabai Chanu for its "Stay in Play" campaign?

A. Puma
B. Reebok
C. Nike
D. Adidas

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Adidas has roped in Tokyo Olympic Silver-medalist Mirabai Chanu for its "Stay in Play" campaign for its latest product innovation designed to keep more menstruating women in sports.

6. 

The Y-Break is a 5-min yoga protocol application with a focus on working professionals, launched by which ministry?

A. Ministry of Women and Child Development
B. Ministry of AYUSH
C. Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
D. Ministry of Health & Family Welfare

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Union AYUSH Minister Shri Sarbananda Sonowal launched the 'Y Break' mobile application in New Delhi.

7. 

What is the projected GDP growth forecast for India as per Morgan Stanley in FY22 (2021-22)?

A. 12.5%
B. 10.5%
C. 11.5%
D. 9.5%

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

America based Investment Bank, Morgan Stanley has maintained the GDP growth forecast of India at 10.5 percent for the financial year 2021-22 (FY2022).

8. 

What is the theme of World Coconut Day 2021?

A. Coconut For Family Wellness Amid COVID-19 Pandemic & Beyond
B. A Healthy Wealthy Life with Coconut Amid COVID-19 Pandemic & Beyond
C. Invest in Coconut to save the world Amid COVID-19 Pandemic & Beyond
D. Building a Safe Inclusive Resilient and Sustainable Coconut Community Amid COVID-19 Pandemic & Beyond

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The theme of World Coconut Day 2021 is 'Building a Safe Inclusive Resilient and Sustainable Coconut Community Amid COVID-19 Pandemic & Beyond'.

9. 

Biological E vaccine has received DGCI approval to conduct phase 2/3 trials on children. What is the name of its COVID vaccine candidate?

A. J&J
B. Corbevax
C. GSK
D. Novavax

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Hyderabad-based Biological E Limited got approval from the Drug Controller General of India (DCGI) to conduct Phase 2 & 3 clinical trials for its COVID-19 vaccine Corbevax on children aged between 5 and 18 years of age with certain conditions.

10. 

Which day is being observed as World Coconut Day globally?

A. September 01
B. September 03
C. September 02
D. September 06

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

World Coconut Day is observed on September 02 every year since 2009.

11. 

Which bank has launched the first-ever floating ATM on a Houseboat in Dal Lake of Srinagar?

A. Bank of Baroda
B. Union Bank of India
C. Punjab National Bank
D. State Bank of India

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The State Bank of India (SBI) has opened a floating ATM on Dal Lake in Srinagar, Jammu and Kashmir.

12. 

NMCG has inked an agreement with which institute for 'Capacity Building on Integrated River Basin Management with a focus on Geospatial Technology in Riverine Ecosystem'?

A. University of Pennsylvania Institute for the Advanced Study of India (UPIASI)
B. South Asian Institute for Advanced Research and Development (SAIARD)
C. Center for Strategic and International Studies (CSIS) South Asia Program
D. The Energy and Resources Institute (TERI)

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The National Mission for Clean Ganga (NMCG) and South Asian Institute for Advanced Research and Development (SAIARD) have signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) to create an academic platform for young students and develop a research and capacity building hub to support regional development in the eastern region.

13. 

Who among these has been given the additional charge of Governor of Punjab and Administrator of Chandigarh by President Ramnath Kovind?

A. Ganga Prasad
B. Durai Murugan
C. C. Vidyasagar Rao
D. Banwarilal Purohit

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Tamil Nadu Governor Banwarilal Purohit has been given the additional charge as Governor of Punjab, in addition to his duties, by President Ramnath Kovind.

14. 

The annual military exercise KAZIND-21 is being conducted between the Indian Army and which Army?

A. Kazakhstan
B. Kyrgyzstan
C. Kenya
D. Kuwait

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The India-Kazakhstan joint military exercise "KAZIND-21" commenced Training Node Aisha Bibi, Kazakhstan.

15. 

Which country has passed the world's first law to force tech companies to offer alternative payment systems?

A. South Korea
B. India
C. France
D. Italy

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

South Korean lawmakers passed the world's first law to force tech giants such as Google and Apple to offer alternative payment systems on their app stores.

16. 

Which institution released the Quarterly House Price Index (HPI)?

A. Reserve Bank of India
B. NITI Aayog
C. National Statistics Office
D. National Housing Bank

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Reserve Bank releases a quarterly house price index (HPI) based on transaction-level data received from housing registration authorities in ten major cities.

17. 

The Mera Kaam Mera Maan (MKMM) scheme has been launched by which state to help in enhancing the skills of unemployed youths?

A. Punjab
B. Madhya Pradesh
C. Maharashtra
D. Rajasthan

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Captain Amarinder Singh led the Punjab government has launched a scheme titled 'Mera Kaam Mera Maan (MKMM)'.

18. 

Which Indian city has announced mandatory RT-PCR test for passengers arriving from Europe, China, Middle East and few more countries?

A. Kochi
B. Mumbai
C. Bengaluru
D. New Delhi

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Maharashtra's capital city, Mumbai has made the RT-PCR test mandatory for international passengers arriving from Europe, China, Middle East and few more countries.

19. 

The Ubreathe Life is a living-plant based air purifier, developed by which institute?

A. IIT Madras
B. IIT Ropar
C. IIT Delhi
D. IIT Ropar and Kanpur

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Scientists at the Indian Institutes of Technology (IIT), Ropar and Kanpur have jointly launched a living-plant based air purifier named "Ubreathe Life", that will boost the air purification process in the indoor spaces.

20. 

Supertech twin tower case, which has been seen in the news, is associated with which state?

A. Kerala
B. Maharashtra
C. Uttar Pradesh
D. Karnataka

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Uttar Pradesh Chief Minister Yogi Adityanath has called for an inquiry and strict action against guilty officers in Noida in the illegal twin tower case.