Current Affairs - September 2, 2021 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs September 2, 2021 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "September 2, 2021 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs September 2, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (September 2, 2021 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs September 2, 2021 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs September 2, 2021 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs September 2, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs September 2, 2021 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on September 2, 2021 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs September 2, 2021 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: September 2, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • September 2, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Which state has become the first one in the country to give free water to people?

A. Karnataka
B. Uttar Pradesh
C. Telangana
D. Goa

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Goa Chief Minister Pramod Sawant announced that the state will become the first in the country to supply water free of cost to its citizens.

2. 

Indian para-athlete Mariyappan Thangavelu has claimed silver in which event at Tokyo 2020 Paralympics?

A. Javelin Throw
B. Shooting
C. High Jump
D. Discuss Throw

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

India's Mariyappan Thangavelu has won the silver medal in the men's high jump (T63) at the Tokyo Paralympics.

3. 

Which Indian dairy company has achieved the feat of being ranked in Rabobank's 2021 Global Top 20 Dairy Companies of the World list?

A. Gujarat Cooperative Milk Marketing Federation
B. Orissa State Cooperative Milk Producers Federation
C. Andhra Pradesh Dairy Development Cooperative Federation
D. Karnataka Co-operative Milk Federation

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Amul, Gujarat Cooperative Milk Marketing Federation has dropped two places to rank 18th in Rabobank's 2021 Global Top 20 Dairy Companies list.

4. 

Which day has been recognized by United Nations to be observed as the International Day for People of African Descent?

A. August 30
B. August 31
C. August 29
D. August 28

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The inaugural International Day for People of African Descent is being celebrated on August 31, 2021, by the United Nations.

5. 

Singhraj Adana has claimed which medal at the Tokyo Paralympics in the P1 Men's 10m Air Pistol SH1 final?

A. Gold
B. Bronze
C. Silver
D. Disqualified

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

At the ongoing Tokyo Paralympics 2020, Indian shooter Singhraj Adana has won the bronze medal in the P1 Men's 10m Air Pistol SH1 final.

6. 

What is the total strength of judges appointed at the Supreme Court of India?

A. 35
B. 33
C. 30
D. 31

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

For the first time in the history of the Indian judiciary, nine new judges including three women judges took oath as Supreme Court judges. President Ram Nath Kovind on Thursday appointed nine judges to the Supreme Court, taking its total strength to 33 judges, one short of full strength.

7. 

Which company is acquiring the Indian digital payments provider BillDesk?

A. PayU
B. Razorpay
C. Paytm
D. CCAvenue

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Netherlands-based Prosus NV has announced to acquire the Indian digital payments provider BillDesk and merge it with its own fintech service business PayU.

8. 

The world's highest motorable road at 18,600 ft has been opened in which state/ Union Territory?

A. Sikkim
B. Arunachal Pradesh
C. Ladakh
D. Jammu and Kashmir

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The world's highest motorable road at 18,600 ft connecting Leh to the Pangong Lake has been inaugurated in Ladakh by Ladakh MP Jamyang Tsering Namgyal.

9. 

Sharad Kumar has won the bronze medal in which event at Tokyo Paralympics?

A. Tennis
B. Shotput
C. High Jump
D. Shooting

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Sharad Kumar has won the bronze medal, clearing the 1.83m mark, in men's high jump (T63) at the Tokyo Paralympics.

10. 

The new COVID-19 variant C.1.2 has been first detected in which nation?

A. Singapore
B. Indonesia
C. Israel
D. South Africa

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Researchers from the National Institute for Communicable Diseases and KwaZulu-Natal Research Innovation and Sequencing Platform in South Africa have informed that the potential variant of interest, C.1.2, has been first detected in South Africa in May 2021.

11. 

What is the projected GDP growth forecast of India in the Calendar Year 2021, as per Moody's?

A. 9.1%
B. 9.9%
C. 9.6%
D. 9.3%

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Moody's Investors Service has retained India's growth forecast for the calendar year (CY) 2021 at 9.6 percent.

12. 

Shanti Lal Jain has been appointed as the MD & CEO of which public sector bank?

A. Punjab National Bank
B. State Bank of India
C. Union Bank of India
D. Indian Bank

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Shanti Lal Jain has been appointed as the Managing Director and Chief Executive Officer of Indian Bank.

13. 

Which Indian ship participated in the Maiden Maritime Partnership Exercise conducted by the Indian Navy with the Algerian Navy?

A. INS Tabar
B. INS Teg
C. INS Trikand
D. INS Talwar

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Indian Naval Ship, INS Tabar, is on her goodwill visit to several ports in Africa and Europe from June 2021 till September 2021.

14. 

Rajiv Gandhi Kisan Nyay Yojana is the initiative of which Indian state/UT?

A. Chhattisgarh
B. Punjab
C. Andhra Pradesh
D. Kerala

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Rajiv Gandhi Kisan Nyay Yojana is a flagship scheme of the state of Chhattisgarh.

15. 

The BH series number plate be introduced on which date?

A. September 30th
B. September 20th
C. September 15th
D. September 25th

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Indian government has launched Bharat series number plates for vehicles. It will come into force from September 15 this year.

16. 

Which Taliban Leader met the Indian Ambassador in Doha, Qatar?

A. Sher Mohammad Abbas Stanekzai
B. Haibatullah Akhundzada
C. Abdul Ghani Baradar
D. Mullah Mohammed Omar

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

India's ambassador to Qatar Deepak Mittal held talks with Sher Mohammad Abbas Stanekzai.

17. 

Which program has been launched by the Ministry of Coal as a part of the Azadi Ka Amrut Mahotsav?

A. Jal Jeevan
B. Badega Bharat
C. Vriksharopan Abhiyan
D. Green Energy Clean Energy

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Ministry of Coal in India launched the Vriksharopan Abhiyan 2021, as a part of the Azadi Ka Amrut Mahotsav.

18. 

The digital platform 'e-Source,' is being developed by which institution to tackle the problem of e-waste?

A. IIT Kanpur
B. IIT Delhi
C. IIT Hyderabad
D. IIT Madras

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The IIT Madras is working on developing an innovative digital model to address the problem of e-waste.

19. 

Buddhadeb Guha, who passed away, was associated with which profession?

A. Sportsperson
B. Politician
C. Business-person
D. Writer

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Noted Bengali writer Buddhadeb Guha, who authored several popular books including Madhukari, passed away.

20. 

The Ministry of Electronics and IT has signed a partnership with which company to support deep tech startup's?

A. Paytm
B. PayPal
C. Mobikwik
D. Freecharge

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Digital payments and financial services firm Paytm has signed an agreement with the IT ministry's startup hub to scale deep-tech startups.