Current Affairs - September 1, 2021 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs September 1, 2021 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "September 1, 2021 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs September 1, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (September 1, 2021 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs September 1, 2021 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs September 1, 2021 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs September 1, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs September 1, 2021 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on September 1, 2021 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs September 1, 2021 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: September 1, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • September 1, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

The first case of AY.12 sub-lineage of the Delta variant has been detected in which Indian state?

A. Maharashtra
B. Himachal Pradesh
C. Kerala
D. Uttrakhand

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The first case of the AY.12 sub-lineage of the Delta variant was detected in the Kotdwar area of Pauri Garhwal district, Uttrakhand.

2. 

'AREAS' is an initiative associated with which Union Ministry?

A. Ministry of Power
B. Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare
C. Ministry of New & Renewable Energy
D. Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Association of Renewable Energy of States (AREAS) is an initiative of the Ministry of New & Renewable Energy (MNRE).

3. 

Yogesh Kathuniya has claimed the silver medal for India in which event at Paralympics 2020?

A. Javelin Throw
B. Shooting
C. Shotput
D. Discus Throw

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

India's discus thrower Yogesh Kathuniya has clinched the silver medal at the ongoing Tokyo Paralympics in the men's Discus Throw F56 final event.

4. 

Avani Lekhara has won the first gold medal for India at Tokyo Paralympics 2020 in which event?

A. Tennis
B. Archery
C. Badminton
D. Shooting

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Indian paralympic shooter Avani Lekhara won the first gold medal for India at the Tokyo Paralympics 2020 in the women's 10m air rifle standing SH1 event.

5. 

Which one is responsible for West Nile Virus transmission?

A. Birds
B. Bacteria
C. Bats
D. Mosquitos

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The West Nile Virus, originally from Africa, has now spread in Asia, Europe, and North America by Mosquitos.

6. 

Which Indian banker has been appointed as the independent director of The Hongkong and Shanghai Banking Corporation (HSBC) Asia?

A. Aditya Puri
B. Rajnish Kumar
C. Anshula Kant
D. Arundhati Bhattacharya

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The former State Bank of India (SBI) chairman Rajnish Kumar has been appointed as an independent director of The Hongkong and Shanghai Banking Corporation (HSBC) Asia entity.

7. 

Co-education has been banned in which nation?

A. Malaysia
B. Afghanistan
C. Pakistan
D. Bangladesh

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Taliban has banned co-education in Afghanistan, merely days after it had assured to respect women's rights in the country.

8. 

The PhonePe has received which of these licences from IRDAI to conduct insurance business?

A. Direct broking licence
B. Corporate agent licence
C. Re-insurance broker licence
D. Composite broker licence

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Flipkart-owned digital payments platform PhonePe has received an insurance broking licence from the Insurance Regulatory and Development Authority of India (IRDAI).

9. 

Shipping Ministry announced a new 'Skill Institute on Marine Studies' in which state?

A. Uttar Pradesh
B. Himachal Pradesh
C. Kerala
D. Assam

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Union Minister of Ports, Shipping and Waterways, Sarbananda Sonowal announced the setting up of a Skill Institute on Marine Studies at Guwahati in Assam under Indian Maritime University, Chennai.

10. 

Which nation has restarted the operation of its main nuclear reactor?

A. South Korea
B. Iraq
C. Ukraine
D. North Korea

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

North Korea appears to have restarted the operation of its main nuclear reactor in Yongbyon, according to International Atomic Energy Agency (IAEA).

11. 

Devendra Jhajharia has claimed a silver medal in which sports event for India at the Paralympics 2020?

A. Shooting
B. Javelin Throw
C. Discuss Throw
D. Long Jump

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

At the ongoing Tokyo Paralympics 2020, India's greatest Paralympian, Devendra Jhajharia won the silver medal in the men's javelin throw - F46 final event.

12. 

IDBI has announced to divest what percent of its stake in Asset Reconstruction Company (India) Limited (ARCIL)?

A. 17.17%
B. 11.12%
C. 19.18%
D. 15.13%

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

IDBI Bank has announced that the board of IDBI Bank has approved to divest its entire stake of 19.18% in Asset Reconstruction Company (India) Limited (ARCIL).

13. 

Indian para-athlete Sumit Antil has claimed the gold medal in which event at the ongoing Tokyo Paralympics?

A. Shotput
B. Discuss Throw
C. Long Jump
D. Javelin throw

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

India's Sumit Antil has won the gold medal in the men's javelin throw F64 final event at the Tokyo Paralympics, and in the process set a new world record throw of 68.55m.

14. 

Which state will implement a new 10-year climate action plan by year-end?

A. Uttar Pradesh
B. Delhi
C. Punjab
D. Haryana

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Delhi Government has planned to implement a new 10-year action plan to combat climate change by this year-end.

15. 

The #FollowPaymentDistancing campaign has been launched by which entity?

A. RuPay
B. SBI
C. RBI
D. Ministry of Finance

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

RuPay has launched a strategic campaign titled - #FollowPaymentDistancing to promote and encourage contactless payments among customers.

16. 

What is the eligibility age for making the investment in National Pension System?

A. 18-65
B. 18-75
C. 18-60
D. 18-70

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Pension Fund Regulatory and Development Authority (PFRDA) has increased the entry age for the National Pension System (NPS) from 65 years to 70 years.

17. 

'My Pad My Right' (MPMR) project, an initiative of NABARD, has launched in which state?

A. Gujarat
B. Tamil Nadu
C. Tripura
D. Uttar Pradesh

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Union Finance Minister Nirmala Sitharaman has launched the 'My Pad My Right' (MPMR) project in Tripura.

18. 

Stuart Binny, who has announced his retirement from cricket, played for which country?

A. India
B. New Zealand
C. Australia
D. West Indies

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Indian all-rounder Stuart Binny has announced his retirement from all forms of cricket.

19. 

Who is the head of the committee set up to develop a technological platform streamlining the appeal filing process related to direct and indirect taxation matters?

A. A. Shiva Ramulu
B. Ashish Shiradhonkar
C. A.G. Pradeep Singh
D. A.K. Jondhale

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Central Government has set up a committee which will be headed by Ashish Shiradhonkar to develop a technological platform streamlining the appeal filing process related to direct and indirect taxation matters.

20. 

La Ganesan was sworn in as 17th Governor of which Indian state?

A. Assam
B. Manipur
C. Telangana
D. West Bengal

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Former Rajya Sabha member La Ganesan was sworn in as the 17th Governor of Manipur in Imphal.