Current Affairs - August 31, 2021 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs August 31, 2021 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "August 31, 2021 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs August 31, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (August 31, 2021 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs August 31, 2021 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs August 31, 2021 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs August 31, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs August 31, 2021 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on August 31, 2021 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs August 31, 2021 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: August 31, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • August 31, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

What is the new deadline for making payment under the direct tax dispute resolution scheme 'Vivad Se Vishwas'?

A. September 30, 2021
B. October 31, 2021
C. November 30, 2021
D. December 31, 2021

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The government has announced an extension in the deadline for making payment under the direct tax dispute settlement scheme 'Vivad Se Vishwas' by one month till September 30, 2021.

2. 

Name the Indian Grandmaster who has won the 2021 Barcelona Open chess tournament title?

A. Krishnan Sasikiran
B. S P Sethuraman
C. Srinath Narayanan
D. Aravindh Chithambaram

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Indian Grandmaster S P Sethuraman won the 2021 Barcelona Open chess tournament title, remaining unbeaten through the nine rounds, winning six matches and drawing three.

3. 

The Defence Minister Rajnath Singh dedicated to the nation ICGS Vigraha, designed and built indigenously by which organization?

A. Goa Shipyard Limited
B. Mazagon Dock Limited, Mumbai
C. Larsen & Toubro Ship Building Limited
D. Garden Reach Shipbuilders and Engineers, Kolkata

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The ICGS Vigraha ship was designed and built indigenously by the Larsen & Toubro Ship Building Limited.

4. 

East Sikkim has topped the North Eastern Region (NER) District SDG Index 2021-22. The index has been launched by?

A. UNDP
B. NITI Aayog
C. Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region
D. All of the Above

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

NITI Aayog and Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region (M/DoNER) have launched the North Eastern Region (NER) District SDG Index Report and Dashboard 2021-22, with technical support from UNDP.

5. 

The National Small Industry Day is being observed in India on which date?

A. April 1
B. August 30
C. August 23
D. September 1

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The National Small Industry Day is celebrated on 30 August every year.

6. 

The NSG conducted the counter-terrorism exercise in Uttar Pradesh, Madhya Pradesh, Gujarat and the national capital region. What is the name given to the annual drill?

A. Gandiv
B. Pinaka
C. Shakti
D. Vijaya

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The National Security Guard (NSG) conducted a week-long counter-terrorism exercise called 'Gandiv'.

7. 

Which place has got the world's highest movie theatre?

A. Shangri-la, China
B. Machu Picchu
C. Thimpu
D. Ladakh

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The world's highest movie theatre has recently been inaugurated in Ladakh, which got its first-ever mobile digital movie theatre in the Paldan area of Leh, at an altitude of 11,562 feet.

8. 

Which country has ruled that the overtime practice of "996" is illegal?

A. India
B. China
C. Japan
D. Sri Lanka

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

China's Supreme People's Court has recently announced that the overtime practice of "996", working 9 a.m. to 9 p.m. six days a week, is illegal.

9. 

The ANANDA Mobile app has been launched by which organisation?

A. RBI
B. LIC
C. SBI
D. SEBI

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Life Insurance Corporation of India has launched the mobile application of its digital paperless solution, ANANDA, for LIC agents.

10. 

BRICS Nations has opposed the Carbon border tax, proposed by which association?

A. NATO
B. OPEC
C. EU
D. G-20

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

BRICS Nations namely Brazil, Russia, China, and South Africa, have joined India in opposing the Carbon border tax, proposed by the European Union's (EU).

11. 

Who has been appointed as the Chairperson of Stop TB Partnership Board?

A. Harsh Vardhan
B. Mansukh Mandaviya
C. Kiren Rijiju
D. Dharmendra Pradhan

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Union Minister for Health and Family Welfare, Shri Mansukh Mandaviya has taken over charge as the Chairperson of Stop TB Partnership Board.

12. 

The Reserve Bank of India has announced an increase in the incentives given to commercial banks for the distribution of coins per bag. What will be the new incentive per bag?

A. Rs 45
B. Rs 55
C. Rs 65
D. Rs 35

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Reserve Bank of India has increased the incentive that it gives to the banks for the distribution of coins over the counter from Rs 25/bag to Rs 65/bag of coin.

13. 

Every unorganized worker who registers on the eSHRAM Portal will get how much Accidental Insurance cover?

A. Rs 3.0 Lakh
B. Rs 4.0 Lakh
C. Rs 2.0 Lakh
D. Rs 1.0 Lakh

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Every unorganized worker who registers on the eSHRAM Portal will get Rs 2.0 Lakh Accidental Insurance cover.

14. 

The International Day of the Disappeared is marked annually on which date?

A. August 28
B. August 27
C. August 29
D. August 30

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The International Day of the Disappeared is held on August 30 each year.

15. 

Bhavinaben Patel has claimed the silver medal for India at the 2020 Tokyo Paralympics in which game?

A. High Jump
B. Badminton
C. Table Tennis
D. Shooting

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Indian paddler Bhavinaben Patel has claimed a historic silver medal at the 2020 Paralympic Games at Tokyo on August 29, 2021, in the women's singles summit clash.

16. 

Indian-para-athlete Nishad Kumar has won the silver medal in which event at the Tokyo Paralympics 2020?

A. Discuss Throw
B. High Jump
C. Javelin Throw
D. Shot Put

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

India's Nishad Kumar has clinched a silver medal in the men's high jump T47 event at the Tokyo Paralympics 2020.

17. 

MANTHAN 2021 is a national hackathon launched by the Bureau of Police Research and Development (BPR&D) in collaboration with which one?

A. NPCI
B. NABARD
C. AICTE
D. NITI Aayog

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Bureau of Police Research and Development (BPR&D) in collaboration with the All India Council for Technical Education (AICTE) has launched a unique national Hackathon named 'MANTHAN 2021'.

18. 

Which player has won the Belgian Grand Prix 2021?

A. Charles Leclerc
B. George Russell
C. Lewis Hamilton
D. Max Verstappen

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Max Verstappen (Red Bull - Netherlands) has been declared the winner of the Belgian Grand Prix 2021.

19. 

The Sports Minister has launched the Fit India Mobile Application to mark National Sports Day. The launch marked how many years of implementation of the Fit India Movement?

A. 1
B. 5
C. 2
D. 3

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Union Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports, Shri Anurag Singh Thakur has launched the Fit India Mobile Application. The launch of the app marks the second anniversary of the Fit India Movement.

20. 

Which year is to be celebrated as the International Year of Millets under the leadership of India?

A. 2024
B. 2022
C. 2025
D. 2023

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

2023 will be celebrated as the International Year of Millets under the leadership of India.