Current Affairs - August 30, 2021 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs August 30, 2021 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "August 30, 2021 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs August 30, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (August 30, 2021 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs August 30, 2021 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs August 30, 2021 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs August 30, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs August 30, 2021 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on August 30, 2021 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs August 30, 2021 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: August 30, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • August 30, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

The BRICS Agricultural Research Platform has been housed at which place?

A. Moscow
B. New Delhi
C. Beijing
D. Cape Town

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Coordinating Centre of the BRICS Agricultural Research Platform is housed at NASC Complex, Pusa, New Delhi.

2. 

What is the enhanced maximum per transaction limit for online fund transfer under the Indo-Nepal Remittance Facility Scheme, as per RBI?

A. Rs 5 lakh
B. Rs 1 lakh
C. Rs 2 lakh
D. Rs 3 lakh

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Reserve Bank of India has increased the limit of fund transfer under the Indo-Nepal Remittance Facility Scheme from Rs 50,000 per transaction to Rs 2 lakh per transaction.

3. 

PM Modi has dedicated to the nation renovated complex of Jallianwala Bagh Smarak. The memorial is based in which city?

A. Kolkata
B. New Delhi
C. Amritsar
D. Srinagar

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Prime Minister Narendra Modi dedicated to the nation the renovated complex of Jallianwala Bagh Smarak in Punjab's Amritsar via video conference.

4. 

The National Sports Day is observed on which date in India?

A. Last Sunday of August
B. 29 August
C. Last Saturday of August
D. 28 August

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

In India, the National Sports Day is observed every year on 29 August.

5. 

The Army Sports Institute in Pune has been renamed after which sports personality?

A. Neeraj Chopra
B. Bajrang Punia
C. Dhyan Chand
D. PV Sindhu

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Raksha Mantri, Shri Rajnath Singh visited the Army Sports Institute (ASI), Pune and he named the Army Sports Institute stadium as "Neeraj Chopra Stadium".

6. 

What is the maximum limit of cash-based transfers under the Indo-Nepal Remittance Facility per transaction?

A. Rs 25,000
B. Rs 50,000
C. Rs 1 lakh
D. Rs 70,000

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

However, for cash-based transfers under the Indo-Nepal Remittance Facility per transaction limit of Rs 50,000 will still be present with a maximum number of transfers in a year allowed at 12.

7. 

Which Indian frigate participated in the joint maritime drill between the Indian Navy and German Navy at the Gulf of Aden near Yemen under the Indian Ocean leg of Indo-Pacific Deployment 2021?

A. Trikand
B. Teg
C. Talwar
D. Trisul

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Indian Navy's frigate "Trikand" exercised with German frigate "Bayern" in the Gulf of Aden.

8. 

The International Day against Nuclear Tests is held on which date?

A. 30 August
B. 29 August
C. 28 August
D. 27 August

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The International Day against Nuclear Tests is held on August 29 since 2010.

9. 

The e-Photo exhibition "Making of the Constitution" and Virtual Film Poster Exhibition "Chitranjali@75" has launched by which ministry to celebrate Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav?

A. Ministry of Information and Broadcasting
B. Ministry of Commerce and Industry
C. Ministry of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises
D. Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The e-Photo exhibition "Making of the Constitution" and Virtual Film Poster Exhibition "Chitranjali@75" has launched by the Ministry of Information and Broadcasting.

10. 

India's first indigenously developed Quantum Computer Simulator Toolkit has been launched. The toolkit has been developed by which institution?

A. Centre for Development of Advanced Computing
B. Indian Institute of Science, Bengaluru
C. Indian Institute of Technology Roorkee
D. Jointly by all the above

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Union Minister of Electronics and Information Technology Rajeev Chandrasekhar, launched India's first indigenously developed Quantum Computer Simulator Toolkit. The development of the QSim toolkit is a collaborative effort of IISc (Indian Institute of Science) Bangalore, IIT (Indian Institute of Technology) Roorkee and C-DAC (Centre for Development of Advanced Computing).

11. 

The National Sports Day is observed in India to mark the birth anniversary of which Indian sportsperson?

A. Major Dhyan Chand
B. K. D. Jadhav
C. Dhanraj Pillay
D. Milkha Singh

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

In India, the National Sports Day is observed every year on 29 August, on the occasion of the birth anniversary of hockey legend Major Dhyan Chand.

12. 

'Kunming Declaration', which was seen in the news, is associated with which country?

A. Japan
B. USA
C. China
D. South Korea

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

China has submitted a "zero draft" of the 'Kunming Declaration' to the United Nations.

13. 

BH-series, which was making news is associated with which sector?

A. Financial Inclusion
B. Textile
C. Artificial Intelligence
D. Automobile

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Ministry of Road Transport and Highways has introduced a new registration mark for new vehicles named "Bharat series (BH-series)".

14. 

The Pradhan Mantri Jan Dhan Yojna has completed how many years of successful implementation?

A. 3
B. 5
C. 9
D. 7

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Pradhan Mantri Jan Dhan Yojna National Mission for Financial Inclusion is marking its 7th anniversary.