Current Affairs - August 29, 2021 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs August 29, 2021 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "August 29, 2021 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs August 29, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (August 29, 2021 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs August 29, 2021 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs August 29, 2021 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs August 29, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs August 29, 2021 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on August 29, 2021 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs August 29, 2021 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: August 29, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • August 29, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

The World Bank has stopped funding for projects in which country?

A. Pakistan
B. Afghanistan
C. India
D. Bhutan

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The World Bank has stopped funding for projects in Afghanistan after the Taliban seized control of the country.

2. 

The First-ever G20 Ministerial Conference on Women's Empowerment was held in which country?

A. Italy
B. Iran
C. France
D. Russia

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The First-ever G20 Ministerial Conference on Women's Empowerment was held at Santa Margherita Ligure, Italy. It was held in mixed format i.e. people participated in physical form and via video conference also.

3. 

According to the recently released white paper titled 'Shifting Global Value Chains: The India Opportunity', India has the potential to contribute $500 billion in annual economic impact to the global economy by which year?

A. 2025
B. 2030
C. 2050
D. 2024

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

India has the potential to contribute $500 billion in annual economic impact to the global economy by 2030, according to the white paper titled 'Shifting Global Value Chains: The India Opportunity'.

4. 

Which state announced a welfare package of Rs 317 crore for Sri Lankan Tamil refugees living in the state?

A. Kerala
B. Tamil Nadu
C. Karnataka
D. Assam

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Tamil Nadu Chief Minister M. K. Stalin announced a welfare package of Rs 317 crore for Sri Lankan Tamil refugees living in the state.

5. 

Which state has adopted the sport and is expected to pump in an investment of Rs 170 crore in infrastructure and support to the wrestlers till the 2032 Olympics?

A. Haryana
B. Odisha
C. Bihar
D. Uttar Pradesh

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Uttar Pradesh government has adopted the sport and is expected to pump in an investment of Rs 170 crore in infrastructure and support to the wrestlers till the 2032 Olympics.

6. 

Kilauea volcano is located at which place?

A. Sumatra
B. Hawaii
C. Andaman Island
D. Bali

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The ground at the summit of the Kilauea volcano in Hawaii has been rumbling and swelling in recent days, prompting scientists to warn that the mountain could once again disgorge lava.

7. 

Who is the author of the book titled 'An Invitation to Die: A Colonel Acharya Mystery'?

A. Chetan Bhagat
B. Mahesh Malik
C. Uma Javed
D. Tanushree Podder

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

HarperCollins presented 'An Invitation to Die: A Colonel Acharya Mystery' authored by Tanushree Podder.

8. 

Which one has increased incentives for banks for distribution of coins to the general public to Rs 65 from Rs 25 per bag with effect from September 1?

A. MHA
B. RBI
C. NABARD
D. SEBI

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

RBI increases incentives for banks for distribution of coins to the general public to Rs 65 from Rs 25 per bag with effect from September 1, 2021.

9. 

Union Minister for Steel, Shri Ram Chandra Prasad Singh inaugurated MSTC's new Corporate building in which city?

A. Faridabad
B. Kolkata
C. Chennai
D. Gurugram

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Union Minister for Steel, Shri Ram Chandra Prasad Singh inaugurated MSTC's new corporate building at Newtown, Kolkata.

10. 

Naushad, who died recently, belongs to which profession?

A. Singer
B. Director
C. Film Producer
D. Hunter

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Celebrity chef and Malayalam film producer Naushad dies at the age of 54.

11. 

The Prime Minister (PM) chaired which edition of PRAGATI- the Information and Communication Technology (ICT) based totally multimodal platform, involving Central and State governments?

A. 32nd
B. 37th
C. 34th
D. 23rd

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Prime Minister (PM) chaired the 37th edition of Pro-Active Governance And Timely Implementation (PRAGATI) - the Information and Communication Technology (ICT) based totally multimodal platform, involving Central and State governments.

12. 

The agreement to establish a Visiting Professorship in Social Science at NYUAD was signed between India and which other country?

A. Japan
B. Malysia
C. Israel
D. UAE

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The agreement between Indian Council for Cultural Relations (ICCR) and New York University Abu Dhabi to establish a Visiting Professorship in Social Science at NYUAD was signed.

13. 

President Ram Nath Kovind laid the foundation stone of the first AYUSH University of which state?

A. Haryana
B. Uttar Pradesh
C. Gujarat
D. Madhya Pradesh

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

On the third day of his visit to Uttar Pradesh, President Ram Nath Kovind laid the foundation stone of the state's first AYUSH University. He also inaugurated the Mahayogi Guru Gorakhnath Vishwavidyalaya in the city.

14. 

Indian Coast Guard (ICG) Ship Vigraha is of which number in the collection of Offshore Patrol Vessels (OPVs)?

A. 7th
B. 8th
C. 9th
D. 1st

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Indian Coast Guard (ICG) Ship Vigraha is the seventh in the collection of Offshore Patrol Vessels (OPVs).

15. 

Which country has received the elections for membership of two key bodies of the Universal Postal Union (UPU)?

A. India
B. USA
C. United Kingdom
D. Germany

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

India has received the elections for membership of two key bodies of the Universal Postal Union (UPU), during the twenty-seventh UPU Congress in Abidjan, Cote d'Ivoire.

16. 

SUKOON, a 24x7 Mental Health Helpline has been inaugurated in which state/UT?

A. Jammu and Kashmir
B. Ladakh
C. Haryana
D. Madhya Pradesh

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

In the Union Territory of Jammu and Kashmir, Commandant General, Home Guards and SDRF, V.K Singh and Principal Government Medical College, Jammu, Dr Shashi Sudan inaugurated SUKOON, a 24x7 Mental Health Helpline at SDRF Headquarters, Jammu.

17. 

S. P. Sethuraman belongs to which sport?

A. Chess
B. Cricket
C. Hockey
D. Badminton

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Indian Grandmaster S. P. Sethuraman won the Barcelona Open chess tournament 2021 recently.

18. 

Banwarilal Purohit has been appointed as the governor of which state?

A. Tamil Nadu
B. Kerala
C. Karnataka
D. Gujarat

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

President Ram Nath Kovind has appointed Tamil Nadu Governor Banwarilal Purohit, to discharge the functions of the Governor of Punjab, in addition to his own duties from the date he assumes charge of the office of the Governor of Punjab.

19. 

Gouri Ghosh, who passed away, belongs to which profession?

A. Singer
B. Elocutionist
C. Playback Singer
D. Flute Player

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Noted elocutionist of West Bengal Gouri Ghosh passed away in Kolkata after a prolonged illness. She was 83.

20. 

Which state has become the second state after Karnataka to implement the National Education Policy 2020?

A. Madhya Pradesh
B. Maharashtra
C. Haryana
D. Gujarat

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Madhya Pradesh becomes the second state after Karnataka to implement the National Education Policy 2020.