Current Affairs - August 28, 2021 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs August 28, 2021 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "August 28, 2021 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs August 28, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (August 28, 2021 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs August 28, 2021 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs August 28, 2021 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs August 28, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs August 28, 2021 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on August 28, 2021 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs August 28, 2021 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: August 28, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • August 28, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Arjun Erigaisi belongs to which game?

A. Badminton
B. Chess
C. Cricket
D. Hockey

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Indian Grandmaster Arjun Erigaisi emerged victorious in the II Terras de Tras-os-Montes Chess Open while his compatriot D Gukesh finished second.

2. 

The Central Government has approved the Indian Banks' Association's (IBA) proposal to increase the family pension to what amount of the last salary was drawn?

A. 5%
B. 20%
C. 30%
D. 67%

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Central Government has approved the Indian Banks' Association's (IBA) proposal to increase the family pension to 30% of the last salary drawn.

3. 

Ted Dexter, who died recently, is a cricket player from which country?

A. India
B. Australia
C. England
D. Spain

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Former England captain Ted Dexter has died at Wolverhampton after a bout of illness. He was 86.

4. 

"Shared Destiny-2021" defence exercise in which country on September 6-15?

A. India
B. China
C. Mongolia
D. Pakistan

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

China, Pakistan, Mongolia, Thailand will participate in the "Shared Destiny-2021" defence exercise in China on September 6-15.

5. 

Pt Subhankar Banerjee, who died in Kolkata, belongs to which profession?

A. Singer
B. Director
C. Politician
D. Percussionist

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Renowned percussionist Pt Subhankar Banerjee died in Kolkata at the age of 54.

6. 

'Mission Vatsalya' for women who lost their husbands due to COVID-19 has been launched in which state?

A. Madhya Pradesh
B. Maharashtra
C. Gujarat
D. Haryana

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

'Mission Vatsalya' has been launched for women who lost their husbands due to COVID-19 in Maharashtra.

7. 

What is the rank of New Delhi in the Safe Cities Index 2021?

A. 23rd
B. 48th
C. 50th
D. 100th

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Copenhagen has been named as the world's safest city from among 60 global cities, in Safe Cities Index 2021, released by the Economist Intelligence Unit. New Delhi is placed at the 48th position, while Mumbai is at 50th place.

8. 

Samsung India has named which personality as the brand ambassador for its premium Galaxy Z Series foldable smartphones?

A. Raveena Tandon
B. Ananya Pandey
C. Tara Sutaria
D. Alia Bhatt

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Samsung India has roped in actor Alia Bhatt as the brand ambassador for its premium Galaxy Z Series foldable smartphones.

9. 

Who among the following was appointed as the Chief Executive Officer (CEO) of HSBC Bank (India)?

A. Samit Ghosh
B. Vijay Pillai
C. Hitendra Dave
D. Carol Furtado

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has approved the appointment of Hitendra Dave as the Chief Executive Officer (CEO) of HSBC Bank (India).

10. 

Algeria cuts diplomatic ties with which country?

A. Lebnon
B. Jordan
C. UAE
D. Morocco

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Algeria cuts diplomatic ties with 'hostile' Morocco.

11. 

Indian Oil will construct India's first Green Hydrogen Plant in which city?

A. Mathura
B. Panipat
C. Gurugram
D. Faridabad

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Indian Oil will construct India's first Green Hydrogen Plant at Mathura refinery. This plant will be an addition to amplify the existing crude oil refining capability by using 25 million tonnes per annum.

12. 

The Sahitya Akademi named the authors Yashodhara Mishra as the winner of the 2020 awards for his work in which language?

A. Malayalam
B. Odia
C. Sanskrit
D. Hindi

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Sahitya Akademi named authors Yashodhara Mishra and Omcherry N.N. Pillai as the winners of the 2020 awards for their works in Odia and Malayalam, respectively.

13. 

Who is the author of the book titled- 'Accelerating India: 7 Years of Modi Government'?

A. Chetna Pandit
B. K J Alphons
C. Neha Uppal
D. Ravi Dubey

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Former Union Minister, K J Alphons has presented his book 'Accelerating India: 7 Years of Modi Government' to the Prime Minister, Narendra Modi.

14. 

Who will become the brand ambassador for the Delhi government's ambitious 'Desh Ke Mentor' initiative?

A. Arjun Kapoor
B. Akshay Kumar
C. Sonu Sood
D. Varun Dhawan

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Bollywood actor Sonu Sood will become the brand ambassador for the Delhi government's ambitious 'Desh Ke Mentor' initiative.

15. 

Which organization in partnership with Cisco has launched the next phase of the Women Entrepreneurship Platform (WEP) titled "WEP Nxt" to foster women entrepreneurship in India?

A. ICMR
B. NITI Aayog
C. DRDO
D. BARC

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

NITI Aayog in partnership with Cisco has launched the next phase of the Women Entrepreneurship Platform (WEP) titled "WEP Nxt" to foster women entrepreneurship in India.

16. 

Who took charge as the Chairperson of Stop TB Partnership Board on August 26, 2021?

A. Mansukh Mandaviya
B. Smriti Irani
C. Meenakshi Lekhi
D. Narender Modi

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Union Minister for Health & Family Welfare, Shri Mansukh Mandaviya, took charge as the Chairperson of Stop TB Partnership Board on August 26, 2021.

17. 

Which bank has transferred a loan sanctioned letter of Rs 5100 crores to the Uttar Pradesh government for the Ganga Expressway project?

A. HDFC
B. Axis Bank
C. SBI
D. PNB

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The work for the ambitious Ganga expressway project received a boost when Punjab National Bank (PNB) transferred a loan sanctioned letter of Rs 5100 crores to the Uttar Pradesh government for the project.

18. 

Which one has launched a mobile app called Ananda cell app for its suppliers and intermediaries to onboard potential customers?

A. RBI
B. LIC
C. NABARD
D. HDFC

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Life Insurance Corporation (LIC) launched a mobile app called Ananda cell app for its suppliers and intermediaries to onboard potential customers.

19. 

What is the name of India's first sectoral index in the Agri commodities basket that was launched by the National Commodity and Derivatives Exchange Limited (NCDEX)?

A. SAUREX
B. NSEX
C. NCDEX
D. GUAREX

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

India's first sectoral index in the Agri commodities basket i.e., GUAREX was launched by the National Commodity and Derivatives Exchange Limited (NCDEX).

20. 

India signed a contract on the mega Greater Male Connectivity project (GMCP) with which country?

A. Malaysia
B. Maldives
C. Bangladesh
D. Nepal

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

India and Maldives will sign a contract on the mega Greater Male Connectivity project (GMCP), the largest infrastructure project in the country.