Current Affairs - August 27, 2021 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs August 27, 2021 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "August 27, 2021 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs August 27, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (August 27, 2021 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs August 27, 2021 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs August 27, 2021 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs August 27, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs August 27, 2021 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on August 27, 2021 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs August 27, 2021 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: August 27, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • August 27, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

OneWeb recently launched another batch of 34 satellites by Arianespace from which country?

A. India
B. Pakistan
C. Tajikistan
D. Kazakhstan

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

OneWeb recently launched another batch of 34 satellites by Arianespace from the Baikonur cosmodrome in Kazakhstan.

2. 

Which meeting of the BRICS High Representatives Responsible for National Security has been held recently?

A. 10th
B. 11th
C. 15th
D. 23rd

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

India's National Security Advisor Ajit Doval hosted the 11th Meeting of the BRICS High Representatives Responsible for National Security through video conferencing.

3. 

Who authored the book titled- 'The Kapil Sharma Story'?

A. Ajitabha Bose
B. Nepal Kumar Singh
C. Chitra Sehgal
D. Harish Patel

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

A new book titled The Kapil Sharma Story, is authored by Ajitabha Bose. The book was published by his venture.

4. 

Ministry of Jal Shakti has launched which campaign to create more and more Open Defecation Free Plus villages by undertaking wastewater management at the village level?

A. SUJALAM
B. SUGAM
C. PRECIOUS
D. SAWACH

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Ministry of Jal Shakti has launched a '100 days campaign' named SUJALAM to create more and more Open Defecation Free (ODF) Plus villages by undertaking wastewater management at the village level.

5. 

Ohmium International has launched India's first green hydrogen electrolyzer gigafactory at which city?

A. Kolkata
B. Bengaluru
C. Haridwar
D. Guwahati

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Ohmium International, a US-based renewable energy start-up, has launched India's first green hydrogen electrolyzer gigafactory at Bengaluru through its India subsidiary.

6. 

Which country announced the establishment of a specialised court, focused on combating money laundering, within the Court of First Instance and Court of Appeal.

A. Syria
B. Oman
C. UAE
D. India

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Dubai(UAE) Courts announced the establishment of a specialised court, focused on combating money laundering, within the Court of First Instance and Court of Appeal.

7. 

Which country has ordered the Department of Telecommunication (DoT) to ban internet games like PubG and Freefire?

A. Bangladesh
B. China
C. Kuwait
D. Oman

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Bangladesh Telecom Regulatory Commission (BTRC) has ordered the Department of Telecommunication (DoT) to ban internet games like PubG and Freefire.

8. 

Which ministry is implementing Samarth Scheme for Capacity Building in Textile Sector?

A. Ministry of Textile
B. Ministry of Home Affairs
C. Ministry of Women and Child Development
D. Ministry of Finance

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

To meet the skill gap in the industry, the Ministry of Textiles is implementing Samarth Scheme for Capacity Building in Textile Sector.

9. 

India stands committed to working with which country on clean energy after a telephonic conversation with US Special Presidential Envoy for Climate?

A. USA
B. UK
C. France
D. Japan

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

India stands committed to working with America on clean energy after a telephonic conversation with US Special Presidential Envoy for Climate (SPEC) John Kerry.

10. 

Ajay Kumar has been appointed as the executive director of which bank?

A. SBI
B. RBI
C. PNB
D. HDFC

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has appointed Ajay Kumar as its executive director (ED) with effect from August 20, 2021. As ED Kumar will oversee the departments of currency management, foreign exchange and premise

11. 

Which institute has partnered with Bank of America to launch a Centre for Digital Transformation (CDT)?

A. IIT Roorkee
B. IIT Delhi
C. IIM Ahmedabad
D. IIM Indore

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Indian Institute of Management Ahmedabad (IIMA) has partnered with Bank of America to launch a Centre for Digital Transformation (CDT).

12. 

Astronomers have discovered the fastest orbiting asteroid in the solar system. The asteroid has been dubbed as __________ .

A. 2021 PH27
B. Hathor
C. Ceres 2021
D. Pallas

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Astronomers have discovered the fastest orbiting asteroid in the solar system. The asteroid has been dubbed as "2021 PH27".

13. 

The Central Government has launched the e-Shram Portal-National Database for which group of workers?

A. Unorganized
B. Organized
C. Contract
D. Badli

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Central Government has launched the e-Shram Portal-National Database for Unorganised Workers in the country.

14. 

The International Dog Day is celebrated on which date?

A. August 12
B. August 26
C. August 27
D. August 31

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Every year on August 26 is celebrated as International Dog Day. In some countries, this day is also called National Dog Appreciation Day.

15. 

The government relaxed norms for import of how much genetically modified crushed and de-oiled soya cake, used as livestock feed?

A. 20 lakh tonne
B. 32 lakh tonne
C. 20 lakh tonne
D. 12 lakh tonne

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The government relaxed norms for the import of 12 lakh tonnes of genetically modified crushed and de-oiled soya cake, used as livestock feed.

16. 

Who has been appointed as the Officer on Special duty of Ujjivan Small Finance Bank?

A. Carol Furtado
B. Girish Patel
C. Neha Sejwal
D. Harish Beniwal

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The board of directors of Ujjivan Small Finance Bank approved the appointment of Carol Furtado as the Officer on special duty (OSD).

17. 

The world's largest and tallest observation wheel will open in which country?

A. USA
B. UAE
C. Germany
D. Kuwait

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The world's largest and tallest observation wheel will open in the UAE on October 21. This will be the newest monument to join Dubai's lengthy line of record-breaking attractions

18. 

Which company has entered peer-to-peer (P2P) lending with its product '12% club'?

A. PhonePe
B. BharatPe
C. Reliance Jio
D. BHIM

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

BharatPe has entered peer-to-peer (P2P) lending with its product '12% club', which will allow consumers to not only earn 12 per cent interest on the funds they invest but also borrow at an interest rate of 12 per cent.

19. 

Ted Dexter, who died recently, belongs to which game?

A. Cricket
B. Football
C. Hockey
D. Table Tennis

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Ted Dexter, the former England captain, has died at the age of 86. A powerful middle-order batter and medium-pace bowler, Dexter played 62 Tests, leading the side in 30 of those, scoring 4502 runs and taking 66 wickets although his life off the field was as just as notable as his cricket feats.

20. 

Women Equality Day is celebrated annually on which date?

A. January 9
B. March 8
C. August 26
D. July 21

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Women Equality Day is celebrated annually on August 26. It is celebrated to make the anniversary of the 19th Amendment to the United States Constitution giving women the right to vote.