Current Affairs - August 26, 2021 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs August 26, 2021 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "August 26, 2021 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs August 26, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (August 26, 2021 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs August 26, 2021 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs August 26, 2021 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs August 26, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs August 26, 2021 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on August 26, 2021 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs August 26, 2021 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: August 26, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • August 26, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Which country has conducted a successful test flight of the indigenously developed Fatah-1, said the Inter-Services Public Relations (ISPR)?

A. India
B. Australia
C. Pakistan
D. UK

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Pakistan has conducted a successful test flight of the indigenously developed Fatah-1, said the Inter-Services Public Relations (ISPR).

2. 

Which city has been named as the world's safest city from among 60 global cities, in Safe Cities Index 2021?

A. Copenhagen
B. London
C. Rome
D. Budapest

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Copenhagen, the capital city of Denmark, has been named as the world's safest city from among 60 global cities, in Safe Cities Index 2021, released by the Economist Intelligence Unit (EIU).

3. 

Which country has overtaken the United States to become the second-most sought-after manufacturing destination globally?

A. India
B. Japan
C. China
D. Australia

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

India has overtaken the United States (US) to become the second-most sought-after manufacturing destination globally, driven mainly by cost competitiveness, according to real estate consultant Cushman & Wakefield.

4. 

Who became the first Indian to be part of an NBA title-winning team?

A. Gajender Singh
B. Vinod Raj
C. Princepal Singh
D. Neeraj Chopra

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Princepal Singh became the first Indian to be part of an NBA title-winning team when his side Sacramento Kings clinched the 2021 NBA Summer League crown.

5. 

Union Ministry of Health & Family Welfare's National Telemedicine Service eSanjeevani has performed how many teleconsultations throughout India?

A. 100 crore
B. 1 crore
C. 10 crore
D. 50 crore

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Union Ministry of Health & Family Welfare's National Telemedicine Service eSanjeevani has performed extra than 1 Crore (i.e. 10 million) teleconsultations throughout India.

6. 

The UNESCO World Heritage Site of Hampi is in which state?

A. Kerala
B. Karnataka
C. Gujarat
D. Madhya Pradesh

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Vice-president of India visited monuments at the UNESCO World Heritage Site of Hampi in Vijayanagara district, Karnataka.

7. 

Which player has been selected as the new flag-bearer of India at the opening ceremony?

A. Mariyappan Thangavelu
B. Tekchand
C. Anju Malik
D. Shaili Singh

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Mariyappan Thangavelu, 2016 Rio Paralympic Games gold medalist will be replaced by Asian Games gold medalist Tekchand as the new flag-bearer of India at the opening ceremony.

8. 

What is the place of the Indian men's cricket team in the latest rankings of the ICC World Test Championship 2021-23 Points Table?

A. 1st
B. 2nd
C. 10th
D. 50th

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Indian men's cricket team has topped in the latest rankings of the ICC World Test Championship 2021-23 Points Table.

9. 

Who is going to receive Sahitya Akademi Award 2020 for her work in Odia?

A. Chetan Bhagat
B. Yashodhara Mishra
C. Sunit Cheti
D. Jamuna Prasad

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Noted writer and poet Dr Yashodhara Mishra will be receiving Sahitya Akademi Award 2020 for her work in Odia.

10. 

Who is the author of the book titled- 'Let's Go Time Travelling Again'?

A. Subhadra Sen Gupta
B. Jhumpa Lahiri
C. Ruskin Bond
D. R K Narayan

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The last book of author Subhadra Sen Gupta, who lost her life to COVID-19 in May 2021, was released by Puffin Books, the children's imprint of Penguin Books. The book is titled 'Let's Go Time Travelling Again' and has illustrations by Tapas Guha, a well-known illustrator for children.

11. 

The issues related to Chakma and Hajong communities are occurring in which state?

A. Assam
B. Arunachal Pradesh
C. Bihar
D. Sikkim

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Chakma corporations have opposed the proposed deportation of 60,000 humans belonging to the Chakma and Hajong communities from Arunachal Pradesh.

12. 

Syed Shahid Hakim, who passed away, belongs to which game?

A. Cricket
B. Football
C. Hockey
D. Badminton

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Syed Shahid Hakim, former India footballer and member of the last national team that played in the 1960 Rome Olympics, passed away. Hakim 'saab', as he was popularly known, was 82 years old.

13. 

Two Krivak class stealth frigates being built by which country are expected to be delivered to India in the middle of 2023?

A. Russia
B. USA
C. Brazil
D. Australia

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

First of two additional Krivak class stealth frigates being built by Russia expected to be delivered to India in the middle of 2023.

14. 

Which state has selected Sri Basavalinga Pattaddevaru for the prestigious Sri Basava International Award?

A. Karnataka
B. Kerala
C. Haryana
D. Gujarat

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Karnataka government has selected Sri Basavalinga Pattaddevaru, senior seer of Bhalki Hiremath, for the prestigious Sri Basava International Award. Minister for Kannada and Culture V. Sunil Kumar will present the award at Ravindra Kalakshetra in Bengaluru.

15. 

Sean Lock, one of the finest comedians who has passed away, belongs to which country?

A. Britian
B. Australia
C. Japan
D. New Zealand

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

British comedian Sean Lock has passed away. He was one of Britain's finest comedians, his boundless creativity, lightning wit and the absurdist brilliance of his work, marked him out as a unique voice in British comedy.

16. 

"Operation Devi Shakti" is the evacuation mission of India in which country?

A. Japan
B. Syria
C. Afghanistan
D. Pakistan

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

India has termed the Afghanistan evacuation mission as "Operation Devi Shakti". As per the government, it has so far evacuated more than 800 people from the war-torn country after the Taliban's takeover of Kabul and the fall of the Afghanistan government.

17. 

The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has approved the re-appointment of Sandeep Bakhshi, MD & CEO of which bank with effect from October 15, 2021, till October 3, 2023?

A. HDFC
B. SBI
C. PNB
D. ICICI

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has approved the re-appointment of Sandeep Bakhshi, MD & CEO, of ICICI Bank with effect from October 15, 2021, till October 3, 2023.

18. 

The total loans and advances extended by NABARD during 2020-21 registered a growth of 25.2 per cent year-on-year to reach what amount?

A. Rs 5 lakh crore
B. Rs 6 lakh crore
C. Rs 15 lakh crore
D. Rs 25 lakh crore

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The total loans and advances extended by NABARD during 2020-21 registered a growth of 25.2 per cent year-on-year to reach Rs 6 lakh crore, with half of it going into production and investment, the bank said in its annual report.

19. 

Panjshir Valley is in which country?

A. Pakistan
B. India
C. Tibet
D. Afghanistan

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Panjshir Valley is yet to be conquered by the Taliban. Resistance is all set to defend Panjshir valley. It is a valley in north-central Afghanistan.

20. 

KAZIND-21 is a joint Training Exercise of India to be conducted with which country?

A. Tajikistan
B. Kazakhstan
C. UAE
D. Oman

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

As part of military diplomacy and to strengthen the growing strategic relation with Kazakhstan, the fifth edition of Indo- Kazakhstan Joint Training Exercise, KAZIND-21 will be conducted at Aisha Bibi in Kazakhstan, from August 30 to September 11.