Current Affairs - August 25, 2021 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs August 25, 2021 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "August 25, 2021 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs August 25, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (August 25, 2021 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs August 25, 2021 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs August 25, 2021 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs August 25, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs August 25, 2021 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on August 25, 2021 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs August 25, 2021 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: August 25, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • August 25, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Who authored the book titled "Mission Domination: An Unfinished Quest"?

A. Boria Majumdar
B. Kiran Shah
C. Arun Bose
D. G N Lasen

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

A new book titled "Mission Domination: An Unfinished Quest" has been authored by Boria Majumdar & Kushan Sarkar. The book was published by Simon & Schuster Publisher India Private Limited.

2. 

The Central Government has awarded three cities from which state with 'Water Plus' certification?

A. Andhra Pradesh
B. Gujarat
C. Bihar
D. Kerala

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Central Government has awarded three cities from Andhra Pradesh with 'Water Plus' certification. It has been done under the Swachh Bharat Mission and Swachh Survekshan assessment.

3. 

The World Water Week 2021 has been organised in India on which dates this year?

A. August 12- August 18
B. August 23- August 27
C. August 24- August 30
D. August 21- August 28

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The World Water Week 2021 has been organised from 23-27 August, in entirely digital format. The theme for World Water Week 2021 is 'Building Resilience Faster'.

4. 

Which country has closed its main border crossing point with Gaza Strip on August 23, 2021, because of tensions with Hamas rulers?

A. Syria
B. Jordan
C. UAE
D. Egypt

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Egypt closed its main border crossing point with Gaza Strip on August 23, 2021, because of tensions with Hamas rulers.

5. 

Which state has launched the COVID-19 Affected Livelihood Support Scheme?

A. Assam
B. Haryana
C. Manipur
D. Bihar

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Chief Minister of Manipur, N. Biren Singh, has launched COVID-19 Affected Livelihood Support Scheme on August 23, 2021.

6. 

Which institute has developed India's first indigenous motorised wheelchair vehicle called NeoBolt?

A. IIT Delhi
B. DRDO
C. ISRO
D. IIT Madras

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Indian Institute of Technology (Madras) has developed India's first indigenous motorised wheelchair vehicle called NeoBolt.

7. 

Wanchuwa Festival is being celebrated in which state?

A. Kerala
B. Assam
C. Haryana
D. Manipur

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Wanchuwa festival is celebrated by Tiwa tribesmen to mark their good harvest. Tiwa tribesmen perform their traditional dance as they take part in Wanchuwa Festival in Assam. It comes with songs, dances, a bunch of rituals and people clad in their native attires.

8. 

What is the rank of India in the Global Manufacturing Risk Index?

A. 2nd
B. 4th
C. 100th
D. 56th

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

India has emerged as a global manufacturing hub and effectively surpassed the United States to become the world's second most desired manufacturing destination.

9. 

Who has been appointed as joint secretary in the Ministry of Cooperation?

A. B L Sinha
B. A K Singh
C. Ravi Prasad
D. Neha Uppal

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Abhay Kumar Singh has been appointed as joint secretary in the Ministry of Cooperation.

10. 

What is the net worth of the recently launched 'National Monetisation Pipeline'?

A. Rs 5 lakh crore
B. Rs 6 lakh crore
C. Rs 2 lakh crore
D. Rs 10 lakh crore

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs, Smt Nirmala Sitharaman launched the asset monetisation pipeline of Central ministries and public sector entities: 'National Monetisation Pipeline' worth Rs 6 lakh crore.

11. 

Who authored the book titled 'Address Book: A Publishing Memoir in the time of covid'?

A. Ritu Menon
B. Harish Patel
C. Giri Prasad
D. Neha Uppal

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

A book titled 'Address Book: A Publishing Memoir in the time of COVID' has been authored by Ritu Menon.

12. 

Which one of the following had appointed a committee headed by N. S. Vishwanathan to make suggestions on structure for the urban cooperative banks (UCBs)?

A. SEBI
B. RBI
C. IRDA
D. LIC

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Reserve Bank of India had appointed a committee headed by N. S. Vishwanathan to make suggestions on structure for the urban cooperative banks (UCBs). The Panel was set up to suggest structure based on deposits, prescribed different capital adequacy as well as regulatory norms for them to their sizes.

13. 

The World Economic Forum's annual Sustainable Development Impact Summit will take place at which place?

A. Germany
B. Geneva
C. London
D. Hague

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The World Economic Forum's annual Sustainable Development Impact Summit will take place on September 20-23, 2021 in Geneva, Switzerland.

14. 

HYBRIT, which had made the 'world's first customer delivery of steel produced without using coal, belongs to which country?

A. Syria
B. USA
C. Sweden
D. Canada

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Swedish green steel venture HYBRIT had made the 'world's first' customer delivery of steel produced without using coal.

15. 

Who authored the book titled 'Battlefield'?

A. Jerry Pinto
B. Neha Uppal
C. Vishram Bedekar
D. Shri Jay

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

A book titled 'Battlefield' has been authored by Vishram Bedekar, translated from the Marathi original Ranaangan by Jerry Pinto.

16. 

Indian naval ship (INS) Shakti, carrying 100 tonnes of liquid medical oxygen (LMO) in a bid to help the island nation in combating the Covid-19 pandemic, reached which country?

A. Sri Lanka
B. USA
C. UAE
D. Japan

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Indian naval ship (INS) Shakti reached Sri Lanka on August 22, 2021, carrying 100 tonnes of liquid medical oxygen (LMO) in a bid to help the island nation in combating the Covid-19 pandemic.

17. 

Which country is planning on bringing soil samples back from the Martian Moon 'Phobos' by 2029?

A. India
B. USA
C. Japan
D. China

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Japan's space agency has been planning on bringing soil samples back from the Martian Moon 'Phobos' by 2029.

18. 

World Resources Institute (WRI) along with which India organisation jointly launched the 'Forum for Decarbonizing Transport' in India?

A. NITI Aayog
B. DRDO
C. ICMR
D. Planning Commission

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

NITI Aayog and World Resources Institute (WRI), India, jointly launched the 'Forum for Decarbonizing Transport' in India.

19. 

What is the name of the newly launched geospatial planning portal under Bhuvan?

A. AmritDhara
B. Yuktdhara
C. Shrimaan
D. Grewalish

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The government launched a new geospatial planning portal called 'Yuktdhara' under Bhuvan. It was launched by Giriraj Singh, Minister of Rural Development and Panchayati Raj.

20. 

India had pitched its indigenously built fighter aircraft at the International Military-Technical Forum 'ARMY-2021' in which country?

A. China
B. Russia
C. Iran
D. USA

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

India pitched its indigenously built fighter aircraft at the International Military-Technical Forum 'ARMY-2021' in Moscow, Russia.