Current Affairs - August 24, 2021 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs August 24, 2021 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "August 24, 2021 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs August 24, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (August 24, 2021 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs August 24, 2021 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs August 24, 2021 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs August 24, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs August 24, 2021 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on August 24, 2021 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs August 24, 2021 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: August 24, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • August 24, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Yordenis Ugas, who defeated Manny Pacquiao of the Philippines in Nevada (US) to retain the WBA welterweight title, is from which country?

A. Cuba
B. Yemen
C. USA
D. Russia

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Cuba's Yordenis Ugas defeats Manny Pacquiao of the Philippines in Nevada (US) to retain the WBA welterweight title.

2. 

Who authored the book titled- The Dream of Revolution: A Biography of Jayaprakash Narayan?

A. Bimal Prasad
B. Kiran Awasthi
C. Chetan Bhagat
D. Aruna Roy

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

A new biography of revolutionary leader and independence activist Jayaprakash Narayan by Bimal Prasad will hit the stands on August 23, publisher Penguin Random House India.

3. 

What is the name of the chatbot developed by Bharat Petroleum Corporation Ltd?

A. Sugar
B. Urja
C. Vijay
D. Sathi

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Bharat Petroleum Corporation Ltd (BPCL) launched (after pilot test) an AI-enabled chatbot, named Urja to provide its clients with a platform for seamless self-service trips and quicker resolution of queries/issues.

4. 

India is going to have how many new earthquake Observatories by the end of 2021?

A. 23
B. 35
C. 46
D. 56

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Union Minister for Earth Sciences Dr Jitendra Singh has said that India is going to have 35 more earthquake Observatories by the end of 2021.

5. 

Which bank and Paytm have partnered to construct comprehensive options throughout payment gateway, the factor of sale machines and credit products?

A. HDFC
B. SBI
C. AXIS Bank
D. PNB

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

HDFC Bank and Paytm have partnered to construct comprehensive options throughout payment gateway, the factor of sale machines and credit products.

6. 

The World Water Week is to be celebrated on which dates in 2021?

A. August 20- August 26
B. August 21- August 27
C. August 23- August 27
D. August 22- August 26

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The World Water Week is regarded as an annual event organized via Stockholm International Water Institute (SIWI) because 1991 to tackle the international water troubles and associated concerns of global development. It will be celebrated from 23 august to 27 august 2021.

7. 

The State Bank of India (SBI) recently inaugurated an ATM on a Houseboat in which city?

A. Shillong
B. Guwahati
C. Srinagar
D. Kohima

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The State Bank of India (SBI) recently inaugurated an ATM on a Houseboat at Dal Lake, Srinagar. Known as the floating ATM, it was inaugurated by the SBI Chairman Shri Dinesh Kumar Khara.

8. 

The US Agency for International Development (USAID) will sponsor a $50 million loan portfolio guarantee to which bank to support increased financial access to women borrowers and MSMEs in India?

A. PNB
B. Kotak Mahindra Bank
C. SBI
D. HDFC

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The US Agency for International Development (USAID) and the US International Development Finance Corporation (DFC) said they would jointly sponsor a $50 million loan portfolio to guarantee to Kotak Mahindra Bank to support increased financial access to women borrowers, and micro, small and medium enterprises (MSMEs) in India.

9. 

Who was appointed the new governor of Manipur?

A. Kiran Bedi
B. Manohar Parikar
C. Amit Shah
D. La Ganeshan

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Senior BJP leader from Tamil Nadu La Ganesan was appointed the new governor of Manipur.

10. 

Shaili Singh, who won the silver medal in the Women's long jump event, belongs to which country?

A. India
B. France
C. Russia
D. USA

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Shaili Singh from India has won the silver medal in the women's long jump event. She jumped a distance of 6.59 m in her third attempt, which was also her best show at the event.

11. 

As per the age-old culture related to the annual Amarnath pilgrimage, the holy mace of which god used to be introduced to the ancient Shankaracharya Temple?

A. Goddess Parvati
B. Lord Shiva
C. Lord Vishnu
D. Lord Ganesha

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

As per the age-old culture related to the annual Amarnath pilgrimage, the holy mace (Chhari Mubarak) of Lord Shiva used to be introduced to the ancient Shankaracharya Temple.

12. 

NPCI's global arm NPCI International Payments Ltd (NIPL) has partnered with which country to provide its mobile-based real-time payment system UPI in the Gulf nation?

A. Qatar
B. Jordan
C. UAE
D. Kuwait

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

NPCI's global arm NPCI International Payments Ltd (NIPL) has partnered with UAE-based Mashreq Bank to provide its mobile-based real-time payment system UPI in the gulf nation.

13. 

Onam is the most revered and celebrated festival of which state?

A. Odisha
B. Bihar
C. Kerala
D. Gujarat

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Onam is the most revered and celebrated festival of Kerala, is celebrated every year by the Malayali community across the world. This year, the harvest festival began on August 12 and will conclude on August 23.

14. 

Tropical Storm Henri has made its landfall at which place?

A. Ghana
B. Rhode Island
C. Maldives
D. Malaysia

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Tropical Storm Henri has made its landfall near western Rhode Island on August 24, 2021.

15. 

Who has been appointed as chief government officer (CEO) of Broadcast Audience Research Council?

A. Nakul Chopra
B. Nikhil Chugh
C. Shalini Singh
D. Ashish Patel

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Television monitoring corporation Broadcast Audience Research Council (Barc) has introduced the appointment of Nakul Chopra as its chief government officer (CEO) on 25 August 2021.

16. 

Which organisation has come up with an "Announcement of Opportunity' under which it seeks a proposal to scientifically analyse and utilise data from all experiments of the Chandrayaan-2 orbiter?

A. ISRO
B. DRDO
C. ICAR
D. ICMR

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO) has come up with an "Announcement of Opportunity' under which it seeks a proposal for scientifically analyse and utilise data from all experiments of the Chandrayaan-2 orbiter

17. 

United Nations observes which day as International Day for the Remembrance of the Slave Trade and its Abolition?

A. August 21
B. August 23
C. August 25
D. August 22

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

United Nations (UN) observes 23 August every year as International Day for the Remembrance of the Slave Trade and its Abolition.

18. 

The International Day Commemorating the Victims of Acts of Violence Based on Religion or Belief is observed on which date?

A. August 22
B. August 21
C. August 23
D. August 28

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The International Day Commemorating the Victims of Acts of Violence Based on Religion or Belief is observed on August 22 every year since 2019.

19. 

Zair-Al-Bahr is a naval exercise between India and which country?

A. Qatar
B. Oman
C. UAE
D. USA

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The second edition of the joint naval exercise, Zair-Al-Bahr, between the Indian Navy and Qatar Emiri Naval Force (QENF) was conducted in the Persian Gulf.

20. 

Which Indian university has placed in the Academic Ranking of World Universities (ARWU) released by Shanghai Ranking recently?

A. Indian Institute of Science, Bangalore
B. IIM Bangalore
C. IIT Delhi
D. IIT Mumbai

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

None of the Indian universities could make it to the top 100 spots in the Academic Ranking of World Universities (ARWU) released by Shanghai Ranking recently. The Indian Institute of Science (IISc) Bangalore is the only Indian institute to have scored a rank in the top 500.