Current Affairs - August 23, 2021 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs August 23, 2021 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "August 23, 2021 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs August 23, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (August 23, 2021 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs August 23, 2021 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs August 23, 2021 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs August 23, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs August 23, 2021 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on August 23, 2021 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs August 23, 2021 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: August 23, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • August 23, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

PayPal Holdings Inc has launched crypto buying and selling in which country?

A. UAE
B. USA
C. United Kingdom
D. Germany

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

PayPal Holdings Inc has launched crypto buying and selling in the United Kingdom. Key points PayPal will allow customers in the UK to buy, sell and hold bitcoin and other cryptocurrencies now

2. 

India's highest altitude herbal park has been inaugurated in which state?

A. Uttarakhand
B. Uttar Pradesh
C. Haryana
D. Bihar

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

India's highest herbal park, at a height of 11,000 feet, was inaugurated near the Indo-China border at Mana village in Chamoli district of Uttarakhand.

3. 

The Stadium on premises of Army Sports Institute to be named after which sportsperson?

A. Bajrang Punia
B. Neeraj Chopra
C. Saina Nehwal
D. Vinesh Phogat

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The stadium on the premises of the Army Sports Institute in Pune is to be named after Tokyo Olympics gold medallist Neeraj Chopra.

4. 

India's Amit Khatri wins silver recently in which game?

A. Athletics
B. Cricket
C. Badminton
D. Shooting

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

India's Amit Khatri won silver in a 10,000m race walk at World U-20 Athletics in Nairobi.

5. 

Kalyan Singh, who died recently, was Chief Minister of which state?

A. Kerala
B. Karnataka
C. Haryana
D. Uttar Pradesh

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Former Uttar Pradesh CM Kalyan Singh died at 89. He was Chief Minister in 1991-1992 & 1997-1999.

6. 

Pradeep Guha, who died in Mumbai, belongs to which profession?

A. Actor
B. Director
C. Producer
D. Singer

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Film producer and former Times of India Executive Pradeep Guha died in Mumbai

7. 

NTPC commissioned a 25 Megawatt floating solar PV project at Simhadri thermal station in which state?

A. Andhra Pradesh
B. Tamil Nadu
C. Kerala
D. Karnataka

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

NTPC Ltd commissioned the largest floating solar PV project in Visakhapatnam. It is a 25 MW project on the reservoir of Simhadri thermal power station.

8. 

The Day Commemorating the Victims of Acts of Violence Based on Religion or Belief is observed on which date?

A. August 21
B. August 22
C. August 25
D. August 15

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Day Commemorating the Victims of Acts of Violence Based on Religion or Belief is found on August 22 each and every year on the grounds that 2019.

9. 

Which country launched antibody testing for children aged three?

A. Israel
B. Hungary
C. Germany
D. Italy

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Israel launched antibody testing for children aged three in order to get the exact number of unvaccinated youths who have developed antibodies against coronavirus.

10. 

Which state has launched a comprehensive Talent Search Campaign in the field of sports?

A. Madhya Pradesh
B. Maharashtra
C. Rajasthan
D. Maharashtra

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

In Madhya Pradesh, the State Government has launched a comprehensive Talent Search Campaign in the field of sports.

11. 

The Asian Development Bank will provide what amount as a loan to expand the metro rail network in Bengaluru?

A. USD 450 million
B. USD 500 million
C. USD 200 million
D. USD 350 million

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Asian Development Bank will provide USD 500 million loans to expand the metro rail network in Bengaluru with the construction of two new metro lines totalling 56 kilometres. An agreement in this regard was signed between the Government of India and the ADB.

12. 

R. Praggnanandhaa belongs to which sport?

A. Cricket
B. Chess
C. Hockey
D. Golf

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

India's R. Praggnanandhaa won the RTU Open blitz chess title in Riga (Latvia).

13. 

Haryana Chief Minister Manohar Lal Khattar has announced to rename which airport as Maharaja Agrasen International Airport?

A. Rohtak Airport
B. Hisar Airport
C. Chandigarh Airport
D. New Delhi Airport

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Haryana Chief Minister Manohar Lal Khattar has announced to rename the Hisar Airport as Maharaja Agrasen International Airport.