Current Affairs - August 22, 2021 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs August 22, 2021 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "August 22, 2021 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs August 22, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (August 22, 2021 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs August 22, 2021 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs August 22, 2021 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs August 22, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs August 22, 2021 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on August 22, 2021 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs August 22, 2021 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: August 22, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • August 22, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

World Senior Citizen Day is found globally on which date?

A. August 21
B. August 23
C. August 28
D. August 24

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

World Senior Citizen Day is found globally on August 21 each year. The day is celebrated to raise cognizance about problems affecting older people, such as deterioration with age & the abuse of the elderly and support, honour and exhibit appreciation to seniors and to understand their achievements.

2. 

NTPC Limited has commissioned the largest floating solar PV project of 25 MegaWatt on the reservoir of its Simhadri thermal station in which state?

A. Assam
B. Andhra Pradesh
C. Haryana
D. Telangana

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

NTPC Limited has commissioned the largest floating solar PV project of 25 MegaWatt on the reservoir of its Simhadri thermal station in Visakhapatnam, Andhra Pradesh.

3. 

The government of India has allowed Women to sit in which exam recently for the first time in India?

A. UPSC CSE
B. AFCAT
C. NDA
D. CDS

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Earlier this week, a Supreme Court bench of Justices Sanjay Kishan Kaul and Hrishikesh Roy issued an interim order allowing women candidates to take the National Defence Academy Examination to be held on November 14, 2021.

4. 

Who won the mixed doubles title at the WTT Contender table tennis tournament in Budapest?

A. Manika Batra and G Sathiyan
B. Manika Batra and Neeraj Chopra
C. Sharat Kamal and G Sathiyan
D. Timo Boll and Manika Batra

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

India's Manika Batra & G Sathiyan has won the mixed doubles title at the WTT Contender table tennis tournament in Budapest.

5. 

The International Day of Remembrance and Tribute to the Victims of Terrorism is being observed on which date?

A. August 23
B. August 29
C. August 21
D. August 24

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

United Nations observes twenty-first August every year as the International Day of Remembrance and Tribute to the Victims of Terrorism.

6. 

An all-women team of the three-armed forces successfully scaled which mountain in Himachal Pradesh?

A. Mt Kaimur
B. Mt Maikalu
C. Mt Jogin
D. Mt Manirang

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

An all-women team of the three-armed forces successfully scaled Mt Manirang in Himachal Pradesh on August 15 and unfurled the national flag to celebrate the 75th Independence Day.

7. 

Exim Bank has extended soft loans worth USD 210.73 million on behalf of the Indian government to which country?

A. Guinea
B. Libya
C. Kenya
D. Chile

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Exim Bank has extended soft loans worth USD 210.73 million on behalf of the Indian government to Guinea to support various projects in the African country.

8. 

Sonny Chiba, a Japanese martial arts expert, who died recently belongs to which country?

A. India
B. Japan
C. China
D. Australia

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Sonny Chiba, a Japanese martial arts expert and actor who appeared in Quentin Tarantino's "Kill Bill," dies at 82

9. 

Who is the chairman of the 8-member Committee formed to double the production and quadruple the exports of handlooms in 3 years?

A. Rajiv Chugh
B. Sunil Sethi
C. Girish Patel
D. Sanjay Das

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The government of India has constituted an 8-member Committee to double the production and quadruple the exports of handlooms in 3 years. Shri Sunil Sethi, Chairman of Fashion Design Council of India (FDCI) New Delhi, is the Chairman of the committee.

10. 

Union Finance Minister Nirmala Sitharaman launched an ambitious 'Ubharte Sitaare Fund' -USF for export-oriented firms and startups in a program from which city?

A. Gurugram
B. Faridabad
C. Bhopal
D. Lucknow

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Union Finance Minister Nirmala Sitharaman launched an ambitious 'Ubharte Sitaare Fund' -USF for export-oriented firms and startups in a program at Lucknow.

11. 

India is observing the Sanskrit Week on which dates?

A. August 12-August 19
B. August 19-August 25
C. September 1-September 7
D. August 22- August 30

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

In 2021, India is observing the Sanskrit Week from August 19 to August 25, 2021, to promote, popularise and cherish the importance of ancient language.

12. 

Keralites all over the world celebrated Thiruvonam on which date?

A. August 21
B. August 22
C. August 23
D. August 25

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Keralites all over the world celebrated Thiruvonam on 21st August, the most important day of the Onam festival. With Covid 19 cases showing no signs of abatement, the celebrations remained highly subdued.

13. 

Which company has launched the "Small Business Loans Initiative" in India in partnership with the online lending platform Indifi?

A. Facebook
B. WhatsApp
C. Telegram
D. Twitter

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Facebook India has launched the "Small Business Loans Initiative" in India in partnership with the online lending platform Indifi.

14. 

Kadavur Reserve Forest, which is in news recently belongs to which state?

A. Kerala
B. Tamil Nadu
C. Karnataka
D. Haryana

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

There is a demand to declare Kadavur Reserve Forest in the Karur district of Tamil Nadu as a sanctuary for Slender Loris.

15. 

Who has been re-appointed as chairman of the Advisory Board for Banking and Financial Frauds (ABBFF)?

A. T M Bhasin
B. Devasish Patel
C. Anil Nehra
D. Ram Nath Singh

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Central Vigilance Commission (CVC) on Thursday re-appointed T M Bhasin as chairman of the Advisory Board for Banking and Financial Frauds (ABBFF), a panel constituted to examine bank frauds of over Rs 50 crore and recommend action.

16. 

NPCI International Payments Ltd has partnered with Mashreq Bank to launch the payment system facility of Unified Payments Interface in which country?

A. China
B. UAE
C. USA
D. Japan

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

NPCI International Payments Ltd (NIPL) has partnered with Mashreq Bank to launch the payment system facility of Unified Payments Interface (UPI), in the UAE.

17. 

Which country passed tough new online privacy law aimed at preventing businesses from collecting sensitive personal data?

A. India
B. China
C. Australia
D. USA

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

China passed tough new online privacy law aimed at preventing businesses from collecting sensitive personal data.

18. 

Who has been appointed as the Managing Director and Chief Executive Officer of Indian Bank for three years?

A. Shanti Lal Jain
B. Krishan Mathur
C. Sakshi Dhiman
D. Neha Uppal

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Shanti Lal Jain has been appointed as the Managing Director and Chief Executive Officer of Indian Bank for three years.

19. 

Which country is the world's most valuable company according to the Hurun Global 500 Most Valuable Companies list 2021?

A. Apple
B. Tencent
C. Microsoft
D. Alphabet

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Apple is the world's most valuable company (USD 2,443 billion) according to the Hurun Global 500 Most Valuable Companies list 2021.

20. 

Which one has signed a $716-man deal with GE Aviation of the U.S. for 99 F404 plane engines?

A. HAL
B. IAF
C. ISRO
D. DRDO

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Hindustan Aeronautics Limited (HAL) signed a $716-man deal with GE Aviation of the U.S. for 99 F404 plane engines and help services to power the indigenous Tejas Light Combat Aircraft (LCA) Mk-1A.