Current Affairs - August 21, 2021 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs August 21, 2021 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "August 21, 2021 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs August 21, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (August 21, 2021 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs August 21, 2021 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs August 21, 2021 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs August 21, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs August 21, 2021 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on August 21, 2021 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs August 21, 2021 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: August 21, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • August 21, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Akshay Urja Diwas (Renewable Energy Day) is held every year on which date?

A. September 20
B. August 20
C. July 28
D. October 23

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Akshay Urja Diwas (Renewable Energy Day) is held every year on 20 August to raise awareness about the traits and adoption of renewable power in India.

2. 

India has signed a USD 500 million loans agreement with which bank to expand the metro rail network in Bengaluru?

A. RBI
B. ADB
C. NDB
D. AIIB

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

India has signed a USD 500 million loans agreement with the Asian Development Bank (ADB) to expand the metro rail network in Bengaluru.

3. 

Faridabad Smart City Limited has roped in which comic hero to help promote its initiatives on social media?

A. Chacha Chaudhary
B. Sabu
C. Doremon
D. Shaktimaan

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Faridabad Smart City Limited has roped in an unlikely collaborator to help promote its initiatives on social media - comic hero Chacha Chaudhary. The social media campaign's objective will be to promote the steps taken by the agency.

4. 

Which company has launched the voice of the 78-year-old Bollywood star Amitabh Bachchan as a part of its efforts to amuse existing users and attract new consumers?

A. Myntra
B. Apple
C. Amazon
D. Nykaa

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Amazon has launched the voice of the 78-year-old Bollywood star Amitabh Bachchan as a part of its efforts to amuse existing users and attract new consumers to use its voice assistant over Google Assistant and Apple's Siri.

5. 

Which bank has launched a new Cybersecurity Multi-Donor Trust Fund?

A. ADB
B. World Bank
C. AIIB
D. SBI

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The World Bank launched a new Cybersecurity Multi-Donor Trust Fund under its broader Digital Development Partnership (DDP) umbrella programme.

6. 

The Centre for Research and Innovation in Artificial Intelligence has been set up at which IIT?

A. IIT-Roorkee
B. IIT-Delhi
C. IIT-Hyderabad
D. IIT-Raurkela

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Union Education Minister Dharmendra Pradhan has virtually inaugurated the Centre for Research and Innovation in Artificial Intelligence set up at the Indian Institute of Technology-Hyderabad (IIT-H).

7. 

World Mosquito Day is being celebrated on which date?

A. August 13
B. August 19
C. August 20
D. August 22

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

World Mosquito Day is found on 20 August yearly to increase recognition about the reasons for malaria and how it can be prevented.

8. 

The king of which country has appointed Ismail Sabri Yaakob as the prime minister?

A. China
B. Bhutan
C. Nepal
D. Malaysia

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Malaysia's king appointed Ismail Sabri Yaakob as the prime minister on 20th Aug, replacing Muhyiddin Yassin, who stepped down this week after losing his parliamentary majority.

9. 

India observes Sadbhavana Diwas on which date?

A. August 20
B. August 21
C. August 16
D. August 19

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Every year India observes Sadbhavana Diwas on August 20 to commemorate the birth anniversary of late erstwhile Prime Minister, Rajiv Gandhi.

10. 

Which highway has become the country's first EV-friendly highway?

A. Delhi-Meerut
B. Delhi-Chandigarh
C. Delhi-Roorkee
D. Panipat-Ambala

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

With a network of solar-based electric vehicle charging stations, the Delhi-Chandigarh Highway has become the country's first EV-friendly highway in the country.

11. 

Which Indian Actor was among the winners of the latest edition of the Indian Film Festival of Melbourne Awards?

A. Varun Dhawan
B. Vickey Kaushal
C. Manoj Bajpayee
D. Nana Patekar

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Family Man 2 actors Manoj Bajpayee and Samantha Akkineni were among the winners of the latest edition of the Indian Film Festival of Melbourne Awards.

12. 

Who has been appointed as Secretary in the Ministry of Information and Broadcasting?

A. Apurva Chandra
B. Gulshan Geelani
C. Kamlesh Singh
D. Ravi Dubey

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

1988 batch Maharashtra Cadre IAS officer Apurva Chandra has been appointed as Secretary in Ministry of Information and Broadcasting.

13. 

Who has been selected as a panellist on the MSI Fellowships Virtual Panel of NASA?

A. Goldy Madan
B. Pooja Sejwal
C. Diksha Shinde
D. Parul Lodha

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Diksha Shinde, a 14-yer old Indian girl from Aurangabad in Maharashtra has been selected as a panellist on the MSI Fellowships Virtual Panel of NASA.

14. 

O.M Nambiar, who passed away recently, belongs to which profession?

A. Athletics Coach
B. Cricket Coach
C. Music Director
D. Politician

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Renowned athletics coach O.M Nambiar, who nurtured one of India's greatest track and field stars PT Usha, died due to an age-related illness. He was 89.

15. 

Which Indian is at 97th spot in the Bloomberg Billionaires' index?

A. Amit Vashisht
B. Radhakishan Damani
C. Girish Patel
D. Deodhar Pandey

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Radhakishan Damani is an Indian billionaire, who is in news for entering the world's 100 richest people list. As per the Bloomberg Billionaires' index, he stands at 97th spot in this list and his net worth is assessed $19.3 billion.

16. 

Who has announced his retirement from the post of MD & CEO of Ujjivan Small Finance Bank?

A. Ramesh Singh
B. Nitin Chugh
C. Jatin Patel
D. Harish Grewal

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Nitin Chugh has announced his retirement from the post of managing director and chief executive officer (MD & CEO) of Ujjivan Small Finance Bank w.e.f September 30, 2021.

17. 

Which one has developed an advanced chaff technology to safeguard fighter aircraft of the Indian Air Force (IAF) from enemy radar threats?

A. BSF
B. ISRO
C. DRDO
D. IAF

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) have jointly developed an advanced chaff technology to safeguard fighter aircraft of the Indian Air Force (IAF) from enemy radar threats.

18. 

Which country has approved a three-child policy and has marked a major policy shift to prevent a steep decline in the birth rate in the country?

A. China
B. Japan
C. Germany
D. USA

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

China has finally approved a three-child policy and has marked a major policy shift to prevent a steep decline in the birth rate in the country.

19. 

The Central Government has approved a revival package of what amount for the revival of North Eastern Regional Agricultural Marketing Corporation Limited?

A. Rs 45 crore
B. Rs 77 crore
C. Rs 77.45 crore
D. Rs 80 crore

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Central Government has approved a revival package of Rs.77.45 crore for the revival of North Eastern Regional Agricultural Marketing Corporation Limited (NERAMAC).

20. 

The Conference of Parties 26 will be held in which city?

A. Glasgow
B. Hungary
C. London
D. Budapest

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Minister for Environment, Forest and Climate Changes Shri Bhupinder Yadav extended India's full support to the UK for COP26 to be held in Glasgow in November this year.