Current Affairs - August 20, 2021 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs August 20, 2021 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "August 20, 2021 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs August 20, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (August 20, 2021 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs August 20, 2021 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs August 20, 2021 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs August 20, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs August 20, 2021 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on August 20, 2021 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs August 20, 2021 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: August 20, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • August 20, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

The World Bank Group member IFC has extended what amount as debt support to Industrial real estate and logistics parks' developer IndoSpace's logistics fund?

A. Rs 300 crore
B. Rs 400 crore
C. Rs 567 crore
D. Rs 557 crore

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The World Bank Group member IFC has extended $75 million or over Rs 557 crore debt support to Industrial real estate and logistics parks' developer IndoSpace's logistics fund to develop logistics and industrial parks to enhance warehousing and supply chain infrastructure in India.

2. 

World Photography Day is celebrated on which date?

A. August 18
B. August 21
C. August 19
D. July 20

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

World Photography Day is celebrated on 19 August every year to promote photography as a hobby and also inspire photographers around the globe to share a single photo with the rest of the world.

3. 

Which edition of the Defence India Startup Challenge (DISC 5.0) has been launched?

A. 4th
B. 5th
C. 10th
D. 12th

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Defence Minister Rajnath Singh on August 19, 2021, launched the 5th edition of the Defence India Startup Challenge (DISC 5.0).

4. 

Which state will inaugurate India's first smog tower?

A. Delhi
B. Gujarat
C. Madhya Pradesh
D. Kerala

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Delhi CM Arvind Kejriwal will inaugurate India's first smog tower on August 23, 2021, at Baba Kharak Singh Marg, Connaught Place, informed Delhi Environment Minister Gopal Rai on August 19, 2021.

5. 

Who will be given the 1st Congressional Gold Medal for recognition of his promotion of peace and nonviolence?

A. Jawahar Lal Nehru
B. Mahatma Gandhi
C. C V Raman
D. D D Basu

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

An influential US lawmaker from New York on 16th August reintroduced a resolution in the US House of Representatives to posthumously award the prestigious Congressional Gold Medal to Mahatma Gandhi in recognition of his promotion of peace and nonviolence.

6. 

Which bank has launched a do-it-yourself (DIY) repayment platform for missed loan repayments?

A. PNB
B. Kotak Mahindra Bank
C. SBI
D. HDFC

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Kotak Mahindra Bank (KMBL), in a tie-up with Creditas Solutions, has launched a do-it-yourself (DIY) repayment platform for missed loan repayments.

7. 

The USOF has signed an agreement with which company to make available high quality and high-speed internet facilities to states in the North Eastern Region?

A. MTNL
B. BSNL
C. Airtel
D. Reliance Jio

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Universal Service Obligation Fund (USOF) has signed an agreement with Bharat Sanchar Nigam Limited (BSNL) to make available high quality and high-speed internet facilities to states in the North Eastern Region of India.

8. 

Which state has emerged as a leading state in trading at National Agriculture Market (eNAM), since its inception?

A. Gujarat
B. Punjab
C. Odisha
D. Rajasthan

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Rajasthan government on 18 August 2021 informed that the state has emerged as a leading state in trading at National Agriculture Market (eNAM), since its inception.

9. 

Which state has launched 'Rajiv Gandhi Grameen Bhumihin Majdur Nyay Yojana', benefiting 12 lakh landless families?

A. Gujarat
B. Chhattisgarh
C. Punjab
D. Kerala

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Chhattisgarh government has launched 'Rajiv Gandhi Grameen Bhumihin Majdur Nyay Yojana', benefiting 12 lakh landless families.

10. 

Which country in collaboration with the United Nations, launched a technology platform UNITE AWARE?

A. Pakistan
B. India
C. Nepal
D. China

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

India, in collaboration with the United Nations, launched a technology platform UNITE AWARE on 18 August 2021.

11. 

The Army organised a 400 Km "JAZBAA-E- TIRANGA" Relay Marathon will be organised in which state/UT?

A. Jammu and Kashmir
B. Ladakh
C. Kerala
D. Gujarat

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

In Jammu and Kashmir, the Army organised a 400 Km "JAZBAA-E- TIRANGA" Relay Marathon.

12. 

Who authored the book titled "Operation Trojan Horse: A Novel Inspired by True Events"?

A. Rajiv Guha
B. Ganesh Lal
C. Abhishek Sharan
D. R C Gupta

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The book titled "Operation Trojan Horse: A Novel Inspired by True Events" co-authored by Abhishek Sharan and D.P. Sinha has been released recently.

13. 

World Humanitarian Day (WHD) is observed every year on which date?

A. August 12
B. August 20
C. August 21
D. August 19

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

World Humanitarian Day (WHD) is observed every year on 19 August to pay tribute to humanitarian personnel and those workers who lost or risked their lives while doing humanitarian service.

14. 

Which state released eight postal 'covers' on the state's art, craft and culture?

A. Haryana
B. Tamil Nadu
C. Kerala
D. Rajasthan

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Rajasthan Governor Kalraj Mishra on 18 August 2021 released eight postal 'covers' on the state's art, craft and culture.

15. 

Who has penned down a book titled 'Lahore: Book 1 of the Partition Trilogy'?

A. Seema Lodha
B. Mohammad Yusuf
C. Manreet Sodhi
D. Jehan Khan

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Manreet Sodhi Someshwar has penned down a book titled 'Lahore: Book 1 of the Partition Trilogy'.

16. 

India Ratings and Research has revised India's GDP growth forecast for FY22 to what amount?

A. 9.8%
B. 8.4%
C. 9.4%
D. 6.5%

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

India Ratings and Research (Ind-Ra) has revised India's GDP growth forecast for FY22 to 9.4% year-on-year, saying that the country's economic recovery would depend on the progress of its vaccination drive.

17. 

What is the rank of India in terms of crypto adoption internationally?

A. 2nd
B. 3rd
C. 10th
D. 100th

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

India has ranked 2nd in terms of crypto adoption internationally behind Vietnam, but ahead of international locations such as the US, UK, and China, according to the 2021 Global Crypto Adoption Index.

18. 

The 2021 edition of the World Athletics U20 Championships has been started in which country?

A. Ghana
B. Kenya
C. Germany
D. France

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The 2021 edition of the World Athletics U20 Championships has been started in Nairobi, Kenya.

19. 

Who authored the book titled "OPERATION KHUKRI"?

A. Rajesh Dalal
B. Poonam Lahiri
C. Rajpal Punia
D. Seema Singh

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

CDS General Bipin Rawat was presented a book "OPERATION KHUKRI" by authors Major General Rajpal Punia & Ms Damini Punia. The book highlights the Indian Army's successful rescue mission in Sierra Leone as part of the United Nations.

20. 

The largest hockey stadium in the country will be constructed in which state?

A. Odisha
B. West Bengal
C. Haryana
D. Karnataka

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Odisha government said that the country's largest hockey stadium, currently under construction at Rourkela in Sundargarh district of the state, will be completed by July 2022.