Current Affairs - August 19, 2021 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs August 19, 2021 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "August 19, 2021 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs August 19, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (August 19, 2021 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs August 19, 2021 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs August 19, 2021 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs August 19, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs August 19, 2021 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on August 19, 2021 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs August 19, 2021 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: August 19, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • August 19, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Maki Kaji, who was the creator of the puzzle Sudoku passed away, belongs to which country?

A. Japan
B. Australia
C. China
D. UAE

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Maki Kaji, the creator of the puzzle Sudoku passed away at the age of 69 years due to bile duct cancer. He was known as the father of Sodoku and was from Japan.

2. 

Which football player has joined star-packed Paris St Germain after leaving Barcelona, the club where he had begun, after 21 years?

A. Lionel Messi
B. Sandesh Jhingan
C. Mohmed Salah
D. Erling Haland

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Lionel Messi joined star-packed Paris St Germain after leaving Barcelona, the club where he had begun, after 21 years.

3. 

Which one has released the Financial Inclusion Index (FI-Index)?

A. RBI
B. IMF
C. World Bank
D. ADB

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Reserve Bank of India has introduced the Financial Inclusion Index (FI-Index), which is a measure of the extent of financial inclusion in India.

4. 

Who has been announced as the brand ambassador of Amway India?

A. Neeraj Chopra
B. P V Sindhu
C. Mirabai Chanu
D. Bajrang Punia

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Direct selling FMCG firm Amway India has announced that it has appointed Olympian Saikhom Mirabai Chanu as the brand ambassador for Amway and its Nutrilite range of products.

5. 

'Exercise Konkan 2021' will take place between the Indian Navy and which country?

A. Australia
B. UK
C. USA
D. UAE

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Indian Naval Ship Tabar arrived at Portsmouth in England, to undertake the annual bilateral drill 'Exercise Konkan 2021' between the Indian Navy and Britain's Royal Navy.

6. 

Which bank has emerged as the top performer among public sector lenders in terms of loan and savings deposit growth?

A. SBI
B. Bank of Maharashtra
C. PNB
D. HDFC

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

State-owned Bank of Maharashtra (BoM) has emerged as the top performer among public sector lenders in terms of loan and savings deposit growth during the first quarter of the current financial year.

7. 

Which state's bank has launched the 'Farmer Registration and Unified Beneficiary Information System' (FRUITS) portal?

A. Kerala
B. Karnataka
C. Haryana
D. Bihar

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Dharwad-headquartered Karnataka Vikas Grameena Bank (KVGB), in association with the Karnataka government, has launched the 'Farmer Registration and Unified Beneficiary Information System' (FRUITS) portal.

8. 

General Insurance Corporation has shut down its Dubai office to which Indian state?

A. Maharashtra
B. Madhya Pradesh
C. Gujarat
D. Rajasthan

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

General Insurance Corporation (GIC Re) had to shut down its Dubai office as its licence was not renewed by the Dubai authority. Following this, the corporation has decided to carry out its operations from the Gujarat International Finance Tec-City (GIFT City) in India.

9. 

Which state has launched the 'KARKHANDAR' scheme for the upliftment of artisans and weavers through training is concerned?

A. Haryana
B. Jammu & Kashmir
C. Gujarat
D. Madhya Pradesh

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

In a significant development, the J & K Government issued orders for giving a fresh impetus to the training in the handicraft sector in the UT by unveiling the 'KARKHANDAR' scheme which is a unique concept as far the upliftment of artisans and weavers through training is concerned.

10. 

According to the Union Minister of State for Skill Development and Entrepreneurship, six lakh villages in India will get internet connectivity by which year under the Bharat Net programme?

A. 2022
B. 2024
C. 2025
D. 2030

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

According to Union Minister of State for Skill Development and Entrepreneurship, Rajeev Chandrashekhar, six lakh villages in India will get internet connectivity by 2024 under the Bharat Net programme.

11. 

Which state has decided to set up a training centre for Anti-Terrorist Squad (ATS) commandos in Saharanpur's Deoband?

A. Haryana
B. Uttarakhand
C. Uttar Pradesh
D. Madhya Pradesh

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Uttar Pradesh government has decided to set up a training centre for Anti-Terrorist Squad (ATS) commandos in Saharanpur's Deoband.

12. 

Which city is the second most polluted city out of the 50 most polluted cities in the world in 2020 by a report prepared by British company HouseFresh?

A. Nashik
B. Allahabad
C. Ghaziabad
D. Gurugram

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Uttar Pradesh's Ghaziabad was adjudged the second most polluted city out of the 50 'most polluted cities' in the world in 2020 by a report prepared by British company HouseFresh. Ghaziabad reported an average Air Quality Index (AQI) of 2.5 particulate matter (PM) in 106.6 mic.g/m3.

13. 

Who was announced as the chairperson of the Jio MAMI Film Festival?

A. Priyanka Chopra
B. Kareena Kapoor
C. Sushmita Sen
D. Aishwarya Rai

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Actor-producer Priyanka Chopra Jonas was announced as the chairperson of the Jio MAMI Film Festival, almost four months after Deepika Padukone stepped down from the position.

14. 

A package of what amount has been released for the infrastructure development in the health sector of North Eastern states?

A. Rs 2000 crore
B. Rs 1300 crore
C. Rs 1400 crore
D. Rs 1200 crore

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Union Health & Family Welfare Minister Mansukh Mandaviya has announced a package of more than 1300 crore rupees for the infrastructure development in the health sector of North Eastern states.

15. 

Who authored the book titled "The Dream of Revolution: A Biography of Jayaprakash Narayan"?

A. Bimal Prasad
B. Harish Deshwal
C. Girish Patel
D. Sujata Prasad

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The book titled "The Dream of Revolution: A Biography of Jayaprakash Narayan" is going to be released on August 23, 2021. The book has been written by historian Bimal Prasad and author Sujata Prasad.

16. 

Who authored the book titled 'Lahore: Book 1 of the Partition Trilogy'?

A. Manreet Sodhi Someshwar
B. Balkrishan Kumar
C. Girish Patel
D. Harish Kumar

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The book titled 'Lahore: Book 1 of the Partition Trilogy' book by Manreet Sodhi Someshwar has been released recently. This book will be published by HarperCollins India.

17. 

Which state has launched a mobile application named PROOF, to bring more transparency and accountability to the governance system?

A. Haryana
B. Bihar
C. Jammu and Kashmir
D. Kerala

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

In Jammu and Kashmir, Lieutenant Governor Manoj Sinha has unveiled a mobile application named PROOF, to bring more transparency and accountability in the governance system. PROOF stands for 'Photographic Record of On-site Facility'.

18. 

Who has won the 19th Spilimbergo Open chess tournament in Italy?

A. Raunak Sadhwani
B. Anish Giri
C. Koneru Humpy
D. Abhijeet Gupta

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

A 15-year-old young Indian Grandmaster Raunak Sadhwani has won the 19th Spilimbergo Open chess tournament in Italy.

19. 

Who will be made the brand ambassador of adventure tourism in Kerala?

A. P.R. Sreejesh
B. Virat Kohli
C. P V Sindhu
D. Sania Nehwal

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Olympian P.R. Sreejesh will be made the brand ambassador of adventure tourism in Kerala. The feasibility of operating a solar boat in Muziris would be probed.