Current Affairs - August 18, 2021 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs August 18, 2021 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "August 18, 2021 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs August 18, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (August 18, 2021 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs August 18, 2021 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs August 18, 2021 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs August 18, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs August 18, 2021 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on August 18, 2021 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs August 18, 2021 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: August 18, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • August 18, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Raunak Sadhwani belongs to which game?

A. Chess
B. Badminton
C. Hockey
D. Golf

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Young Indian Grandmaster Raunak Sadhwani emerged winner in the 19th Spilimbergo Open chess tournament with seven points from nine rounds.

2. 

Which state has announced the creation of four new districts in the state as well as the development of parks exclusively for women in all districts of the state?

A. Jharkhand
B. Ladakh
C. Chhattisgarh
D. Sikkim

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Chhattisgarh Chief Minister Bhupesh Baghel greeted people on the country's 75th Independence Day and announced the creation of four new districts in the state as well as the development of parks exclusively for women in all districts of the state.

3. 

Which bank has announced the introduction of 'Green & Sustainable Deposits' to safeguard the environment from climate change?

A. HDFC
B. SBI
C. AXIS Bank
D. PNB

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

HDFC Bank has announced the introduction of 'Green & Sustainable Deposits' to safeguard the environment from climate change.

4. 

Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs has approved proposals for the construction of how many houses under Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana-Urban (PMAY-U)?

A. 13,455
B. 16,000
C. 16,488
D. 17,568

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs has approved proposals for the construction of 16,488 houses at the 55th meeting of the Central Sanctioning and Monitoring Committee under Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana-Urban (PMAY-U).

5. 

Vandana Katariya will be the brand ambassador of which state's Department of Women Empowerment and Child Development?

A. Bihar
B. Haryana
C. Uttarakhand
D. Odisha

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Uttarakhand Chief Minister Pushkar Singh Dhami has announced that Indian women's hockey team player Vandana Katariya will be the brand ambassador of the state's Department of Women Empowerment and Child Development.

6. 

Which state/ UT will host the first edition of The Himalayan Film Festival 2021?

A. Ladakh
B. Haryana
C. Jharkhand
D. Kerala

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The union territory of Ladakh will host the first edition of The Himalayan Film Festival 2021 (THFF) from September 24 to 28 in Leh capital city.

7. 

How many Hunar Haats will be organized across the country under Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav?

A. 45
B. 75
C. 67
D. 100

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Minority Affairs Minister Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi has said that 75 Hunar Haats will be organized across the country under Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav.

8. 

Which season of the popular series 'Rag Rag Mein Ganga' has been launched?

A. 1st
B. 2nd
C. 3rd
D. 5th

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Union minister Gajendra Singh Shekhawat and Anurag Singh Thakur jointly launched the Second Season of the popular series 'Rag Rag Mein Ganga'.

9. 

Which hospital has become the first hospital in India to house a fire station inside the hospital premises?

A. RML Hospital
B. AIIMS Delhi
C. ESIC Delhi
D. FIIMS

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The All-India Institute of Medical Science (AIIMS), Delhi, has become the first hospital in India to house a fire station inside the hospital premises.

10. 

Which bank has recently launched its flagship Business Mentoring Programme "MSME Prerana" in West Bengal?

A. SBI
B. Indian Bank
C. PNB
D. HDFC

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Indian Bank recently launched its flagship Business Mentoring Programme "MSME Prerana" in West Bengal

11. 

Which state will provide smart fitness cards below Biju Swasthya Kalyan Yojana?

A. Odisha
B. Bihar
C. Haryana
D. Jharkhand

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Odisha Chief Minister, Naveen Patnaik, announced that his government will provide smart fitness cards below Biju Swasthya Kalyan Yojana.

12. 

The world's second-largest refurbished state-of-the-art National Gene Bank will be in which city?

A. New Delhi
B. Jaipur
C. Gurugram
D. Indore

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Union Minister for Agriculture and Farmers Welfare Narendra Singh Tomar inaugurated the world's second-largest refurbished state-of-the-art National Gene Bank at the National Bureau of Plant Genetic Resources (NBPGR), Pusa in New Delhi.

13. 

Which country has imposed a three-day snap national lockdown due to COVID?

A. Australia
B. New Zealand
C. Japan
D. China

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

New Zealand has imposed a three-day snap national lockdown in the country. The decision came after the country recorded its first COVID-19 case in 6 months.

14. 

Justice Ayesha Malik became the first woman chief justice of which country?

A. Pakistan
B. India
C. Canada
D. UAE

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Justice Ayesha Malik became the first woman chief justice of Pakistan after outgoing CJP Mushir Alam recommended her for the elevation in the Supreme court.

15. 

How many 'Vande Bharat' trains would connect different parts of the country in 75 weeks of the celebration of Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav?

A. 35
B. 75
C. 100
D. 89

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Prime Minister Narendra Modi addressed the nation on the occasion of 75th Independence Day and announced that 75 'Vande Bharat' trains would connect different parts of the country in 75 weeks of the celebration of Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav.

16. 

Which state has launched "operation langda"?

A. Madhya Pradesh
B. Delhi
C. Uttar Pradesh
D. Haryana

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Uttar Pradesh state government has launched "operation langda" where the Police has injured at least 3,302 alleged criminals in 8,742 'encounters', leaving several of them with bullet wounds on their legs.

17. 

The death anniversary of Atal Bihari Vajpayee was on which date?

A. August 15
B. August 14
C. August 16
D. August 17

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Atal Bihari Vajpayee (25 December 1924 - 16 August 2018) was an Indian statesman who served three terms as the prime minister of India, first for a term of 13 days in 1996, then for a period of 13 months from 1998 to 1999, followed by a full term from 1999 to 2004.

18. 

Who authored the book titled 'Ramrao: The Story of India's Farm Crisis'?

A. Rakhi Desai
B. Vipin Bhagat
C. Jaideep Hardikar
D. Seema Madan

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Nagpur-based rural journalist Jaideep Hardikar's new book 'Ramrao: The Story of India's Farm Crisis' has been released recently.

19. 

Navroz festival is being celebrated in India on which date?

A. August 15
B. August 16
C. August 14
D. August 17

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Navroz festival is being celebrated in India on 16th August. In Persian, 'Nav' stands for new, and 'Roz' stands for the day, which translates to 'new day'.

20. 

M Venkaiah Naidu laid the foundation stone of the Innovation and Development Centre of Jawaharlal Nehru Centre for Advanced Scientific Research (JNCASR) in which place?

A. Jaipur
B. Delhi
C. Kolkata
D. Bengaluru

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Vice President of India, M Venkaiah Naidu laid the foundation stone of the Innovation and Development Centre of Jawaharlal Nehru Centre for Advanced Scientific Research (JNCASR), Bengaluru.