Current Affairs - August 17, 2021 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs August 17, 2021 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "August 17, 2021 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs August 17, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (August 17, 2021 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs August 17, 2021 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs August 17, 2021 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs August 17, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs August 17, 2021 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on August 17, 2021 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs August 17, 2021 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: August 17, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • August 17, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Gerd Muller, who has passed away, belongs to which game?

A. Cricket
B. Football
C. Hockey
D. Badminton

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Former West Germany forward and the Bayern Munich football legend, Gerd Muller has passed away.

2. 

The legislative assembly of which state has presented a separate budget for Agriculture?

A. Ladakh
B. Tamil Nadu
C. Gujarat
D. Telangana

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Tamil Nadu legislative assembly presented a separate budget for Agriculture for the first time in the history of the assembly

3. 

World Prediabetes Day is to be celebrated on which date?

A. August 12
B. August 15
C. August 14
D. August 25

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

To spread awareness about Prediabetes and flatten the curve of diabetes, renowned experts & doctors in the field of Endocrinology & Diabetology will come together to mark a first-time global event on August 14 as World Prediabetes Day.

4. 

Which state is to tag 'Garuda' with GPS trackers to screen their motion as part of efforts to conserve them?

A. Bihar
B. Kerala
C. Jharkhand
D. Odisha

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Bihar has decided to tag the greater adjutant storks domestically recognised as 'Garuda' with GPS trackers to screen their motion as part of efforts to conserve them.

5. 

Puducherry celebrated its De Jure Transfer Day on which date?

A. August 16
B. August 15
C. August 14
D. August 17

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Puducherry celebrated its De Jure Transfer day on August 16, 2021.

6. 

Bhindawas, which has been recently added to Indian Ramsar Sites is in which state?

A. Haryana
B. Punjab
C. Rajasthan
D. Madhya Pradesh

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Four more wetlands from India have been added to the list of Ramsar sites, giving it the status of 'Wetland of International Importance'. Two of these sites are in Haryana named Sultanpur and Bhindawas while the other two are in Gujarat.

7. 

Which one of the following organisations has created a new advisory group named SAGO?

A. IMF
B. WHO
C. ICMR
D. DRDO

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

World Health Organization (WHO) has created a new advisory group named, The International Scientific Advisory Group for Origins of Novel Pathogens, or SAGO.

8. 

India will be energy independent country by which year?

A. 2050
B. 2047
C. 2030
D. 2045

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Prime Minister Narendra Modi has set the target of becoming an 'energy independent country by the year 2047, the year when India will celebrate the 100th year of Independence.

9. 

The second phase of the Nadu-Nedu initiative has been launched in which state?

A. Andhra Pradesh
B. Tamil Nadu
C. Kerala
D. Karnataka

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Chief Minister YS Jagan Mohan Reddy on 16th August launched the second phase of the Nadu-Nedu initiative at ZP High School in P Gannavaram Mandal in East Godavari district, with a budget of Rs 4,500 crore to remodel 16,000 government schools across Andhra Pradesh.

10. 

The rice distributed under various government schemes including PDS and Mid-day meals in schools will be fortified by which year?

A. 2030
B. 2022
C. 2024
D. 2025

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

In his Independence Day speech on August 15, 2021, PM Modi announced that the rice distributed under various government schemes including PDS and Mid-day meals in schools will be fortified by 2024.

11. 

Who has become the 69th Grandmaster of India?

A. Pooja Desai
B. Ravi Chugh
C. Harshit Raja
D. Dennis Wagner

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

India got its 69th Grandmaster in Harshit Raja. The 20-year-old Harshit, who is pursuing a dual degree in economics and finance from the University of Mizzou in the US, got his third and final GM norm at the Biel Masters Open after a draw with Dennis Wagner.

12. 

Which state's pollution board has been rated transparent in disclosing key environment and governance-related information in the public domain?

A. Tamil Nadu
B. Odisha
C. West Bengal
D. Jharkhand

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Odisha, Telangana, Tamil Nadu, Madhya Pradesh and West Bengal pollution control boards have been rated the most transparent in disclosing key environment and governance-related information in the public domain.

13. 

Which state has reduced the petrol price in the fiscal year 2021-22 by means of Rs 3/litre, supplying a major relief to consumers?

A. Delhi
B. Tamil Nadu
C. Gujarat
D. Punjab

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Tamil Nadu has grown to be the first state in India to reduce the petrol price in the fiscal year 2021-22 by means of Rs 3/litre, supplying a major relief to consumers.

14. 

Chinmoy Chatterjee, who has passed away, is associated with which game?

A. Cricket
B. Football
C. Wrestling
D. Shooting

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Eminent India-international footballer Chinmoy Chatterjee, who played for the three Maidan heavyweights in his prime in the 1970-80s, has passed away.

15. 

Muhyiddin Yassin has resigned as the Prime Minister of which country?

A. Libya
B. Malaysia
C. Japan
D. Indonesia

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Muhyiddin Yassin, PM of Malaysia, has resigned and his government has collapsed after just 17 months in office.

16. 

Hakainde Hichilema has won the presidential election of which country?

A. Egypt
B. Congo
C. Kenya
D. Zambia

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The opposition leader in Zambia Hakainde Hichilema has won the country's Presidential elections over incumbent President Edgar Lungu.

17. 

Abdul Ghani Baradar, Taliban leader, is likely to be the new President of which country?

A. Pakistan
B. Afghanistan
C. Turkmenistan
D. Uzbekistan

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Abdul Ghani Baradar, Taliban leader, is likely to be the new President of Afghanistan. As the country faces severe political turmoil with the collapse of its government, Baradar is expected to be the new President of the country.

18. 

Komalika Beri belongs to which sport?

A. Archery
B. Badminton
C. Lawn Tennis
D. Cricket

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Reigning under-18 world champion Komalika Bari made a perfect transition to the under-21 age group, winning the junior title in the Archery Youth World Championships to become the second Indian after Deepika Kumari to achieve the feat.

19. 

Mohammad Azam, who has been awarded the National Youth Award, is from which state?

A. Telangana
B. Jammu and Kashmir
C. Kerala
D. Ladakh

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Mohammad Azam from Karimnagar district in Telangana has been awarded the National Youth Award recently by the Union Youth Affairs and Sports Minister Anurag Singh Thakur in Delhi for displaying exemplary leadership qualities.

20. 

What amount has been released for the ambitious "Gati Shakti" project?

A. Rs 100 lakh crore
B. Rs 100 crore
C. Rs 200 lakh crore
D. Rs 250 lakh crore

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Prime Minister Narendra Modi on 15th Aug announced an ambitious Rs. 100 lakh crore holistic infrastructure development programme "Gatishakti", which is aimed at boosting employment opportunities and productivity of industries.