Current Affairs - August 16, 2021 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs August 16, 2021 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "August 16, 2021 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs August 16, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (August 16, 2021 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs August 16, 2021 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs August 16, 2021 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs August 16, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs August 16, 2021 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on August 16, 2021 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs August 16, 2021 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: August 16, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • August 16, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Ministry of Women and Child Development has launched the which phase of SAMVAD (Support, Advocacy & Mental health interventions for children in Vulnerable circumstances And Distress)?

A. 4th
B. 1st
C. 3rd
D. 2nd

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Ministry of Women and Child Development has launched the 2nd phase of SAMVAD (Support, Advocacy & Mental health interventions for children in Vulnerable circumstances And Distress).

2. 

Which country has partially shut down the world's third-busiest container port after a worker there tested positive for Covid-19?

A. India
B. China
C. USA
D. South Africa

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

China has partially shut down the world's third-busiest container port after a worker there tested positive for Covid-19

3. 

Which organisation has urged Afghanistan's neighbours to keep their borders open as the number of civilians fleeing the Taliban onslaught is increasing?

A. UNICEF
B. United Nation
C. Doctors without Borders
D. SEVA

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The United Nations has urged Afghanistan's neighbours to keep their borders open as the number of civilians fleeing the Taliban onslaught is increasing.

4. 

Recently launched 'Operation Blue Freedom' is being taken in which area?

A. Siachen
B. Leh
C. Ladakh
D. Kashmir

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Minister for Social Justice and Empowerment has Flagged-Off 'Operation Blue Freedom - Land World Record at Siachen Glacier'. The People with disabilities from across the country will undertake an expedition to Kumar Post (Siachen Glacier) to create a new World Record for the largest team of people with disabilities to reach the world's highest battlefield.

5. 

'Partition Horrors Remembrance Day' will be celebrated on which date in India from 2021 onwards?

A. August 12
B. August 13
C. August 14
D. August 15

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Prime Minister Narendra Modi has declared that August 14 will be observed as 'Partition Horrors Remembrance Day' or 'Vibhajan Vibhishika Smriti Diwas', in memory of people's struggles and sacrifices during the partition of the country in 1947.

6. 

What is the name of India's first Cattle Genomic Chip for the conservation of pure varieties of indigenous cattle breeds?

A. GauDhan
B. GOBAR
C. DesiGau
D. IndiGau

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Dr Jitendra Singh today released 'IndiGau' chip. It is India's first Cattle Genomic Chip for the conservation of pure varieties of indigenous cattle breeds like, Gir, Kankrej, Sahiwal, Ongole etc.

7. 

India's first Drone Forensic Lab and Research Center have come up in which state?

A. Kerala
B. Karnataka
C. Haryana
D. Gujarat

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

India's first Drone Forensic Lab and Research Center have come up in Kerala. The inauguration of the centre was done by the Chief Minister of Kerala, Shri. Pinarayi Vijayan.

8. 

Which campaign has been launched by the Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs launched for the marketing of urban Self-Help Group products?

A. Doldrum
B. SonChiraiya
C. Bashera
D. Aashra

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs has launched 'SonChiraiya' - (A brand and logo)- for marketing urban Self-Help Group (SHG) products.

9. 

Karnala Nagari Sahakari Bank Limited, whose license was cancelled by RBI, is in which state?

A. Madhya Pradesh
B. Maharashtra
C. Rajasthan
D. Uttar Pradesh

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Reserve Bank has cancelled the license of Raigad based Karnala Nagari Sahakari Bank Limited in Maharashtra.

10. 

ICC has allowed participating nations in the upcoming T20 World Cup to bring how many players for the tournament in the UAE?

A. 12
B. 14
C. 16
D. 15

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The International Cricket Council (ICC) has allowed participating nations in the upcoming T20 World Cup to bring 15 players and eight officials for the tournament in the UAE.

11. 

Which Birth anniversary of Baba Saheb Purandare is being celebrated in recent days?

A. 100th
B. 50th
C. 110th
D. 102nd

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Prime Minister Narendra Modi conveyed best wishes to writer and historian Baba Saheb Purandare on entering the 100th year of his life. Balwant Moreshwar Purandare, popularly known as Babasaheb Purandare is a writer and theatre personality from Maharashtra, India.

12. 

Which state has launched the e-crop survey initiative?

A. Rajasthan
B. Maharashtra
C. Madhya Pradesh
D. Gujarat

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Maharashtra state government launched the e-crop survey initiative which will become effective in Maharashtra from August 15.

13. 

India has issued an advisory for Indian nationals to return via commercial flights from which country?

A. Pakistan
B. Syria
C. China
D. Afghanistan

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The External Affairs Ministry spokesperson Arindam Bagchi said Indian Mission in Kabul issued an advisory for Indian nationals earlier this week advising them to return via commercial flights.

14. 

Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment has launched which portal to provide filmed lectures/courses and e-study material in the field of social defence?

A. PRAGATI
B. TAPAS
C. DRISHTI
D. SEVA

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment has launched an online portal named TAPAS (Training for Augmenting Productivity and Services) to provide filmed lectures/courses and e-study material in the field of social defence.