Current Affairs - August 15, 2021 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs August 15, 2021 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "August 15, 2021 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs August 15, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (August 15, 2021 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs August 15, 2021 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs August 15, 2021 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs August 15, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs August 15, 2021 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on August 15, 2021 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs August 15, 2021 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: August 15, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • August 15, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

The population estimation protocol will be adopted in the exercise to be taken up for the All India elephant and tiger population estimation in which year?

A. 2021
B. 2022
C. 2025
D. 2030

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Minister for Environment released the population estimation protocol to be adopted in the exercise to be taken up for the All India elephant and tiger population estimation in 2022.

2. 

Which state has introduced a scheme to provide interest-free loan up to Rs 50,000 to street vendors?

A. Rajasthan
B. Haryana
C. Gujarat
D. Kerala

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Ashok Gehlot government in Rajasthan has introduced a scheme to provide interest-free loans up to Rs 50,000 to street vendors, people in the age group of 18-40 years working in the service sector and unemployed of urban areas hit by the Covid-19-induced financial crisis.

3. 

130th Edition of Durand Cup Football Tournament is scheduled to be held at which city?

A. Kolkata
B. Jaipur
C. Guwahati
D. Kohima

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

130th Edition of Durand Cup Football Tournament is scheduled to be held at Kolkata, West Bengal from 5th of September to 3rd of October 2021.

4. 

The government has kickstarted the process of selling how much stake in National Seeds Corporation (NSC) through an initial public offering (IPO)?

A. 25%
B. 30%
C. 35%
D. 50%

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The government has kickstarted the process of selling up to a 25 per cent stake in National Seeds Corporation (NSC) through an initial public offering (IPO).

5. 

Which day is being celebrated as the death anniversary of Ahilyabai Holkar?

A. August 16
B. August 13
C. August 11
D. August 12

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

August 13 is being celebrated as the death anniversary of Ahilyabai Holkar. She was the hereditary noble Sardar of the Maratha Empire. She tried to protect her land from plundering invaders. She led armies into battle.

6. 

Which state has recently passed the Cattle Preservation Bill, 2021 aimed at regulating slaughter, consumption and transportation of cattle?

A. Assam
B. Arunachal Pradesh
C. Sikkim
D. Manipur

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Assam Assembly recently passed the Cattle Preservation Bill, 2021 aimed at regulating slaughter, consumption and transportation of cattle in the state.

7. 

Indian Space Research Organization (ISRO) will launch which Bhutanese satellite in 2021?

A. INS 2B
B. INS A
C. INS 3
D. Apollo

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

India's premier space agency Indian Space Research Organization (ISRO) is set to launch a Bhutanese satellite in December this year. The development of the INS-2B satellite of Bhutan is being underway by four Bhutanese engineers who are being trained by ISRO.

8. 

The Civil Aviation Ministry has raised the lower as well as upper caps on domestic fares to what amount?

A. 9.45%
B. 5.43%
C. 12.82%
D. 15%

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Civil Aviation Ministry in an official order has raised the lower as well as upper caps on domestic fares by 9.83% to 12.82%.

9. 

What is India's forex reserves in the week ended August 6?

A. $621.464 bn
B. $889 mn
C. $62 mn
D. $521.464 bn

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

India's forex reserves rose by $889 mn to a lifetime high of $621.464 bn in the week ended August 6.

10. 

The AU Small Finance Bank has unveiled which campaign?

A. Badlaav Jaruri Hai
B. Badhte Raho
C. BADLAAV Humse Hai
D. Jagruk Raho

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Promising to bring about a radical shift in Digital banking practices, AU Small Finance Bank, India's Largest SFB has unveiled a mega Brand Campaign, aptly titled 'BADLAAV Humse Hai'.

11. 

What is the retail inflation based on the consumer price index (CPI) as per data released for July?

A. 5.59%
B. 4.56%
C. 7.65%
D. 2.23%

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Retail inflation based on consumer price index (CPI) eased to 5.59 per cent in July as against 6.26 per cent in June, government data showed.

12. 

The International Air Transport Association (IATA) has extended the collaboration to facilitate international trade, particularly e-commerce with which organisation?

A. UNSECO
B. WADA
C. UNCTAD
D. UNDESA

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The International Air Transport Association (IATA) and UNCTAD have extended their collaboration to facilitate international trade, particularly e-commerce.

13. 

Which country has ended the "virginity tests" on female cadets?

A. Indonesia
B. Pakistan
C. Singapore
D. Syria

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Indonesian Army ended the "virginity tests" on female cadets which the World Health Organization determined has "no scientific merit or clinical indication" involves someone placing their fingers into a cadet's vagina to supposedly assess whether they have had sex.

14. 

Who is the new CEO of Royal Enfield and ED of Eicher Motors Ltd. (EML)?

A. Vinod K. Dasari
B. B. Govindarajan
C. Chitra Majumdar
D. Neeraj Singh

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Vinod K. Dasari will step down as CEO of Royal Enfield and ED of Eicher Motors Ltd. (EML). He will be succeeded by B. Govindarajan.

15. 

Kandahar, which has been captured by The Taliban recently, is in which country?

A. Pakistan
B. Syria
C. Afghanistan
D. Kazakhstan

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Taliban captured two major Afghan cities, Kandahar and Herat, the country's second and third-largest after Kabul, and strategic provincial capital.

16. 

India exported the first consignment of five apples varieties from Himachal Pradesh to which country?

A. United Kingdom
B. Netherlands
C. Bahrain
D. Germany

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

India exports the first consignment of five apple varieties from Himachal Pradesh - Royal Delicious, Dark Baron Gala, Scarlet Spur, Red Velox and Golden Delicious - to Bahrain

17. 

Which bank has agreed to a USD 100 million line of credit to Mauritius for procurement of defence items from India?

A. SBI
B. EXIM
C. HDFC
D. Indian Bank

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Export-Import Bank of India (Exim Bank) has agreed in a USD 100 million line of credit to Mauritius for procurement of defence items from India,

18. 

The first nasal COVID-19 vaccine developed by which company has got regulatory approval for phase second and third trials?

A. DRDO
B. ICMR
C. Bharat Biotech
D. Cipla

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The first nasal COVID-19 vaccine developed by Bharat Biotech has got regulatory approval for phase second and third trials.