Current Affairs - August 14, 2021 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs August 14, 2021 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "August 14, 2021 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs August 14, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (August 14, 2021 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs August 14, 2021 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs August 14, 2021 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs August 14, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs August 14, 2021 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on August 14, 2021 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs August 14, 2021 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: August 14, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • August 14, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

The International Left-Handers Day is observed on which date?

A. August 13
B. August 14
C. August 11
D. August 15

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The International Left-Handers Day is observed on 13th August annually to celebrate the speciality, uniqueness and differences of the left-handers and also for raising awareness of the advantages and disadvantages of left-handed people in this right-handed world.

2. 

National Health Authority has signed an MoU with which IIT to strengthen India's COVID Response?

A. IIT Bombay
B. IIT Delhi
C. IIT Roorkee
D. IIT Raurkela

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Recognising the role of innovations to strengthen India's response to the COVID-19 crisis and preparedness for emerging healthcare needs, the National Health Authority has signed an MoU with the Indian Institute of Technology Delhi.

3. 

World Organ Donation Day is observed every year on which date?

A. August 15
B. July 20
C. August 13
D. October 12

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

World Organ Donation Day is observed every year on 13th August. Organ donation day is celebrated to raise awareness about the importance of organ donation and motivate people to donate organs after death.

4. 

Unmukt Chand, who has announced retirement, belongs to which game?

A. Cricket
B. Hockey
C. Boxing
D. Badminton

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

World Cup-winning U19 India captain, Unmukt Chand has announced his retirement from cricket in India. He had made an unbeaten 111, leading a tense victory over Australia in the 2012 U-19 World Cup final in Townsville, Australia.

5. 

Manipur observed Patriots' Day on which date each year?

A. August 13
B. August 14
C. August 12
D. August 11

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Manipur observed Patriots' Day on 13 August each year in memory of state heroes who laid down their lives fighting the British during the Anglo-Manipuri war of 1891.

6. 

Who is the author of the book titled "Zohra! A Biography in Four Acts"?

A. Ritu Menon
B. Girish Patel
C. Arundhati Roy
D. Anu Aggarwal

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Ritu Menon's new book titled "Zohra! A Biography In Four Acts" has been released recently. The book is a Biography of Zohra Segal who has worked on stage, in film, and on television and was successful abroad when few Indian actors were.

7. 

Indian contingent of what strength was being sent to the upcoming Tokyo Paralympics?

A. 61
B. 54
C. 34
D. 55

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The upcoming Tokyo Paralympics will witness the largest ever Indian contingent being send, with 54 para-sportspersons participating across 9 sports disciplines.

8. 

Which bank has signed an MoU with the Paralympic Committee of India (PCI) as one of the banking partners of the Paralympic Games?

A. SBI
B. Indian Bank
C. HDFC
D. Axis Bank

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Public sector Indian Bank has signed an MoU with the Paralympic Committee of India (PCI) as one of the banking partners of the Paralympic Games scheduled to commence from August 24 in Tokyo, Japan.

9. 

Which state launched the transport department's "faceless" services?

A. Jaipur
B. Bangalore
C. Delhi
D. Haridwar

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Delhi chief minister Arvind Kejriwal launched the transport department's "faceless" services.

10. 

Who was given a one-year extension as Union Home Secretary?

A. Santosh Gabba
B. Ajay Kumar Bhalla
C. Girish Patel
D. Rajiv Kaushik

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Union Home Secretary Ajay Kumar Bhalla was given a one-year extension beyond his present tenure that was to end next week, according to an official order from the Personnel Ministry.

11. 

The 6th meeting of Agriculture Ministers of the member countries of the Shanghai Cooperation Organization (SCO) was organized under the chairmanship of which country?

A. Tajikistan
B. Kazakhstan
C. Pakistan
D. India

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Narendra Singh Tomar has addressed the 6th meeting of Agriculture Ministers of the member countries of the Shanghai Cooperation Organization (SCO), through videoconferencing. The meeting was organized under the chairmanship of Tajikistan in Dushanbe.

12. 

India's total installed renewable energy generation capacity has crossed what amount?

A. 100 GW
B. 120 GW
C. 150 GW
D. 200 GW

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

India' total installed renewable energy generation capacity crossed the 100 GW mark and the country is fourth in the world in terms of installed renewable energy capacity.

13. 

Who authored the novel titled "A Death in Shonagachhi"?

A. Kiran Desai
B. Bipasha Basu
C. Vibha Roy
D. Rijula Das

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Rijula Das authored a novel titled "A Death in Shonagachhi". The Novel is Published by Picador India.

14. 

The Indian Navy participated in the U.S. Navy-led Southeast Asia Cooperation and Training (SEACAT) military exercise in which country?

A. USA
B. Australia
C. Maldives
D. Singapore

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Indian Navy participated in the U.S. Navy-led Southeast Asia Cooperation and Training (SEACAT) military exercise in Singapore, to demonstrate its maritime manoeuvres.

15. 

Which Airport has been named as the world's best airport on Skytrax's annual ranking?

A. Hamad International Airport
B. Incheon International Airport
C. Munich Airport
D. Tokyo Haneda Airport

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Doha's Hamad International Airport has been named the world's best airport on Skytrax's annual ranking, snatching the top position from Singapore's Changi Airport.

16. 

Which country has organized the IBSA Tourism Ministers' meeting through the virtual platform?

A. India
B. Brazil
C. South Africa
D. China

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

India organized the IBSA (India, Brazil and South Africa) Tourism Ministers' meeting through the virtual platform.

17. 

The Prime Minister has launched Ujjwala 2.0 by handing over LPG connections from which state?

A. Uttar Pradesh
B. Maharashtra
C. Madhya Pradesh
D. Haryana

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Prime Minister, Narendra Modi has launched Ujjwala 2.0 (Pradhan Mantri Ujjwala Yojana - PMUY) by handing over LPG connections, at Mahoba Uttar Pradesh via video conferencing.

18. 

Which moon mission has detected water molecules on Lunar Surface?

A. Chandrayaan-2
B. MoM
C. Apollo
D. Artemis III

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

A research paper revealed that the Chandrayaan-2 orbiter confirmed the presence of water molecules (H2o) and hydroxyl (OH) on the surface of the moon. The findings were published in the journal Current Science.

19. 

The Plastic Waste Management Amendment Rules, 2021, prohibiting manufacture, import, stocking, distribution, sale and use of identified single-use plastic (SUP) items will be effective from which date?

A. July 1, 2022
B. August 1, 2022
C. July 15, 2022
D. September 1, 2021

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Centre has notified the Plastic Waste Management Amendment Rules, 2021, prohibiting the manufacture, import, stocking, distribution, sale and use of identified single-use plastic (SUP) items, including candy sticks, plates, cups and cutlery, from July 1, 2022.

20. 

Who authored the book titled "Art Cinema and India's Forgotten Futures: Film and History in the PostColony"?

A. Kiran Sahani
B. Rochona Majumdar
C. Fatima Shah
D. Aditi Roy

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The book, "Art Cinema and India's Forgotten Futures: Film and History in the PostColony", written by film historian Rochona Majumdar, will hit the stands in late September.

21. 

Which state has signed an MoU with Germany to procure 2,500 buses for public transport?

A. Tamil Nadu
B. Gujarat
C. Kerala
D. Rajasthan

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Tamil Nadu Government is in consultation with Germany to sign a Memorandum of Understanding to procure 2,500 buses for public transport.

22. 

Gopal Bhengra, who breathed his last after a prolonged illness, belongs to which game?

A. Cricket
B. Hockey
C. Golf
D. Football

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Former international hockey player Gopal Bhengra breathed his last after prolonged illness at the age of 75.