Current Affairs - August 13, 2021 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs August 13, 2021 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "August 13, 2021 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs August 13, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (August 13, 2021 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs August 13, 2021 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs August 13, 2021 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs August 13, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs August 13, 2021 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on August 13, 2021 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs August 13, 2021 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: August 13, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • August 13, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

The International Youth Day is observed on which date annually?

A. September 12
B. August 12
C. October 12
D. December 12

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The International Youth Day is observed on August 12 annually to draw the attention of governments and others towards youth issues worldwide.

2. 

What is the expected rise in India's foodgrain production?

A. 4.20 per cent
B. 3.74 per cent
C. 5.23 per cent
D. 6.23 per cent

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Agriculture Ministry announces in the crop year 2020-21, India's foodgrain production is projected to rise by 3.74 per cent to a new record of 308.65 million tonnes.

3. 

Which one has become the first national park in the country to have been equipped with satellite phones?

A. Panna
B. Kaziranga
C. Gir
D. Ranthambore

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Kaziranga has become the first national park in the country to have been equipped with satellite phones.

4. 

Shakib Al Hasan, who was named the ICC Player of the Month for July, belongs to which country?

A. India
B. Pakistan
C. Bangladesh
D. West Indies

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Bangladesh all-rounder Shakib Al Hasan and West Indies skipper Stafanie Taylor were named the ICC Player of the Month for July in men's and women's categories respectively.

5. 

Which country has recently test-fired a surface to surface nuclear-capable ballistic missile called Ghaznavi?

A. India
B. Pakistan
C. Sri Lanka
D. Bangladesh

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Pakistan successfully test-fired a surface to surface nuclear-capable ballistic missile called Ghaznavi on 12th August.

6. 

What is the rank of Indian Javelin thrower Neeraj Chopra in the latest World Athletics Rankings?

A. 10
B. 13
C. 2
D. 1

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

An Indian Javelin thrower Neeraj Chopra has been ranked No. 2 in the latest World Athletics Rankings after his performance in the Tokyo Olympics.

7. 

Which country chaired the 28th ASEAN Regional Forum Foreign Ministers Meeting?

A. Maldives
B. Sri Lanka
C. Bangladesh
D. Brunei

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Minister of State for External Affairs, Dr Rajkumar Ranjan Singh led India's delegation to the 28th ASEAN Regional Forum (ARF) Foreign Ministers Meeting. The Meeting was held under the Chairmanship of Brunei Darussalam.

8. 

Aadi Pooram is being celebrated in which state?

A. Gujarat
B. Tamil Nadu
C. Kerala
D. Karnataka

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Aadi Pooram is celebrated in Tamil Nadu albeit in a subdued manner due to the Pandemic Restrictions. Aadi Pooram is also celebrated as the birthday of Andal, a famous Tamil Poet of the Vaishnavite sect.

9. 

Which city has now been declared as the first water plus city of India under Swachh Survekshan?

A. Jaipur
B. Gurugram
C. Indore
D. Bhopal

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The cleanest city of India, Indore has now been declared as the first water plus city of India under Swachh Survekshan.

10. 

Who has been appointed as the new chairman of the National Pharmaceutical Pricing Authority (NPPA)?

A. Rekha Kumari
B. Rajesh Das
C. Kamlesh Kumar Pant
D. Vishesh Deswal

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Kamlesh Kumar Pant, a 1993-batch IAS officer of Himachal Pradesh cadre, has been appointed as the new chairman of National Pharmaceutical Pricing Authority (NPPA) by the Appointments Committee of the Union Cabinet.

11. 

Which satellite of ISRO recently failed to reach orbit?

A. GISAT 1
B. GISAT 6
C. GISAT 23
D. GISAT 2

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Geo-Imaging Satellite (GISAT-1) was launched by ISRO on the Geosynchronous Satellite Launch Vehicle- F 10 (GSLV-F10). However, the satellite failed to reach orbit because of a technical setback.

12. 

World Elephant Day is observed every year on which date?

A. August 10
B. August 11
C. August 12
D. August 15

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

World Elephant Day is observed every year on August 12 worldwide for the preservation and protection of global elephants.

13. 

The 130th edition of the Durand Cup is scheduled to be held in which Indian city?

A. Kohima
B. Shimla
C. Guwahati
D. Kolkata

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The 130th edition of the Durand Cup is scheduled to be held in and around Kolkata between September 05 to October 03, 2021.

14. 

India will be conducting the annual Malabar naval exercises with which other countries?

A. Hungary, Japan, USA
B. USA, Saudi Arabia, Japan
C. USA, UAE, UK
D. USA, Japan, Australia

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Quad country navies including, India, the US, Japan and Australia, will be conducting the annual Malabar naval exercises, from August 21, off the coast of Guam, in the Indo-Pacific.

15. 

India has signed an agreement on monsoon data analysis and cooperation to improve weather forecasts with which country?

A. Maldives
B. Germany
C. Sri Lanka
D. USA

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Indian and American bodies have signed an agreement on monsoon data analysis and cooperation to improve weather forecasts in the region.

16. 

The Deep Ocean Mission will be implemented till which year?

A. 2021
B. 2023
C. 2025
D. 2026

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Cabinet Committee chaired by Prime Minister Modi has given its approval to the proposal on Deep Ocean Mission. It will be implemented for five years from 2021 to 2026.

17. 

Who has been appointed as the first brand ambassador of Cashify?

A. Varun Dhawan
B. Rajkummar Rao
C. Salman khan
D. Alia Bhatt

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Cashify, a re-commerce marketplace announced that it has appointed Rajkummar Rao as its first brand ambassador.

18. 

The Indian Air Force has built one of the world's highest mobile air traffic control (ATC) towers at which place?

A. Ladakh
B. Leh
C. Siachin
D. Assam

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Indian Air Force (IAF) has built one of the world's highest mobile air traffic control (ATC) towers at the Advanced Landing Ground in Ladakh.

19. 

The Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) has recently test-fired Nirbhay cruise missile of what range?

A. 1100 km
B. 350 km
C. 550 km
D. 1000 km

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

On Aug 11, 2021, The Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) successfully test-fired a 1,000-km range Nirbhay cruise missile from the Chandipur testing facility in Odisha.

20. 

Who has assumed additional charge of Governor of Mizoram?

A. Rehan Ali
B. Brig. D. Mishra
C. Zoramthanga
D. Haribabu Kambhampati

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

In Mizoram, Brig (Dr.) D. Mishra (Retd.) has assumed additional charge of the Governor of the state.