Current Affairs - August 12, 2021 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs August 12, 2021 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "August 12, 2021 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs August 12, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (August 12, 2021 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs August 12, 2021 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs August 12, 2021 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs August 12, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs August 12, 2021 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on August 12, 2021 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs August 12, 2021 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: August 12, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • August 12, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

The Indian Navy has inked an MoU with which bank to initiate 'Honour FIRST'?

A. HDFC
B. IDFC
C. SBI
D. PNB

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Indian Navy has inked a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with the Infrastructure Development Finance Company (IDFC) FIRST Bank to initiate 'Honour FIRST', a premium banking solution for serving personnel and veterans of the Indian Navy.

2. 

Which company became the 4th most valuable India-centric information technology (IT) services company?

A. HCL
B. TCS
C. Infosys
D. IBM

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

In August 2021, HCL Technologies Ltd became the 4th most valuable(Market Capitalization-M Cap) India-centric information technology (IT) services company by overtaking Cognizant Technology Solutions Corporation. Tata Consultancy Services (TCS) Ltd, the largest IT services company leads the list followed by Infosys Ltd and Wipro Ltd.

3. 

Which state has been conferred with seven national awards on the first Van Dhan Annual Awards 2020-21?

A. Bihar
B. Telangana
C. Nagaland
D. Jharkhand

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Nagaland has been conferred with seven national awards on the first Van Dhan Annual Awards 2020-21, during the celebration of the 34th foundation day of the Tribal Cooperative Marketing Development Federation of India Limited (TRIFED).

4. 

Which Bollywood actor was recently appointed as Unicef's Celebrity Advocate for their global campaign EVAC (Ending Violence Against Children)?

A. Ayushmann Khurrana
B. Salman Khan
C. Priyanka Chopra
D. Varun Dhawan

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Bollywood actor Ayushmann Khurrana was recently appointed as Unicef's Celebrity Advocate for their global campaign EVAC (Ending Violence Against Children), and he wants to build awareness on a national level about online safety for children in India.

5. 

Saranya Sasi, who passed away, belongs to which profession?

A. Actor
B. Musician
C. Soldier
D. Doctor

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Popular Malayalam film and television actor, Saranya Sasi passed away due to Covid-19 complications.

6. 

RBL Bank has selected which one to strengthen its Artificial Intelligence (AI)-based Banking Solutions?

A. Amazon Web Services
B. Infosys
C. IBM
D. TCS

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

RBL Bank (formerly known as Ratnakar Bank Ltd) has selected Amazon Web Services (AWS), the Cloud Computing arm of Amazon as its Preferred Cloud Provider to strengthen its Artificial Intelligence (AI)-based Banking Solutions and bring digital transformation to the bank.

7. 

RBI has roped in which player in the public awareness campaign to warn people against digital banking frauds?

A. Virat Kohli
B. Sangeeta Phogat
C. Bajrang Punia
D. Neeraj Chopra

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has started a public awareness campaign to warn people against digital banking frauds. For the new campaign, RBI has roped in Olympic Gold medalist Neeraj Chopra.

8. 

Which country has the highest data consumption per person per month?

A. USA
B. China
C. UK
D. India

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

India has the highest data consumption per person per month and 2nd largest broadband subscription country in the world after the USA.

9. 

RBI has raised the limit for collateral-free loans to Self-Help Groups (SHG) from Rs. 10 lakhs to what amount under DAY-NRLM?

A. 20 lakhs
B. 25 lakhs
C. 30 lakhs
D. 44 lakhs

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Reserve Bank of India has raised the limit for collateral-free loans to Self-Help Groups (SHG) under the DAY-NRLM (Deendayal Antyodaya Yojana - National Rural Livelihoods Mission) from Rs. 10 lakhs to Rs. 20 Lakhs.

10. 

UNICEF India with which social media platform has launched a one-year joint initiative on ending violence against children with a special focus on online safety?

A. WhatsApp
B. Facebook
C. Telegram
D. Google

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

UNICEF India and Facebook have launched a one-year joint initiative on ending violence against children with a special focus on online safety. The partnership seeks to create a safe environment for children online and offline.

11. 

Which Country President Ebrahim Raisi named the chairman of a powerful state-owned foundation sanctioned by the United States as his first vice-president.

A. Iran
B. Iraq
C. Syria
D. Algeria

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Iran's new President Ebrahim Raisi named the chairman of a powerful state-owned foundation sanctioned by the United States as his first vice-president.

12. 

Which state became the first state to recognize the Community Forest Resource Rights in urban areas?

A. Chhattisgarh
B. Jharkhand
C. Madhya Pradesh
D. Rajasthan

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Chhattisgarh, carved out of Madhya Pradesh on November 1, 2000, became the first State to recognize the Community Forest Resource Rights in urban areas.

13. 

What is the rank of India on the Global Youth Development Index 2020?

A. 122
B. 100
C. 121
D. 23

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

India is ranked 122nd on a new Global Youth Development Index 2020 measuring the condition of young people across 181 countries, released by the Commonwealth Secretariat in London.

14. 

The Scheme of Penalty for non-replenishment of ATMs shall be effective from which date?

A. October 01, 2021
B. August 01, 2021
C. September 01, 2021
D. October 10, 2021

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has announced the launch of the 'Scheme of Penalty for non-replenishment of ATMs', as per which it will impose monetary penalties on ATMs/WLAs that run out of cash. The Scheme shall be effective from October 01, 2021.

15. 

Which one has unveiled 'Digital Prayaas'?

A. NABARD
B. SIDBI
C. SEBI
D. RBI

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Small Industries Development Bank of India (SIDBI) has unveiled 'Digital Prayaas' an app-based digital-lending platform to facilitate loans to entrepreneurs from low-income groups.

16. 

Which bank has joined hands with price housing financier IIFL (India Infoline) Home Finance Ltd?

A. AIIB
B. World Bank
C. ADB
D. SBI

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Asian Development Bank (ADB) has joined hands with price housing financier IIFL (India Infoline) Home Finance Ltd, a subsidiary of IIFL home finance to reduce carbon emissions and preserve water and vitality in India. IIFL is the technical assistance of the program.

17. 

In 2020-21, what is the Number of billionaires (those with income above Rs. 100 crores) in India?

A. 133
B. 150
C. 136
D. 141

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The number of billionaires (those with income above Rs. 100 crores) in India came down to 136 in 2020-21 from 141 in 2019-20.

18. 

Maiden AL-Mohed AL-Hindi exercise is set to begin between the Indian Navy and which other country?

A. Kazakhstan
B. Algeria
C. UAE
D. Saudi Arabia

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Maiden AL-Mohed AL-Hindi exercise is set to begin between the Indian Navy and Saudi Arabia Navy.

19. 

NSE IFSC Ltd has appointed which one as its first official international approved connectivity partner?

A. BEL
B. BSO
C. DRDO
D. BSE

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

NSE IFSC Ltd has appointed BSO as its first official international approved connectivity partner. The partnership will provide Asian, European and American trading firms with added infrastructure solutions helping future traders gain faster, more secure access to the Indian market via BSO's global network.

20. 

The Supreme Court of India has fined how many parties for non-compliance with its order on making public criminal records of candidates?

A. 6
B. 8
C. 9
D. 3

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Supreme Court of India has fined 8 parties including BJP and Congress for non-compliance with its order on making public criminal records of candidates.