Current Affairs - August 11, 2021 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs August 11, 2021 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "August 11, 2021 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs August 11, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (August 11, 2021 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs August 11, 2021 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs August 11, 2021 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs August 11, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs August 11, 2021 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on August 11, 2021 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs August 11, 2021 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: August 11, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • August 11, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Vrushka Bandhan Project is being organised in which city?

A. Raipur
B. Bhopal
C. Shivpuri
D. Aurangabad

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Vrushka Bandhan Project where 1100 tribal women of Aurangabad are making Rakhis for Raksha Bandhan with seeds of indigenous trees, which is a unique contribution to increasing forest cover & combating climate change.

2. 

World Biofuel Day is observed on which date?

A. August 13
B. August 12
C. August 10
D. August 11

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

World Biofuel Day is observed on August 10 every year. The day is celebrated to raise awareness about the importance of non-fossil fuels as an alternative to conventional fossil fuels and highlight the various efforts made by Government in the biofuel sector.

3. 

The National Youth Awards 2017-18 and 2018-19 will be conferred in which city?

A. Delhi
B. Shimla
C. Jaipur
D. Gandhi Nagar

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Union Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports Shri Anurag Singh Thakur will confer the National Youth Awards 2017-18 and 2018-19 at Vigyan Bhawan in New Delhi on 12th August 2021.

4. 

Who authored the book titled "The Earthspinner"?

A. Sudha Murthy
B. Misha Patel
C. Anuradha Roy
D. Shaban Azmi

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

A book titled "The Earthspinner" was authored by award-winning novelist Anuradha Roy.

5. 

Balaji Tambe, who passed away, belongs to which profession?

A. Freedom Fighter
B. Ayurvedic Practitioner
C. Yoga Teacher
D. Heart Specialist

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has expressed grief over the demise of Dr Balaji Tambe, an Ayurveda practitioner and proponent of Yoga.

6. 

World Lion Day is observed globally on which date?

A. August 10
B. August 12
C. August 11
D. August 15

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

World Lion Day is observed globally on August 10 every year. World Lion Day is marked to raise awareness about the king of beasts and the efforts undertaken for their conservation

7. 

The Centre will spend what amount for a new mission to ensure self-sufficiency in edible oil?

A. Rs 10000 crore
B. Rs 11000 crore
C. Rs 500 crore
D. Rs 14000 crore

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Centre will spend Rs. 11,000 crores for a new mission to ensure self-sufficiency in edible oil production at a time when India's dependence on expensive imports has driven retail oil prices to new highs.

8. 

Who authored the book titled "How the Earth Got Its Beauty"?

A. Chetan Bhagat
B. Vikram Seth
C. Nisha Mridual
D. Sudha Murty

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

A book titled "How the Earth Got Its Beauty" authored by Sudha Murty. The book was published by Penguin Random House imprint Puffin has illustrations by Priyanka Pachpande.

9. 

According to DICGC Bill, the account holders are expected to get up to Rs.5 lakh within how many days of the RBI imposing a moratorium on their banks?

A. 49
B. 67
C. 90
D. 123

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Lok Sabha passed a bill that provides account holders security of their money by allowing access to up to Rs 5 lakh within 90 days of a bank coming under a moratorium imposed by RBI.

10. 

Kasargod Patnashetti Gopal Rao, who passed away, belongs to which profession?

A. Actor
B. Director
C. Economist
D. Soldier

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Commodore Kasargod Patnashetti Gopal Rao, a 1971 war hero and recipient of the Mahavir Chakra, passed away. Rao was a recipient of the Veer Seva Medal also.

11. 

Which state announced Rajiv Gandhi Award for Excellence in the IT sector?

A. Maharashtra
B. Haryana
C. Kerala
D. Telangana

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Rajiv Gandhi Award for Excellence in the IT sector has been announced by Maharashtra Government.

12. 

The Government has set a target of achieving 175 Gigawatt of Renewable Energy capacity excluding large hydro by which year?

A. 2023
B. 2030
C. 2022
D. 2050

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Government has set a target of achieving 175 Gigawatt of Renewable Energy capacity excluding large hydro by December 2022.

13. 

The birth anniversary of Shri V.V. Giri is on which date?

A. August 12
B. August 10
C. August 13
D. August 14

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind, paid homage to Shri V.V. Giri, former President of India, on his birth anniversary at Rashtrapati Bhavan on August 10, 2021.

14. 

Which one has approved the study on mixing the Covaxin and Covishield vaccines?

A. ICMR
B. DRDO
C. AIIMS
D. DCGI

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Drugs Controller and General of India have approved the study on mixing the Covaxin and Covishield vaccines.

15. 

The Wrestling Federation of India has suspended which wrestler due to indiscipline during her Tokyo Olympics campaign?

A. Sakshi Malik
B. Vinesh Phogat
C. Bajrang Punia
D. Ravi Dahiya

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Wrestling Federation of India has suspended Vinesh Phogat due to indiscipline during her Tokyo Olympics campaign.

16. 

Which country has confirmed the first case of the contagious Marburg virus?

A. Chile
B. Guinea
C. USA
D. India

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

West Africa has confirmed the first case of the contagious Marburg virus in Guinea.

17. 

Which state has imposed a Color-coded action Plan to control any rise in fresh infections of COVID-19?

A. Delhi
B. Chandigarh
C. Haryana
D. Gujarat

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Delhi Government has imposed a Color-coded action Plan in the city to control any rise in fresh infections of COVID-19.

18. 

Which country will host the first Internet Governance Forum?

A. USA
B. Canada
C. Germany
D. India

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

India will host the first Internet Governance Forum in the country that will be planned for three days, starting from October 20, this year.

19. 

Which one has become the first Indian cryptocurrency exchange to enter the unicorn club?

A. NCX
B. SENSEX
C. CoinDCX
D. BSE

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

CoinDCX has become the first Indian cryptocurrency exchange to enter the unicorn club with a $90-million (Rs 668-crore) series-C funding round. The fund-raise was led by Facebook co-founder Eduardo Saverin's B Capital.

20. 

The Investor Summit 2021 is to be organised in which state?

A. Haryana
B. Gujarat
C. Kerala
D. Telangana

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will address Investor Summit in Gujarat. The Summit is being organized to invite investment for setting up vehicle scrapping infrastructure under the Voluntary Vehicle-Fleet Modernization Program or the Vehicle Scrapping Policy.