Current Affairs - August 10, 2021 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs August 10, 2021 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "August 10, 2021 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs August 10, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (August 10, 2021 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs August 10, 2021 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs August 10, 2021 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs August 10, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs August 10, 2021 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on August 10, 2021 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs August 10, 2021 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: August 10, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • August 10, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Which state has become the first one to issue the order about the implementation of the National Education Policy-2020?

A. Kerala
B. Karnataka
C. Haryana
D. Gujarat

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Karnataka has become the first state in the country to issue the order about the implementation of the National Education Policy-2020.

2. 

Which state has signed an MoU with 'Walmart Vriddhi' and 'Haqdarshak'?

A. Haryana
B. Gujarat
C. Rajasthan
D. Kerala

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Haryana government has signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with 'Walmart Vriddhi' and 'Haqdarshak' to create a pathway for Indian MSMEs' products to move to the international markets.

3. 

Japan commemorates which day every year as Nagasaki day?

A. August 9
B. August 8
C. August 10
D. August 7

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Japan commemorates the 9th of August every year as Nagasaki day. On August 9, 1945, the United States dropped an atomic bomb on Nagasaki, Japan.

4. 

Which country has granted a patent to an AI system for the first time?

A. USA
B. China
C. South Africa
D. Peru

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

In a world first, South Africa granted a patent to an artificial intelligence system.

5. 

Ralph Gonsalves, who was attacked recently, is the Prime Minister of which country?

A. Hungary
B. Saint Vincent and the Grenadines
C. Colombia
D. Chile

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has condemned the ghastly attack on Prime Minister Ralph Gonsalves of St. Vincent and the Grenadines and wished him a quick recovery and good health.

6. 

Which state has renamed the Kakori Train Conspiracy as Kakori Train Action?

A. Uttar Pradesh
B. Haryana
C. Punjab
D. Gujarat

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The UP Government has renamed the Kakori Train Conspiracy as Kakori Train Action.

7. 

The 7th edition of the International Army Games, 2021, will be held in which country?

A. USA
B. Japan
C. Russia
D. India

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The 7th edition of the International Army Games, 2021, will be held from 22 August to 04 September 2021 in Russia.

8. 

Who has virtually attended the eighth meeting of Ministers of Justice of the Shanghai Cooperation Organisation (SCO)?

A. Smriti Irani
B. Narender Modi
C. Amit Shah
D. Kiren Rijiju

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Union Law Minister Kiren Rijiju has virtually attended the eighth meeting of Ministers of Justice of the Shanghai Cooperation Organisation (SCO).

9. 

Which state won the 'AI Gamechanger' Award in the Xperience-AI Summit organised by NASSCOM?

A. Kerala
B. Assam
C. Telangana
D. Tamil Nadu

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Telangana government's Information Technology, Electronics and Communication (IT, E&C) department won the 'AI Gamechanger' Award in the Xperience-AI Summit organised by the National Association of Software and Service Companies (NASSCOM).

10. 

Which amendment bill has been introduced in Lok Sabha that seeks to give power to states to make their OBC lists?

A. 231
B. 123
C. 112
D. 127

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Government has introduced the 127th Constitution Amendment Bill in Lok Sabha. The bill seeks to restore the State Government's power to make their own OBC lists

11. 

Indian Prime Minister released which instalment of PM-KISAN?

A. 8th
B. 9th
C. 10th
D. 12th

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

PM Modi has released the 9th instalment of PM-KISAN. More than Rs. 19,500 crores transferred directly into the accounts of more than 9.75 crores beneficiary farmer families.

12. 

Which force has commissioned its first two women officers in combat for the first time in India?

A. BSF
B. ITBP
C. CISF
D. CRPF

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

For the first time, India-China LAC guarding the Indo-Tibetan Border Police (ITBP) force has commissioned its first two women officers in combat.

13. 

Whose services has been extended as the Cabinet Secretary of India, for a further period of one year?

A. Neha Madan
B. Rajiv Gauba
C. Anurag Thakur
D. Chirag Paswan

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Appointments Committee of the Cabinet has extended the term of service of Rajiv Gauba, as the Cabinet Secretary of India, for a further period of one year.

14. 

The National javelin throw day will be celebrated on which date?

A. August 5
B. August 8
C. August 9
D. August 7

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Athletics Federation of India has decided that javelin throw day will be on 7th August every year in honour of Olympic gold medalist Neeraj Chopra.

15. 

Who is the first Prime Minister of India to chair the United Nations Security Council (UNSC)?

A. Manmohan Singh
B. Narendra Modi
C. Atal Bihari Vajpayee
D. Lal Krishan Advani

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Prime Minister of India, Narendra Modi has chaired the United Nations Security Council (UNSC) open debate, via video conferencing. With this, PM Modi has become the first Prime Minister of India to chair a UNSC open debate.

16. 

India Internet Governance Forum (IIGF) -2021 has been organised in which city?

A. New Delhi
B. Jaipur
C. Moradabad
D. Fatehgarh

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Shri Anil Kumar Jain launched the India Internet Governance Forum (IIGF) -2021 in a Press Conference, organised at Electronics Niketan, New Delhi. The theme of this year's meeting is Inclusive Internet for Digital India.

17. 

Which country topped the overall medal table in Tokyo Olympic 2021?

A. USA
B. Russia
C. UK
D. China

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The United States has topped the overall medal table with 113 medals, which includes 39 Gold, 41 Silver and 33 Bronze Medal.

18. 

SIDBI along with which country has launched a challenge fund to allocate funds based on competition?

A. USA
B. Netherlands
C. UK
D. UAE

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Small Industries Development Bank of India and Foreign, Commonwealth Development Office, UK, have launched a challenge fund to allocate funds based on competition.

19. 

Who authored the book titled "The Year That Wasn't - The Diary of a 14-Year-Old"?

A. Shaban Azmi
B. Kiran Rao
C. Chetan Bhagat
D. Brisha Jain

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Veteran actor Shabana Azmi has launched the book titled "The Year That Wasn't - The Diary of a 14-Year-Old", which is penned by Kolkata girl Brisha Jain.

20. 

What is the rank of India in Global Coronavirus Innovation rankings?

A. 34th
B. 32nd
C. 56th
D. 78th

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

India fell six spots to the 32nd place in the global coronavirus innovation rankings for countries, as per a report prepared by StartupBlink in association with Health Innovation Exchange, UNAIDS.