Current Affairs - August 9, 2021 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs August 9, 2021 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "August 9, 2021 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs August 9, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (August 9, 2021 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs August 9, 2021 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs August 9, 2021 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs August 9, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs August 9, 2021 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on August 9, 2021 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs August 9, 2021 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: August 9, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • August 9, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Who got nominated for another term of 3 years as Chairperson of the NCW?

A. Rekha Sharma
B. Muskaan Bhutani
C. Astha Jatana
D. Neha Sejwal

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Chairperson of the National Commission for Women, Smt. Rekha Sharma got Nominated for another term of 3 years.

2. 

Which bank has approved a USD 300 million loans for rural connectivity project in Maharashtra?

A. ADB
B. AIIB
C. World Bank
D. NABARD

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Asian Development Bank has approved a USD 300 million loans as additional financing for the ongoing Maharashtra Rural Connectivity Improvement Project that is upgrading rural roads and connecting remote areas with markets.

3. 

International Cat Day is being celebrated on which date?

A. August 8
B. August 5
C. August 2
D. July 3

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

International Cat Day is being celebrated on August 8 every year with the purpose to provide protection and help to cats.

4. 

The International Day of the World's Indigenous Peoples is being observed on which date?

A. August 3
B. August 9
C. August 10
D. August 6

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

August 9 is observed as the International Day of the World's Indigenous Peoples. It is a day that is aimed at raising awareness about the indigenous populations around the globe.

5. 

Quit India Movement Day is celebrated on which date?

A. July 30
B. September 8
C. August 8
D. August 9

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Quit India Movement Day is celebrated on 8 August each year in India. Quit India Movement was a mass civil disobedience movement launched by Mahatma Gandhi on 8 August 1942.

6. 

Who overtook Anil Kumble to become the third-highest wicket-taker in Test cricket?

A. Anil Kumble
B. Harbhajan Singh
C. James Anderson
D. Yuvraj Singh

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

England fast bowler James Anderson added yet another feather to his illustrious cap as he overtook Anil Kumble to become the third-highest wicket-taker in Test cricket.

7. 

Who is the First woman pilot of India?

A. Seema Deswal
B. Sarla Thukral
C. Gehna Vashist
D. Astha Mathur

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Google honoured India's first woman pilot Sarla Thukral on her 107th birthday with a dedicated Google Doodle.

8. 

Which state has launched the eNagar Mobile Application?

A. Haryana
B. Gujarat
C. Maharashtra
D. Rajasthan

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Gujarat Chief Minister Vijay Rupani has launched the eNagar mobile application and portal. The eNagar covers 10 modules with 52 services including property tax, professional tax, water & drainage, Complaints and grievance redressal, building permission, fire and emergency services.

9. 

Swiggy launched electric-cycles (E-cycles) in which city?

A. Gurugram
B. Hyderabad
C. Bangalore
D. Jaipur

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Food delivery platform Swiggy is launching electric-cycles (E-cycles) in affiliation with the Hero Lectro Cargo (HLC) in Hyderabad.

10. 

The first Hydrogen Fuel Cell-based train will run in which state?

A. Haryana
B. Bihar
C. Punjab
D. Uttarakhand

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The First Hydrogen Fuel Cell-based train will run on Sonipat- Jind section of Haryana.

11. 

P.S. Banarji, who passed away recently, belongs to which profession?

A. Cartoonist
B. Teacher
C. Architect
D. Director

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Cartoonist, sculptor and folk singer P.S. Banarji passed away at Thiruvananthapuram Medical College Hospital. He was 41.

12. 

Which bank enters into partnership with Dhanvarsha Finance Ltd (DFL) to offer loans against gold ornaments?

A. PNB
B. SBI
C. CBoI
D. HDFC

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Central Bank of India (CBoI) has entered into a strategic co-lending partnership with Dhanvarsha Finvest Ltd (DFL) to offer loans against gold ornaments under priority sector to Micro, Small and Medium Enterprise (MSME) borrowers at competitive rates.

13. 

Johnson and Johnson vaccine that has been approved in India, belongs to which country?

A. USA
B. Russia
C. Australia
D. Spain

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Johnson and Johnson's vaccine has been approved in India. The company belongs to USA.

14. 

Anupam Shyam, who dies recently, belongs to which profession?

A. Actor
B. Singer
C. Poet
D. Writer

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Actor Anupam Shyam died in Mumbai at the age of 63 of multiple organ failure. The actor was best known for his work on the TV show Mann Kee Awaaz: Pratigya and appearances in films like Slumdog Millionaire and Bandit Queen.

15. 

'Zayed Talwar 2021' is the bilateral exercise of India with which country?

A. USA
B. UAE
C. Japan
D. Australia

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Indian Navy undertook bilateral exercise 'Zayed Talwar 2021' with UAE Navy off the coast of Abu Dhabi. INS Kochi, with two integral Sea King MK 42B helicopters, deployed in the Persian Gulf, participated in the exercise.