Current Affairs - August 8, 2021 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs August 8, 2021 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "August 8, 2021 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs August 8, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (August 8, 2021 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs August 8, 2021 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs August 8, 2021 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs August 8, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs August 8, 2021 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on August 8, 2021 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs August 8, 2021 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: August 8, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • August 8, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

The 79th Anniversary of the Quit India Movement will be celebrated on which date?

A. August 6
B. August 8
C. August 9
D. August 7

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Culture Minister Shri G. Kishan Reddy inaugurated an Exhibition on 'Quit India Movement' on its 79th Anniversary on August 8. The exhibition is being presented by the National Archives of India as part of Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav.

2. 

Makkalai Thedi Maruthuvan scheme has been launched in which state?

A. Kerala
B. Karnataka
C. Andhra Pradesh
D. Tamil Nadu

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Makkalai Thedi Maruthuvan scheme has been launched in Tamil Nadu. It is a Doorstep Healthcare scheme.

3. 

7th National Handloom Day was celebrated on which date?

A. August 8
B. August 7
C. August 5
D. August 4

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Textile Ministry celebrated the 7th National Handloom Day on August 7. The handloom weaving community will be honoured for their contribution to the socio-economic development of this country.

4. 

Jan-Krzysztof Duda of which country won the 2021 FIDE World Cup?

A. Poland
B. Hungary
C. Algeria
D. USA

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Jan-Krzysztof Duda of Poland won the 2021 FIDE World Cup, beating GM Sergey Karjakin convincingly in his white game, thereby avoiding a tiebreak.

5. 

The first Heart Failure Biobank has come up in which state?

A. Kerala
B. Karnataka
C. Gujarat
D. Haryana

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The first Heart Failure Biobank in the country has come up at the National Centre for Advanced Research and Excellence in HF (CARE-HF) at the Sree Chitra Tirunal Institute for Medical Sciences and Technology (SCTIMST), Kerala.

6. 

MHA has provided financial assistance of what amount to the States and Union Territories for the E-Prisons Project?

A. Rs. 100.49 crores
B. Rs. 23.49 crores
C. Rs. 99.49 crores
D. Rs. 56.49 crores

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA) has provided financial assistance of Rs. 99.49 crores to the States and Union Territories (UTs) for the E-Prisons Project.

7. 

SBI General Insurance announced a tie-up with which one to increase insurance penetration in the rural markets?

A. LIC
B. SahiPay
C. PhonePe
D. Bandhan Bank

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

SBI General Insurance, one of India's leading General Insurance companies, announced a tie-up with SahiPay to increase insurance penetration in the rural markets.

8. 

Who authored the book titled 'A Begum and A Rani'?

A. Mukund Sejwal
B. Girish Kajval
C. Chetan Bhagat
D. Rudrangshu Mukherjee

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The book titled 'A Begum and A Rani' book has been authored by Rudrangshu Mukherjee released.

9. 

Who has won a Gold medal for India in the javelin throw event at Tokyo Olympics?

A. Bajrang Punia
B. Saina Nehwal
C. Neeraj Chopra
D. P V Sindhu

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Neeraj Chopra has won a Gold medal for India in the javelin throw event at Tokyo Olympics.

10. 

Which one has secured Patent registration for its innovative Plastic-mixed Handmade Paper?

A. DRDO
B. ISRO
C. IITM
D. KVIC

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Khadi and Village Industries Commission (KVIC) has secured Patent registration for its innovative Plastic-mixed Handmade Paper developed to reduce plastic menace from nature.

11. 

Which one is the one-stop passenger helpline launched by Indian Railway?

A. Rail Sahyog
B. Rail Sath
C. Rail Yatri
D. Rail Madad

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

In a bid to make passengers' life easier, Indian Railways launched an integrated one-stop solution - Rail Madad' in which the national transporter has merged several existing helplines that were used for various purposes into one.

12. 

India along with which two countries have agreed to work on "four pillars" of security cooperation?

A. Japan and Indonesia
B. USA and UK
C. Maldives and Sri Lanka
D. Bangladesh and Myanmar

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

India, Sri Lanka and the Maldives have agreed to work on "four pillars" of security cooperation, covering areas of marine security, human trafficking, counter-terrorism, and cybersecurity.

13. 

Which company has signed an MoU with UP Expressway Industrial Development Authority?

A. Bharat Dynamics Ltd.
B. BHEL
C. DRDO
D. HAL

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Bharat Dynamic Ltd has signed an MoU with UP Expressway Industrial Development Authority to establish a manufacturing unit in the UP Defense Industrial Corridor.

14. 

Who authored the book titled- "The biography of a failed venture- Decoding success secret from the Blackbox of a Dead Startup"?

A. Ram Ahuja
B. Nirmal Singh
C. Girish Dutt
D. Prashant Desai

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Prashant Desai has authored the book titled- "The biography of a failed venture- Decoding success secret from the Blackbox of a Dead Startup".

15. 

Labhanshu Sharma, who won the Bharat Kesari Wrestling Dangal 2021, belongs to which state?

A. Haryana
B. Gujarat
C. Uttarakhand
D. Haryana

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Indian Wrestler Labhanshu Sharma won the Bharat Kesari Wrestling Dangal 2021 organised in Tamil Nadu. Labhanshu has broken the drought and won the title of Bharat Kesari for the Uttarakhand.

16. 

A MoU has been signed between Himachal Pradesh State Handicrafts and Handloom Corporation and which company?

A. Amazon
B. Reliance
C. Flipkart
D. Paytm

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

A MoU has been signed between Himachal Pradesh State Handicrafts and Handloom Corporation and Flipkart.

17. 

Mangdechhu Hydroelectric Project in Bhutan has been assisted by which country?

A. India
B. USA
C. Nepal
D. China

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Bhutan's India assisted Mangdechhu Hydroelectric Project was conferred with the Brunel Medal awarded by the Institution of Civil Engineers (ICE), London.

18. 

Which Indian wrestler has won the Olympic wrestling bronze medal in 2021?

A. Vinesh Phougat
B. Bajrang Punia
C. Ravi Dahiya
D. Yogeshwar Dutt

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Indian wrestler Bajrang Punia has won the Olympic wrestling bronze medal match after 8-0 win over Daulet Niyazbekov of Kazakhstan in the men's freestyle 65kg category.

19. 

Who has been appointed as the Brand Ambassador to Eurosport India?

A. John Abraham
B. Priyanka Chopra
C. Virat Kohli
D. Salman Khan

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Eurosport India has appointed Bollywood superstar and MotoGP enthusiast, John Abraham, as the India Ambassador for their flagship Motorsport property, MotoGP.

20. 

Which two countries have joined the coalition on Disaster Resilient Infrastructure?

A. India and Sri Lanka
B. Bangladesh and China
C. Bangladesh and Canada
D. India and Nepal

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Bangladesh and Canada have joined a coalition on Disaster Resilient Infrastructure.