Current Affairs - August 7, 2021 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs August 7, 2021 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "August 7, 2021 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs August 7, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (August 7, 2021 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs August 7, 2021 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs August 7, 2021 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs August 7, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs August 7, 2021 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on August 7, 2021 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs August 7, 2021 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: August 7, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • August 7, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Which UT will soon have water villas similar to those in the Maldives?

A. Goa
B. Daman and Diu
C. Lakshadweep
D. Chandigarh

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

In a first in India, Lakshadweep will soon have water villas similar to those in the Maldives.

2. 

Pani Maah Campaign was launched in which state/ UT to create awareness about clean water?

A. Chandigarh
B. Ladakh
C. Goa
D. Bihar

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Pani Maah Campaign was launched in Ladakh to create awareness about clean water.

3. 

Which organization has celebrated its thirty-fourth foundation day on 6th August?

A. TRIFED
B. HAFED
C. NAFED
D. FCI

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Tribal Cooperative Marketing Federation of India (TRIFED) has celebrated its thirty-fourth foundation day on sixth August.

4. 

Mohammad Rizwan, who has scored the most run in T20 internationals in a single calendar year, belongs to which country?

A. India
B. Pakistan
C. Afghanistan
D. Iran

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Pakistan's wicketkeeper-batsman Mohammad Rizwan has surpassed Paul Stirling's record to claim the record for scoring the most run in T20 internationals in a single calendar year.

5. 

India has signed MoU with which country over disaster management, resilience and mitigation on a precedence basis?

A. Nepal
B. Bangladesh
C. China
D. Bhutan

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

India has emphasised implementing the recently-signed memorandum of understanding (MoU) with Bangladesh over disaster management, resilience and mitigation on a precedence basis.

6. 

Shankar Subramaniam, who passed away recently, belongs to which sport?

A. Hockey
B. Football
C. Golf
D. Boxing

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Two-times Olympian Shankar Subramaniam, alias "Babu" Nayaran passed away. He was India's goalkeeper during the 1956 and 1960 Olympics.

7. 

Which state launched a series of nutrition-focused welfare programmes for the advantage of women and kids affected by disruption in regular schemes?

A. Rajasthan
B. Bihar
C. Punjab
D. Haryana

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Rajasthan authorities launched a series of nutrition-focused welfare programmes for the advantage of women and kids affected by disruption in regular schemes.

8. 

Which bank has crossed over one million customers on its WhatsApp banking channel?

A. PNB
B. SBI
C. HDFC
D. Axis

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Axis Bank has crossed the milestone of over one million customers on its WhatsApp banking channel with a total request count of 6 million till now.

9. 

India's nuclear power capacity will reach 22,480 Mega Watts by which year?

A. 2025
B. 2030
C. 2031
D. 2050

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

India's nuclear power capacity is expected to reach 22,480 Mega Watts by 2031 from the current 6,780 MegaWatts.

10. 

Which state signed MoU with 'Walmart Vriddhi' and 'Haqdarshak' company?

A. Punjab
B. Rajasthan
C. Haryana
D. Madhya Pradesh

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

In a bid to ensure a pathway for MSME products to the International market, Haryana Government signed MoU with 'Walmart Vriddhi' and 'Haqdarshak' company.

11. 

Bank of Baroda signed an MoU with which state to finance 9,260 mini trucks to the beneficiaries selected by the respective welfare corporations?

A. Haryana
B. Madhya Pradesh
C. Maharashtra
D. Andhra Pradesh

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Bank of Baroda (BoB) signed an MoU (memorandum of understanding) with AP State Civil Supplies Corporation and BC/SC/ST and Minorities corporations to finance 9,260 mini trucks to the beneficiaries selected by the respective welfare corporations.

12. 

Who has been appointed as the director of the Zoological Survey of India?

A. Ashok Singh
B. Dhriti Banerjee
C. Sneha Aggarwal
D. Drishti Dhamija

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Indian authorities approved the appointment of Dr Dhriti Banerjee as the director of the Zoological Survey of India.

13. 

National Fisheries Development Board has entered into an MoU with which bank?

A. PNB
B. SBI
C. RBI
D. NABARD

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

National Fisheries Development Board (NFDB) has entered into an MoU with Punjab National Bank, the premier Bank in the country, to extend financial assistance through the Bank.

14. 

Which state has launched the Coronavirus death information portal?

A. Kerala
B. Karnataka
C. Haryana
D. Gujarat

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Kerala Government has launched the Coronavirus death information portal to maintain and manage a proper record of the number of deaths because of the infection.

15. 

Ebrahim Raisi was sworn in as the new president of which country?

A. Italy
B. Iran
C. Belgium
D. Syria

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Ebrahim Raisi was officially sworn in as the new president of Iran on August 05, 2021.

16. 

Which state/ UT launched an initiative to make it a global city by 2047?

A. Delhi
B. Haryana
C. Ladakh
D. Gujarat

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The "Delhi@2047" initiative, which aims to facilitate partnerships with the private sector, CSR initiatives and philanthropic organisations to make the capital a global city by 2047, was launched by chief minister Arvind Kejriwal.

17. 

Hiroshima Day is being celebrated on which date?

A. August 2
B. August 4
C. August 5
D. August 6

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Every year 6th of August marks the anniversary of the atomic bombing in Hiroshima at some stage in World War II.

18. 

The Rajiv Gandhi Khel Ratna Award will be renamed by which name?

A. Milkha Singh Khel Ratna Award
B. Indira Gandhi Khel Ratna Award
C. Major Dhyan Chand Khel Ratna Award
D. Mary Kom Khel Ratna Award

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

PM Narendra Modi has announced that the Rajiv Gandhi Khel Ratna Award will be renamed as Major Dhyan Chand Khel Ratna Award.

19. 

National Bones and Joint Day is observed on which date?

A. August 4
B. August 5
C. July 29
D. August 7

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

National Bones and Joint Day is observed on August 4 every year. It creates awareness about the need to keep bones healthy. Amid the Covid-19 pandemic, it is crucial to pay attention to bone health.

20. 

Which Port became the first major port in India to launch e-cars?

A. VOC Port
B. Kandla Port
C. Kolkata Port
D. Vishakhapatnam Port

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

VOC Port becomes the first major port in India to launch e-cars. VOC Port is previously regarded as Tuticorin Port.